|
|
Antiques and Collectibles | - 55 items found in your search |
 This section of the Hall of Books website is devoted to Antiques and Collecting, including related topics like Auction Catalogues and Price Guides.
Antiques and Collectibles
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Masterpieces From The Robert Von Hirsch Sale Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 Paperback Good "Auction catalogue for the The Robert von Hirsch sale at Sotheby's, 1978, in overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - a little rubbing to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and excellent plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
"Ian Fleming, John Hayward and P. H. Muir (Editorial Board). Philip Gaskell (Editor) " The Book Collector. 1952 to 1967 The Queen Anne Press Hardback Very Good No Jackets "This is a complete set of Book Collector quarterly magazine from Vol 1 No. 1, 1952, to Vol. 16 No. 4, 1967. Ex Westminster Public Libraries, this set is library bound in navy blue buckram-covered boards with blind-stamped crest to front and gilt titles to spine (no jackets). In overall very good condition, Volumes 1 is 5 x 7 inches titled Book Collector (Formerly Book Handbook), and the rest are 6 x 9 inches, with Vols 2 and 3 titled Book Collector (Formerly Book Handbook) and Vols. 4 to 16 titled Book Collector only. In all cases the boards are in very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight marks and rubbing. Top edges are a little dust-marked. Bindings are tight and appear little used. No annotations or inscriptions throughout. Westminster Public Libraries bookplate to front paste-down in each copy but none of the usual stamps or labels associated with library books. Text and illustrations are clean and clear throughout. Indexes are bound into each copy. We also have a two volume set, in the same binding, of Book Handbook covering the years 1947 to 1951 - these are listed seperately but would make a handsome addition to this set. Please contact us for more information and photographs. These items can be viewed by arrangement. This set weighs nearly 20 kg and our price includes p&p in the UK. For overseas purchasers we will ship by arrangement at cost."
Price:
550.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
"Jana Kybalova, translated by Joy Moss-Kohoutova" Ceramic Marks Of The World Hamlyn 1981 ISBN 0600342298 / 9780600342298 Hardback Very Good Very Good Eliska Konopiska "First English edition hardback, 1981, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly tanned to spine and rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Alfred Dunhill The Pipe Book Arthur Barker 1977 ISBN 021317801X / 9780213178017 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition fifth impression hardback, 1977, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition, dj is slightly rubbed to edges; black cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are clean and crisp. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text, illustrations and plates very clean and clear throughout."
Price:
17.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Arthur Hayden Chats on Cottage and Farmhouse Furniture Ernest Benn 1929 Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition fifth impression hardback, 1929, with no dust jacket. In overall good condition, black cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are worn to spine head and tail, corners rounded. Binding tight but slightly rolled, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends and prelims slightly age-spotted but text and plates clean and clear throughout. Includes chapter on Old English Chintzes by Hugh Phillips."
Price:
17.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Arthur Hayden Chats on Old Furniture: A Practical Guide for Collectors T. Fisher Unwin 1909 Hardback Good No Jacket "Third edition hardback, 1909, with no jacket. In overall good condition, brown covers, with embossed and illustrated gilt titles to front board and gilt titles to spine, are rubbed to corners. Binding reasonably tight, minor annotations in pencil here and there; prelims and untrimmed page-ends a little tanned but text and plates clean and clear throughout. Retains tissue-paper guard to frontis-plate"
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Bernard Price and Arthur Negus. A Life Among Antiques. Hamlyn 1982 ISBN 060034228X / 9780600342281 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition first impression hardback, 1982, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition: dj slightly tanned and rubbed to edges; blue cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, very clean and crisp. Bindig tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout."
Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
C. G. L. Du Cann. Antiques For Amateurs. Frederick Muller 1962 Hardback Good Poor "First Edition hardback, 1962, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is complete but has significant loss to lower front and spine with long unclosed tear to front; blue cloth boards, with bright silver titles to spine, are a little tanned to edges and spine has faded where dj has loss. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to prelims and page-ends but text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout. A still useful reference work in overall good condition."
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Carl Winter. "Elizabethan Miniatures," Penguin 1943 Hardback Good No Jacket "First Edition King Penguin hardback, 1943, with no jacket. In overall good condition, decorated boards are worn to edges and spine and backstrip has been repaired with sellotape. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to prelims but text and lovely colour plates clean and clear throughout. Good, useable reference or reading copy."
Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Cecilia Sempill English Pottery and Porcelain Collins 1947 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First Edition, Third (revised) impression hardback, 1947, with unclipped jacket in the Britain in Pictures Series. In overall very good condition, dj a little tanned and worn to edges; illustrated boards (that match the dj) are slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; a couple of age-spots to endpapers and page ends a touch tanned but text and plates clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Chris Harvey The Lamborghinis: From 350 to Jalpa Motor Racing Publications 1982 ISBN 0900549696 / 9780900549694 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback in the Collector's Guide series, 1982, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Christie's Fine Old Master Pictures. Friday 30th October 1981 "Christie, Manson and Woods" 1981 Paperback Very Good "Christie's paperback Auction Catalogue, 1981. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers are a little rubbed to edges and spine slightly faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and b&w plates c"
Price:
15.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Dean Batchelor Illustrated Porsche Buyer's Guide Motorbooks International 1986 ISBN 0879382392 / 9780879382391 Paperback Very Good "Second edition paperback, 1986, in overall near fine used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|