Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

International

 - 89 items found in your search
History:International

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cullinan Chronicle/Kroniek. The jacaranda village/die jakaranda dorp. 75th Anniversary of Premier Mine
1978 Paperback Very Good 
"Anniversary edition (1903 to 1978) paperback in overall very good condition. 7 x 9.5 inches, 115 pages. A few minor signs of handling and storage - corners and spine head and tail a little rubbed and spine slighly creased. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, photographs and illustrations clean and clear throughout. " 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Henry E. Bourne, Managing Editor" "The American Historical Review. Volume XL October, 1934 to July, 1935"
New York The Macmillan Company 1935 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Library-bound hardback, 1935, with no jacket. Ex Tottenham Public Libraries with none of the usual marks, just a gilt stamp and number to spine and a small 'withdrawn' stamp to title page. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dark-red buckram covered boards are rubbed to corners. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; yellowing to end-papers, text clean and clear throughout. This book weighs over 2kg and extra postage will be required if sent overseas." 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Maxim Gorky. Translated from the Russian by C. W Parker, Arkhangelskaya." Days with Lenin
"Sydney, " Current Book Distributors. Paperback Very Good 
"Vintage Paperback. 5.5 x 8.5. 32 pages. A remarkable document in overall good condition. The buff cover is folded and stapled through the fold as published - staples a little rusty and the fold has torn but is still attached. There is the remnant of an old price sticker covering the original cover price. Tanned to the edges and with some creases, the booklet looks attractively well-used with all titles and text highly legible. Internally it is complete and text is clear and legible, pages a little tanned. Photograph of Lenin and Gorky on title page. Originally published by Centrizdat, Moscow, 1931." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "Sergius Nilus, translated by Victor E. Marsden" The Protocols of the Meetings of the Learned Elders of Zion
"Honolulu, Hawaii" University Press of the Pacific 2003 ISBN 1410210219 / 9781410210210 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback reprint of the 1934 edition, published 2003. Ex-county library book with only a couple of stamps and labels, no pages removed. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage, covers still glossy and spine uncreased. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly soiled but text bright and clear throughout. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A.A. Valentinov (compiler), with preface by Professor Peter Struve. The Assault of Heaven: The Black Book containing official and other information illustrating the struggle against all religion carried by the Communist (Soviet) Government in Russia.
Boswell, London/Russian Students in Prague. 1924 Paperback Good 
First paperback edition, 1924, in overall good condition. Buff paper covers, with black titles to spine and front, are tanned and fragile to spine and edges with several small chips and a little staining - library code to spine tail. Binding tight but front cover and first page have become detached from the rest of the page-block. No annotations or inscriptions - name written in ink to front cover (Baron A. Bootberg) and bookplate for the Library of San Fransisco College for Women to reverse of front cover, with two small code numbers to reverse of title page. Tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Published by Boswell Printing and Publishing Co. Ltd, London with their label to the title page - appears to have been applied over the original printed details. The rear cover states: Published by the Russian Students in Prague. Printed in Berlin by Max Mattison, January 1924, and available in English, French, German, Russian, Italian and Czech; this is the English language version. XXIV + 266 pages, 5 x 7.5 inches. The whole now protected in a clear plastic cover. This is a scarce title relating to the persecution of Religion and Church in Russia. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Agnes Smedley China Fights Back: An American Woman with Eighth Route Army
Victor Gollancz 1938 1st Hardback Good No Jackcet J. F. Horrabin (map) 
"First edition Left Book Club hardback, 1938, with no jacket. In overall good used condition - original red boards tanned to spine, edges rubbed with a couple of small bumps. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends and end-papers but text clean and clear throughout. Includes original Left Book Club flyer for recruiting new members. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alan Moorehead Cooper's Creek
"London, " The Reprint Society. Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"5.5 x 8.5. 223 pages. Quarter bound in blue, with tan cloth boards and gilt title to spine. In very good condition with unclipped dustcover. Some foxing and tanning to page edges with signs of minor shelfwear and a couple of minor marks to dustcover. Text and pictures very clean and clear, very tight. Includes period The Reprint Society membership letter. The true story of an expedition pitting incredible courage and bravery against the Australian outback." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn The Russian Question: At the End of the Twentieth Century
New York "Farrar, Strauss and Giroux" 1995 ISBN 0374252912 / 9780374252915 Hardback Fine Fine 
