Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dogs

 - 8 items found in your search
Pets and Animals:Dogs

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Barbara Woodhouse Almost Human (Signed)
Barbara Woodhouse 1977 Hardback Very Good No Jacket Signed
"SIGNED first edition second impression hardback, 1977, with laminated pictorial boards and no jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page: Best Wishes Barbera Woodhouse. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dickson Hartwell Dogs Against Darkness: the Story Of The Seeing Eye
Rich and Cowan Hardback Good No Jacket 
Undated hardback edition, circa 1944 (produced to wartime economy standards), with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original red cloth boards are faded to spine, silver titles still legible. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages slightly yellowed but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Farley Mowat The Dog Who Wouldn't Be
Michael Joseph 1958 Hardback Very Good Good Paul Galdone 
"First UK edition hardback, 1958, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition in a good dj with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj has large chip to lower rear lh corner. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 J. B. Maurice Training Pointers and Setters
David & Charles 1974 ISBN 0715367900 / 9780715367902 1st Hardback Good Good 
"""The Field' first edition hardback, 1974, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly tanned to front with label scuff to front flap and edges rubbed. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations - gift inscription to ffep; page-ends toned but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jan Van Rheenen and Frances Hogarth-Gaute (translator) My Friend Rik
London George G. Harrap 1960 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First UK Edition, 1960. In overall very good condition - red cloth boards nice and crisp with spine slightly faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - neat owner's name to ffep; a little very minor age-spotting to prelims but text and photographs clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Marjorie Satterthwaite "Labrador Retreivers. Everything you ned to know about your Labrador. Including health care, training, breeding and showing."
Salamander 1987 086101295X / 9780861012954 Hardback Near Fine No Jacket 
"Hardback with no jacket as published. In overall near fine condition with negligable signs of handling and storage. Pictorial laminated boards very crisp and clean, binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and photographs bright and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Rowland Johns Lucky Dogs: Stories Of The Chums Of Well-Known People
Methuen and Co. 1931 1st Hardback Good 
"First edition hardback, 1931, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original blue cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are a little tanned to spine and slightly worn to spine head and tail, corners gently rounded. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations but label to front pastedown with five word gift inscription; minor spotting to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Stephen Baker. How To Live With a Neurotic Dog.
Guild 1989 Hardback Very Good Very Good Fred Hilliard 
"Guild Publishing hardback, 1989, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition, white dj is slightly rubbed to upper edge; red cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, very clean and crisp. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and fantastic illustrations by Fred Hilliard are clear and clean throughout." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie