|
|
Plays and Screenplays | - 65 items found in your search |
 This section of the Hall of Books website is dedicated to Plays and Screenplays. Arguably a subsection of Literature, we have a very large inventory of titles in this area which warrants us having a separate category.
Plays and Screenplays
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Nelson's Plays and Drama Books Part II: For Players from 12 to 17 years old arranged in order of difficulty. Thomas Nelson and Sons Paperback Good "Undated paperback edition, circa 1940s, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly tanned to edges and spine fold split from tail to first staple. Stapled binding overall tight, no inscriptions but a few minor ticks here and there throughout the text; slight yellowing to pages but text bright and clear throughout. Includes original Nelson's Play Selection Service For Schools flyer. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
"Geoffrey Chaucer, edited by C. M. Drennan and A. J. Wyatt" The Pardoner's Tale PLUS a copy of York Notes University Tutorial Press 1964 Paperback Very Good "Paperdback reprint, 1964, in overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly faded to spine with a couple of marks. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to reverse of front cover; slight toning but text bright and clear throughout. INCLUDES a copy of York Notes on the Pardoner's Tale (ISBN 058278140X). From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
"Georges Feydeau and Maurice Desvallieres, English adaption by Peter Glenville" Hotel Paradiso William Heinemann 1957 Hardback Very Good Very Good Osbert Lancaster (dust jacket illustration) "First Heinemann hardback edition in the Drama Library series, 1957, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
49.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
"John Webster, Elizabeth M. Brennan (editor)" The White Devil Ernest Benn 1969 ISBN 151034321X Paperback Good "Second impression paperback in the The New Mermaids series, 1969, in overall good to very good condition with the usual minor signs of handling and storage - a little rubbing to edges and spine creased. Binding tight, no inscriptions - some minor underlings to the text and a few notes in pencil to half title page; text otherwise bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Alan Bennett Enjoy: A Play Samuel French Ltd 1980 ISBN 0573111294 / 9780573111297 Paperback Near Fine "First Samuel French Acting Edition paperback, 1980, in overall near fine used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Alan Bennett The Lady In The Van London Review Of Books 1990 ISBN 1-873092008 / 9781873092002 Paperback Very Good "First LRB paperback, 1990, in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Alan Bennett The Writer In Disguise Faber & Faber 1985 ISBN 0571135676 / 9780571135677 Paperback Very Good "First paperback edition of Bennett's Television Plays, 1985, in overall very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout"
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Andre Obey Noe: Piece en 5 actes Les Etincelles 1931 Paperback Good "French language paperback edition for La Compagnie Des Quinze, 1931, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - cream paper covers are slightly tanned to spine, edges rubbed with one or two small chips. Binding tight and appears unread - pages remain uncut, no annotations or inscriptions; light spotting to page-ends and a couple of pages but text clean and clear overall. This copy is no. 1141 of a limited edition of 1515. It retains its original, if somewhat tatty, cellophane wrapper. Also includes period Bulletin de Souscription for Le Chateau des Papes by Andre de Richaud. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
21.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Arthur Miller Death Of A Salesman Heinemann Educational 1995 ISBN 0435225766 / 9780435225766 Paperback Very Good "Paperback edition in the Hereford Plays series. In overall very good condition, white cloth covers slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight, annotations in pencil here and there and owner's name to reverse of front cover, text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
3.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Atherton Brownell The Unseen Empire: A Peace Play In Four Acts New York Harper & Brothers 1914 1st Hardback Good No jacket "First edition hardback, 1914, with no jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original red cloth boards, with raised gilt titles and embossed illustration to front, are slightly worn to corners and edges rubbed. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name dated 1915 to ffep; very slight age-spotting to pastedowns but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|