Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Travel

 - 238 items found in your search
Travel
A complex category on the Hall of Books website which we have simplified with just a few sub-categories at the moment. This will develop further as we list more titles.

Travel
   -Africa
   -Australia
   -Europe
   -General
   -International
   -UK

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 KaNgwane: The Heart of Lowveld
KaNgwane Governmnet Paperback Good 
"Paperback edition with a foreword by The Chief Minster of KaNgwane The Hon. Enos J. Mabuza. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 London N. W: One-Inch Map of Great Britain. Sheet 160. National Grid Seventh Series.
Ordnance Survey 1958 Paperback Good 
"Fully revised edition (1951-55), published 1958, with corrections to 1960. In overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed and chipped to edges. Internally clean. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight creasing to folds but generally clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Complete Guide to America's National Parks: 1984-1985 Edition
National Park Foundation/Viking 1984 ISBN 096034103X / 9780960341030 Paperback Very Good 
"1984-1985 paperback edition in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges with small chip to lower front edge. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly soiled but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Wye Valley and the Royal Forect of Dean: Official Guide
Wye Valley & Royal Forest of Dean Tourist Board 1947 Paperback Good 
"Paperback edition, circa 1947, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original paper covers rubbed to edges and lightly aged, split to backstrip at spine head and tail. Stapled binding tight (staples slightly rusty) and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name to title page; page-ends toned but text, illustrations and period advertisements clean and clear throughout. Retains fold out map to rear and period flyer for City of Hereford Municipal Restaurant (dated 1947). Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Ernest Mamboury, English edition translated by Malcolm Burr." The Tourists' Istanbul
Istanbul Cituri Biraderler Basimevi 1953 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First English edition hardback, 1953, with no jacket. In overall very good condition - original illustrated red cloth boards have faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to first page of advertisments; a little tanning to page-ends but text, illustrations and photographs clean and clear throughout. Retains original fold-out maps. Fascinating and comprehensive historical travel guide to one of the world's great cities." 
Price: 49.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "H. J. Massingham, etc." The English Countryside: A Survey Of Its Chief Features
B. T. Batsford 1951 Hardback Very Good Good Brian Cook 
"Third revised edition hardback in the Pilgrim's Library series, 1951, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges and chipped to spine head, with several small grazes to the front that have slightly marked the board beneath. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations - gift inscription to ffep; slight tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "Hakon Morne, translated by Maurice Michael" Caribbean Symphony
Elek Books 1955 Hardback Very Good Fair 
"First UK edition hardback, 1955, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition - dj is fair with edges worn and chipped and two long closed tears to front; original blue cloth boards slightly tanned to spine head. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. Scandinavian author's beautifully observed travels throughout the Caribbean." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Henry Mayhew, edited by Peter Quennell" Mayhew's Characters: Selected From London Labour and London Poor
Spring Books Hardback Very Good Good 
"Undated edition hardback, circa 1960s, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj worn and chipped to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "J. H. B. Bell, E. F. Bozman and J. Fairfax-Blakeborough" British Hills and Mountains
B. T. Batsford 1944 Hardback Good Good 
"Second revised edition hardback, 1943-4, with price-clipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition - dj rubbed to top edge with a couple of chips; original pink cloth boards faded to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - small 'good wishes' label to dj front flap, text, plates and endpaper maps clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 "John Steegman, revised by Bryan Little" Cambridge
B. T. Batsford 1954 Hardback Good No jacket 
"Fifth edition hardback, revised 1954, with no jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original grey cloth boards a little tanned and rubbed to edges, with corners slightly rounded. Binding tight, no inscriptions but a few minor annotations; text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 "Lt. Col. V. Prescott Westcar, Sercombe Griffin, Edward Kendrick, Dudley Hoy, Captain A. R. Dunlop" Curry Powder and Other Stories of Asia
W&R Chambers 1938 Paperback Good 
"Reprinted paperback, 1938, in the The Life of Adventure, First Series (In Asia). In overall good condition, illustrated yellow cloth covers are soiled and corners bumped. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - small school stamp to title page and p75, some tanning but text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 "Sadio Garavini Di Turno, translated by Peter Green" Diamond River
Hamish Hamilton 1963 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First UK edition hardback, 1963, with no jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; some foxing to prelims and page-ends tanned but text clean and clear throughout. Frontispiece b&w photograph of Lolomai and her sister. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 "Vorwort von Tenzin Gyatsho, Seiner Heiligkeit dem Dalai Lama, Chronik von Lobsang P. Lhalungpa" Tibet Heiliger Raum: Fotografien 1880-1950
Zweitausendeins 1990 Hardback Very Good Good 
"First German language edition hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition in a good dj with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj creased to edges but remains glossy, boards rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 27.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 "W. G. Sebald, translated by Michael Hulse" Vertigo
Harvill Press 1999 ISBN 1860466230 / 9781860466236 Hardback Very Good Good Signed
"SIGNED first UK edition first printing hardback, 1999, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to upper edges with slight nick to spine head and light graze to front title which has marked the letter R in Vertigo; original black cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are clean and crisp. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed to title page by the author with no inscription. Not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 294.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A. D. Webster Greenwich Park: Its History and Associations
Henry Richardson 1902 1st Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1902, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original blue bevel-edges cloth boards are slightly marked and corners lightly worn. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name and address in pencil to ffep; light tanning and age-spotting to endpapers and page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Frontispeice fold-out map. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 A. K. Hamilton Jenkin The Story of Cornwall
Thomas Nelson and Sons 1938 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Hardback reprint, 1938, with no jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original red cloth boards protected in archival film, corners slightly rounded. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, illustrations and maps at endpapers bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 A. Wainwright A Penine Journey: The Storu of a Long Walk in 1938
Penguin 1987 ISBN 0140101373 / 9780140101379 Paperback Very Good 
"First Penguin paperback, 1987, in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 A. Wainwright Coast to Coast Walk
Michael Joseph/Mermaid 1991 ISBN 071813107X / 9780718131074 Paperback Fine Derry Brabbs 
"Fourth impression Mermaid Books paperback, 1991, in overall fine condition - light crease to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and photographs clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Academie Goncourt "The Colour of Paris: Historic, Personal & Local."
Chatto & Windus 1925 1st Hardback Good No Jacket Yoshio Markino 
"First edition hardback, 1925, with no jacket. In overall good condition - original illustrated cloth boards are rubbed to edges, spine faded and with some minor staining. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; tanning and foxing to page-ends but text and beatifull full colour and sepia plates by Yoshio Markino are clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Alec Waugh The Sunlit Caribbean
Evans Brothers 1953 Hardback Very Good Good 
"Second, revised, edition hardback in the Windows On The World series, 1953, with clipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj worn to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie