|
|
History | - 674 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
"The Pronouncing Dictionary of Mythology and Antiquities: Giving a Concise Account of the Gods, Heroes, Statesmen, Poets, Philosophers, Painters, Sculptors, Places and Wonders of Antiquity" John Walker Paperback Fair "Undated early 20th century paperback in overall fair to good condition - corners somewhat dog-eared, covers soiled and rubbed. Internally clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; text bright and clear throughout. A great reading copy. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
British Vessels Lost At Sea 1939-45 Patrick Stephens 1980 ISBN 0850594200 / 9780850594201 Paperback Very Good "Paperback reprint, 1980, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light shelfwear and fading to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read - jacket clipped, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
39.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Clifton at Bude and Butcombe: The Story of a Scholl in Evacuation Bristol Old Cliftonian Society and J. W. Arrowsmith 1946 Hardback Good No Jacket "Second impression hardback, 1946, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original blue cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and front panel, are slightly tanned to spine and rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name to ffep; slight toning but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Copper Through The Ages Copper Development Association 1934 1st Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1934, with no jacket. In overall good condition with only the usual signs of handling and storage - original green cloth boards tanned to spine and spine head frayed. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends and prelims with a few light age-spots, text and plates clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Fifty Great Disasters and Tragedies That Shocked the World Odhams Press Hardback Good No Jacket Undated hardback, circa 1932 based on hand-written date to reverse of ffep, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - rubbing to edges and spine. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - two neat sums to title page; scattered foxing and page-ends tanned and spotted but text, illustrated end-papers and illustrations clean and and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Heroic Lives: David Livingstone, Henry Stanley, General Gordon, Lord Dundonald. W&R Chambers Hardback Very Good No Jacket Undated hardback, circa 1900, with no dust jacket. In overall very good good condition - red cloth boards, with gilt and black decorative titles to spine and front, are a little soiled and spine tanned, spine head and tail slightly rubbed. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions - ffep has been cut to remove previous owner's details; page-ends and prelims lightly tanned but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Four books in one binding - frontispiece plates of the subject at the beginning of each book still retain tissue-paper guards. An excellent copy from a private collection, not ex-library.
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
KaNgwane: The Heart of Lowveld KaNgwane Governmnet Paperback Good "Paperback edition with a foreword by The Chief Minster of KaNgwane The Hon. Enos J. Mabuza. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Secrets and Stories of The War. Volume 1 Reader's Digest 1963 Hardback Very Good No Jacket "First edition hardback with no jacket (as published). In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage, with some minor rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions. A little age-tanning to page edges but text and illustrations clear throughout. We also have the matching companion title - Secrets and Stories of the War Volume 2 "
Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Secrets and Stories of The War. Volume 2 Reader's Digest 1963 Hardback Very Good No Jacket "First edition hardback with no jacket (as published). In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage, with some minor rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions. A little age-tanning to page edges but text and illustrations clear throughout. We also have the matching companion title - Secrets and Stories of the War Volume 1 "
Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
The Public General Acts Passed In The Forty-Seventh and Forty-Eighth Years Of The Reign Of Her Majesty Queen Victoria Eyre and Spottiswoode 1884 Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1884, with no jacket as published. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original buckram covered boards, with gilt titles blocked in maroon to spine, are generally tanned and a little soiled, corners and spine tail worn and one inch scratch/graze to rear board. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - County of Anglesey, R. Jones Roberts, Magistrate's Clerk's Office, Anglesey hand-written to front pastedown; pages toned and slightly spotted here and there but text clean and clear throughout. All the statutes passed in the Fifth session of the Twenty-Second Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, with Index and Tables showing the effect of the year's legislation. Photographs available."
Price:
29.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
"Lion Feuchtwanger, translated by Willa and Edwin Muir" Jew Suss Martin Secker 1927 Hardback Good No Jacket Twentieth edition hardback, 1926, with no jacket. In overall good condition, original brown cloth boards, with tanned title label to spine, are frayed and slightly split to spine head and tail, cloth wrinkled and a little soiled. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's blind-embossed stamp to ffep with handwritten date (1956); tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout.
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
"A member of the German Freedom Party, translated by Munroe Frayes" Hitler calls this Living! Sidgwick & Jackson 1939 1st Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1939, with no jacket. In overall good used condition - original black cloth boards a little scuffed and worn with spine seams begining to split. Internally clean. Binding overall firm - gutter strained at half-title page, name to ffep and a little minor annotation in pencil here and here; light tanning to page-ends and prelims but text bright and clear throughout. An excellent study/reading copy. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
"Adolph Hitler, translated by Ralph Manheim" Mein Kampf Hutchinsons 1974 ISBN 009112431X / 9780091124311 Paperback Good "Paperback reprint, 1974, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly creased and rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
15.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
"Daniel S. Cheever and H. Field Haviland, Jr." Organizing For Peace. International Organization In World Affairs "Cambridge, Massachusetts" "Houghton Miflin, The Riverside Press" 1954 1st Hardback Very Good Fair "First edition hardback, 1954, with clipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj is worn and chipped to edges with loss at spine head and tail; original red cloth boards clean and crisp. Internally clean. Binding tight and square and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly dust-marked but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs nearly 1.5kg. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
29.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
"Dosio Koffler, translated by E. Fitzgerald" Vansittartitis: A Polemic Hutchinson Paperback Fair "Undated paperback edition, circa 1943, in overall fair condition - paper covers fragile to spine with backstrip torn at head and tail. Binding overall tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages toned but text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
"E. T. Leeds, D. B. Harden (editor)" Dark-Age Britain: Studies presented to E. T. Leeds Methuen and Co 1956 1st Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1956, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original black cloth boards slightly marked, embossed titles to spine have lost most of their gilding. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; a few light spots to endpapers and page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
24.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|