Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Plays and Screenplays

 - 65 items found in your search
Plays and Screenplays
This section of the Hall of Books website is dedicated to Plays and Screenplays. Arguably a subsection of Literature, we have a very large inventory of titles in this area which warrants us having a separate category.

Plays and Screenplays

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Nelson's Plays and Drama Books Part II: For Players from 12 to 17 years old arranged in order of difficulty.
Thomas Nelson and Sons Paperback Good 
"Undated paperback edition, circa 1940s, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly tanned to edges and spine fold split from tail to first staple. Stapled binding overall tight, no inscriptions but a few minor ticks here and there throughout the text; slight yellowing to pages but text bright and clear throughout. Includes original Nelson's Play Selection Service For Schools flyer. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Chaucer, edited by Nevill Coghill and Christopher Tolkien" The Nun's Priest's Tale
George G. Harrap & Co 1965 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Reprint hardback, 1965, with no jacket. In overall very good condition. Binding tight, a few annotations in pencil and owner's name to ffep, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Geoffrey Chaucer, edited by C. M. Drennan and A. J. Wyatt" The Pardoner's Tale PLUS a copy of York Notes
University Tutorial Press 1964 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperdback reprint, 1964, in overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly faded to spine with a couple of marks. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to reverse of front cover; slight toning but text bright and clear throughout. INCLUDES a copy of York Notes on the Pardoner's Tale (ISBN 058278140X). From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres, English adaption by Peter Glenville" Hotel Paradiso
William Heinemann 1957 Hardback Very Good Very Good Osbert Lancaster (dust jacket illustration) 
"First Heinemann hardback edition in the Drama Library series, 1957, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 49.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Gregorio Martinez Sierra, English Version by Philip Hereford" Holy Night: A Mystery Play In Three Scenes
Sheed and Ward 1928 Hardback Acceptable Acceptable Gabriel Pippet 
"First edition hardback - dj is complete but fragile, tanned and shelfworn, spine is missing several pieces and folds are perforated; blue cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and front, are stained in places. Binding tight, no annotations - gift inscription to front dj flap; tanning to page-ends but text and lovely woodcut illustrations clean and clear throughout. Good reading copy." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Harold Brighouse, E. R. Wood (editor)" Hobson's Choice: A Lancashire Comedy In Four Acts PLUS a copy of Brodie's Notes (Pan Study Aids).
Heinemann Educational Books 1978 ISBN 0435221205 / 9780435221201 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Hardback reprint in the Hereford Plays series, 1978, with no jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - illustrated cloth boards lightly rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. INCLUDES a copy of Brodie's Notes (Pan Study Aids) on Hobson's Choice" 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "Henrik Ibsen, William Archer (editor)" Seven Famous Plays: A Doll's House; Rosmersholm; Ghosts; The Wild Duck; The Master Builder; Hedda Gabler; John Gabriel Borkman
Gerald Duckworth 1950 Hardback Good Good 
"First collected edition hardback, 1950, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition - dj worn and chipped to edges, spine a little tanned; original black cloth boards slightly rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - small monogram to ffep; text clear throughout. Frontispiece b&w portrait of Ibsen by Erik Werenskiold. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "John Webster, edited by John Russell Brown" The Duchess of Malfi (The Revel Plays)
Manchester University Press 1976 ISBN 0719016088 / 9780719016080 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback reprint, 1976, in overall good to very good condition - spine slightly tanned. Binding tight, neat annotations throughout, slight tanning but text clean and clear." 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "John Webster, Elizabeth M. Brennan (editor)" The White Devil
Ernest Benn 1969 ISBN 151034321X Paperback Good 
"Second impression paperback in the The New Mermaids series, 1969, in overall good to very good condition with the usual minor signs of handling and storage - a little rubbing to edges and spine creased. Binding tight, no inscriptions - some minor underlings to the text and a few notes in pencil to half title page; text otherwise bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 "Thomas Dekker, prepared for reading by G. B. Harrison" The Shoemaker's Holiday Or A Pleasant Comedy Of The Gentle Craft.
Robert Holden 1927 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback in the Fortune Play Books series, 1927, with no jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original brown cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are slightly worn to spine head and tail. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - school presentation bookplate to front pastedown; untrimmed page-ends slightly tanned but text bright and clear throughout. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 "Wolfgang Borchert, translated by David Porter" The Man Outside: The Prose Work Of Wofgang Borchert
Calder and Boyars 1966 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition in the Jupiter Books series (J-14), 1966, in overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine faded and crease to lower rh front corner. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alan Benett Prick Up Your Ears: The Screenplay adapted from John Lahr's Biography of Joe Orton
Faber & Faber 1987 ISBN 0571147526 / 9780571147526 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1987, in overall very good condition - front cover a little creased to top rh corner. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to page-ends but text and photographs clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alan Bennett Enjoy: A Play
Samuel French Ltd 1980 ISBN 0573111294 / 9780573111297 Paperback Near Fine 
"First Samuel French Acting Edition paperback, 1980, in overall near fine used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Alan Bennett The Lady In The Van
London Review Of Books 1990 ISBN 1-873092008 / 9781873092002 Paperback Very Good 
"First LRB paperback, 1990, in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Alan Bennett The Writer In Disguise
Faber & Faber 1985 ISBN 0571135676 / 9780571135677 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition of Bennett's Television Plays, 1985, in overall very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout" 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Andre Obey Noe: Piece en 5 actes
Les Etincelles 1931 Paperback Good 
"French language paperback edition for La Compagnie Des Quinze, 1931, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - cream paper covers are slightly tanned to spine, edges rubbed with one or two small chips. Binding tight and appears unread - pages remain uncut, no annotations or inscriptions; light spotting to page-ends and a couple of pages but text clean and clear overall. This copy is no. 1141 of a limited edition of 1515. It retains its original, if somewhat tatty, cellophane wrapper. Also includes period Bulletin de Souscription for Le Chateau des Papes by Andre de Richaud. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Arnold Wesker I'm Talking About Jerusalem (Penguin Plays)
Penguin 1960 Paperback Very Good 
"First Penguin paperback edition (PL25), 1960, in overall very good condition. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions, a little tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Arthur Miller Death Of A Salesman
Heinemann Educational 1995 ISBN 0435225766 / 9780435225766 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback edition in the Hereford Plays series. In overall very good condition, white cloth covers slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight, annotations in pencil here and there and owner's name to reverse of front cover, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Atherton Brownell The Unseen Empire: A Peace Play In Four Acts
New York Harper & Brothers 1914 1st Hardback Good No jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1914, with no jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original red cloth boards, with raised gilt titles and embossed illustration to front, are slightly worn to corners and edges rubbed. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name dated 1915 to ffep; very slight age-spotting to pastedowns but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 August Strindberg "Three Plays: The Father, Miss Julia, Easter."
Penguin 1972 ISBN 0140440828 / 9780140440829 Paperback Very Good 
"Penguin Classics reprint paperback, 1972, in overall very good condition, Binding tight and appears almost unread, no inscriptions - some underlinings in The Father only; slight tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 3.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie