|
|
Signed Books | - 67 items found in your search |
 This section speaks for itself. We have a number of signed titles and, while they are also listed under their relevant categories (History, Autobiography, Fiction etc.) this section of the Hall of Books website is reserved specifically for Signed Books.
Signed Books
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
"Mark Davison, Ian Currie and Bob Ogley" The Hampshire and Isle of Wight Weather Book Froglets Publications 1993 1872337201 / 9781872337203 Paperback Very Good SIGNED First Edition paperback, 1993. 8 x 10 inches, 168 pages. In overall very good condition, yellow covers with photograph to front, are faded to spine and corners slightly rubbed. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, photographs and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Signed to title page by all three authors with warm note - "Best wishes and good weather."
Price:
17.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
"Andy Gray, Rikki Brown and Iain Campbell" The Words of A.P.W. Wordly K.L.T. Media ISBN 0952112906 / 9780952112907 Paperback Near Fine John Wilson "SIGNED paperback in overall near-fine condition. Binding tight, no annotations, text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout. Signed by author (Andy Gray), with warm personal inscription, to reverse of title page: 'To Johnny, Sorry you got all dressed up the other night!! Love and Respect, Andy XX ' (Jack...' '93-'94). This book is from the estate of the late Johnny Dallas, actor and pantomime dame."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
"Pierre Wynants, translated by John Hellon" Comme Chez Soi: Creative Belgian Cuisine Editions de la Truffe Noire ISBN 2960003411 / 9782960003413 Hardback Very Good Very Good "SIGNED English edition hardback with pictorial laminated boards and no jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by Lionel Rigolet, Pierre Wynants son-in-law and a leading chef in his own right, to first ffep with inscription: ""Banquet in September Yours cooking, Lionel Rigolet 20.08.2002."" Signed by the author to second ffep with inscription and cartoon: ""Wishing You 'Bon Appetit', Kind Regards, Pierre Wynants."" Includes business card for Comme chez Soi. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
29.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Alf Strange Forging Ahead Denbigh Gee and Son 1994 ISBN 0707402409 / 9780707402406 Paperback Very Good "SIGNED first edition paperback, 1994, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed to edges with a couple of faint scratches. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page: ""Best Wishes Alf Strange."" From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Allan Gurganus White People Faber & Faber 1992 ISBN 0571165338 / 9780571165339 Paperback Very Good "SIGNED Faber & Faber paperback edition, 1992, in overall very good condition with some minor creases to covers and a mark where a pricing label has been removed over the rear barcode. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean throughout. Signed by the author on the title page beneath the title."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Anthony Boden "F. W. Harvey: Soldier, Poet" Alan Sutton Publishing 1988 ISBN 0862995531 / 9780862995539 Paperback Very Good "SIGNED first paperback edition, 1988, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight rubbing to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page with brief inscription - the name of the person to whom the book has been inscribed has been overprinted with a black stamp which has offset slightly to the reverse of the front cover but the author's signature is unaffected and remains clean and clear. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
17.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Barbara Woodhouse Almost Human (Signed) Barbara Woodhouse 1977 Hardback Very Good No Jacket Signed "SIGNED first edition second impression hardback, 1977, with laminated pictorial boards and no jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page: Best Wishes Barbera Woodhouse. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Bettany Hughes "The Hemlock Cup: Socrates, Athens And The Search For The Good Life" Jonathan Cape 2010 0224071785 / ISBN 9780224071789 1st Hardback Fine Near Fine Signed "SIGNED first edition first impression hardback, 2010, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition in a near fine dj - dj slightly creased at spine head. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unopened, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page in her characteristic strong hand with a warm personal inscription: To Peter - with whom I've shared some fascinating conversations, and a shared belief in the possibility of the world being a better place! Love, Bettany Hughes, December 2010. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
39.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Bill Wyman and Richard Havers Bill Wyman's Treasure Islands: Britain's History Uncovered. Signed. Sutton Publishing 2005 0750939672 / 9780750939676 1st Hardback Fine Near Fine Signed SIGNED first edition hardback, 2005, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj has half-inch nick to spine head. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by both authors to title page with no inscription. This book weighs nearly 1.5kg packaged. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
29.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Brian Carter The Moon In The Weir J. M. Dent & Sons 1984 0460046292 / 9780460046299 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Brian Carter SIGNED first edition hardback, 1984, with clipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to ffep - 'Brian Carter, Devon.' From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available.
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Brian Stableford Halcyon Drift J M Dent & Sons 1974 ISBN 0460042084 / 9780460042086 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "SIGNED first edition hardback, 1974, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition, - dj a little shelfworn; blue cloth boards very clean with a couple of corners rounded. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions - signed by author to ffep 'with best wishes'; prelims faintly tanned, text crisp and clean throughout."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Captain Eric Wheler Bush Bless Our Ship (Signed) George Allen and Unwin 1958 1st Hardback Very Good No Jacket Signed "SIGNED first edition second impression hardback, 1958, with no jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations but an inscription to front pastedown: R. E. White. Eridge & Personally Signed By The Author On 31st October 1983; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author with inscription to title page: For Police Constable Ronald E. White and signed by the author: Eric Bush. Includes handwritten letter from Eric Bush to Mr. White agreeing to sign the latter's copy of the book (this copy). Also includes two press clipping obituaries for Eric Bush from 1985. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
39.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Chris Gudgeon An Unfinished Conversation: The Life And Music Of Stan Rogers Viking 1993 ISBN 0670851175 / 9780670851171 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "SIGNED first edition first printing hardback, 1993, with clipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page - 'Rise again! Chris G'. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Christabel Burniston Life In A Liberty Bodice: Random Recollections of a Yorkshire Childhood Highgate Publications (Beverley Limited) 1991 ISBN 0948929448 / 9780948929441 Paperback Very Good Myrtle J. Barter Signed "SIGNED first paperback edition, 1991, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the illustrator to title page with no inscription. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Clyde McPhatter and J. Gerald Honey Love (performed by Dennis Lotis) Keith Prowse & Co 1954 Very Good "SIGNED 4pp original sheet music booklet copyright 1954, performed by Dennis Lotis with his photograph to cover. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage. No annotations or inscriptions, music bright and clear throughout. Scored for voice and piano with lyrics, chords and tonic sol-fa notation. From the estate of the late Johnny Dallas with his JD Enterprises stamp to cover and p.3. SIGNED by Dennis Lotis to front cover - Dear Johnny, nice to know you all these years, Sincerely Dennis Lotis. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dannie Abse Collected Poems 1948-1976 University of Pittsburgh Press 1977 ISBN 0822933332 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "SIGNED first US edition hardback, 1977, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj tanned to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Signed by Dannie Abse to half-title page with inscription - 'To Margaret with gratitude, admiration and love. Dannie, Aug 31st 77.' From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
David Hockney (drawings) and Stephen Spender (text editor) Hockney's Alphabet Faber and Faber 1991 ISBN 0571165435 / 9780571165438 1st Hardback Fine Fine Slip Case "SIGNED first edition deluxe hardback, 1991, in original slipcase and no jacket, as published. In overall fine condition in the original bright yellow buckram covered boards, with gilt titles blocked in blue to spine, and grey slip case. Appears almost unread and unopened, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by Hockney and Spender to third free end-paper under the statement that each copy is signed by the artist and editor. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
345.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Dick Francis Field of 13 Michel Joseph 1998 ISBN 0718143515 / 9780718143510 Hardback Fine Fine "SIGNED First Edition hardback, 1998, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition and appears unread and almost brand new, with no significant faults or blemishes. Binding tight, text crisp and clean throughout, perhaps a hint of toning to page-ends. Signed by the Author to title page with brief inscription: 'To Terry & Sue Hi! Dick Francis."""
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|