"First English language hardback translated by Yermolai Solzhenitsyn, 1995, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text crisp and clean throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aleksei Myagkov Inside the KGB: An expose by an officer of the Third Directorate
The Foreign Affairs Publishing Company 1977 ISBN 0900380195 / 9780900380198 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Hardback reprint, 1977, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alex Smejkal Kult und Alltag in Tibet
Hanover Niederachsisches Landesmuseum 1990 ISBN 3980086933 / 9783980086936 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First edition German language hardback, 1990, with pictorial laminated boards and no jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - edges slightly faded. Internally clean - small stain to the bottom edge of the first few pages, text and illustrations completely unaffected. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alexander Clifford and Jenny Nicholson The Sickle and the Stars
London Peter Davies Hardback Very Good Good 
"Hardback with unclipped jacket 1949. In overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj has chip to upper rear cover with the remains of a small sticker to upper front and some rubbing to edges and spine head. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, some minor age-spotting to page ends but text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Anthony Cooney Social Credit Asterisks
"Chidlow, Western Australia" The Australian Heritage Society 1995 Paperback Very Good 
"First Third Way paperback edition, 1995, in overall near fine used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - rear lh upper corner tip grazed otherwise covers still glossy and uncreased. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brian Purdue Legal Executions in Western Australia
Foundation Press 1993 1875778004 / 9781875778003 Paperback Very Good 
"First edition paperback in overall very good condition. 5.5 x 8.5 inches, 79 pages. Some slight signs of handling and storage but appears unread. Binding tight with slight warp to pages, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. Scarce in the UK." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 C. H. Douglas The Brief for the Prosecution
"Bullsbrook, Western Australia" Veritas Publishing Company 1983 ISBN 0949667803 / 9780949667809 Paperback Good 
"Second printing paperback, 1983, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - white card covers lightly shelfworn with a couple of marks. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 C. J. M. Alport Kingdoms In Partnership: A Study Of Political Change In The British Commonwealth
Lovat Dickson Limited 1937 Paperback Good 
"Right Book Club edition cloth paperback, 1937, in overall good used condition with some minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly faded and rubbed to edges. Binding generally tight - tape repair to half-title, neat annotations and underlinings here and there with name to half-title dated 1996. Toning to page-ends but text clear throughout Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 C. T. Stoneham Out Of Barbarism
Museum Press 1955 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1955, with clipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with a couple of neatly closed tears and white rear cover soiled; original black cloth boards slightly rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Church Missionary Society Everyday Tales of Africa
"London, " Church Missionary Society. Hardback Very Good No jacket 
"First Edition hardback. 5 x 7 inches, 59 pages. Blue card covers slightly soiled and small tear to spine covering at bottom edge. Some signs of shelfwear but generally very presentable. Coloured photographic on-lay to front board. No jacket as published. Binding tight and text legible throughout. Owners inscription on title page and a little minor foxing to one or two pages. Wonderful tipped-in period photographic illustrations. A collection of nine articles by different authors with subjects ranging from Adventures with Leopards to Cricket in an African School. Nice copy of a scarce title and a fascinating glimpse into the early twentieth century." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Colin Wilson & Pat Pitman Encyclopaedia of Murder
Pan 1964 Hardback Fair No Jacket 
Pan hardback (E1) reprint, 1964, with no jacket. Ex-library book with the usual marks. In overall fair condition with the normal signs of handling and storage. Binding overall tight - front endpapers becoming loose, no annotations or inscriptions; heavy tanning to page-ends, text clear throughout. A good reading copy. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Colin Wilson and Donald Seaman Encyclopaedia of Modern Murder 1962-1982
Book Club Associates 1984 Hardback Near Fine Very Good 
First BCA edition hardback, 1984, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text and plates crisp and clear throughout. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Colonel Victor K Kaledin High Treason: Four Major Cases of the St. Petersburg Personal Court Branch
Hurst & Blackett 1936 1st Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1936, with no jacket. In overall fair to good used condition - original black cloth boards slightly soiled, split in cloth at rear spine fold, backstrip becoming lose. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - name to ffep and scuff to title page; light tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Frontispiece b&w photo-portrait of author. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie