Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

House and Garden

 - 47 items found in your search
House and Garden
This section of the Hall of Books website is reserved for anything to do with gardening, plant-breeding, vegetable growing, interior design, painting, dDIY, decorating.... the list goes on. This section will be categorised further as we add more titles to our site.

House and Garden

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Home Furnishing and Decoration: including Furniture-Making For the Amateur
The Fleetway House Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback in the Household Reference Library series, circa, 1930's, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition, brown cloth boards, with gilt and black titles to spine, are rubbed to edges and corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; some tanning to endpapers and page-ends but text and copious plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A. C. Marshall (editor) New Chronicle Housewife's Handy Book: A complete library of information for every practical home-lover.
George Newnes Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback, circa 1930's (owner's name and address dated 1938 to ffep), with no jacket. In overall very good condition, spine a little faded and corners and edges rubbed. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; light tanning to prelims and page-ends but text and copious illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A. G. L. Hellyer Sanders' Encylopaedia of Gardening with Supplement
New York W. H. and L. Collingridge 1960 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Twenty-second edition hardback, 1960, with unclipped jacket. Very good condition - dj a little shelfworn with a couple of chips; original maroon faux leather boards very clean with slight rubbing to front spine fold. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A. G. L. Hellyer The Encyclopaedia Of Garden Work And Terms
W. H and L. Collingridge 1954 1st Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1954, with no jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original maroon faux leather cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine and front panel, are lightly rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allen H. Wood Grow Them Indoors> Window Ledge and House Gardening
Lindsay Drummond 1949 Hardback Good Acceptable 
"First reprint hardback with price-clipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is a little tatty to top edge with several large chips and slighty faded overall. Turquoise cloth boards are faded to edges - gilt titles to spine and gilt illustration to front board still have lustre. Binding tight, no anotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to page edges but text and photographs clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anna N. Griffith Collins Guide to Alpines: 1900 plants described 200 illustrated in colour
Collins 1964 Hardback Good Good 
"First edition hardback, 1964, with price-clipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is rubbed to edges with some chips to upper edge; red cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, rubbed to edges and corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; a little taning but text and plates clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not ex-library." 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anne Scott-James Down to Earth
The Garden Book Club 1971 ISBN 0718108671 / 9780718108670 Hardback Very Good Very Good Osbert Lancaster 
"First Garden Book Club edition hardback, 1971, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Arthur Billit The Joy of Gardening
Ward Lock 1983 ISBN 0706362381 / 9780706362381 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1983, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arthur Billitt The Story Of Clack's Farm
Ward Lock 1981 ISBN 070635995X / 9780706359954 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1981, with clipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - scratch to dj rear cover. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Arthur Prensky The Johnny Garden Book
Garden Publications Ltd Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback, circa 1950's based on dated inscription to ffep (1953), with no jacket. In overall very good condition, green cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are tanned to spine and corners slightly bumped. Binding tight, no annotations - modest Xmas gift inscription to ffep; text and beautiful full colour illustrations clean and clear throughout. Lovely illustrated endpapers. This is a surprising and charming book, very practical too." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 C. Grey-Wilson "Quarterly Bulletin of the Alpine Garden Society. Volume 61 No. 4, December 1993"
The Alpine Garden Society 1993 Paperback Good 
"In overall good condition, covers a little creased to corners. Binding tight, no anotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 C. Marsden Grow Cacti: A Practical Handbook
Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd 1958 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Cacticulture Series Book 1; second enlarged edition hardback, 1958, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition, dj a little shelfworn with chips at spine head. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, a little age-spotting but text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not ex-library." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Colin Howlett Heligan Wild: A Year of Nature in the Lost Gardens
Victor Gollancz 1999 ISBN 0575067519 / 9780575067516 1st Hardback Fine Near Fine Mally Francis and Angus Hudson 
"First edition first printing hardback, 1999, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition. Binding tight and appears almost unopened, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 David Wickers The Complete Urban Farmer: growing your own fruit and vegetables in town
Book Club Associates 1977 Hardback Very Good Very Good Sharon Finmark 
First BCA edition hardback, 1977, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Eliot Coleman The New Organic Grower. A Master's Manual of Tools and Techniques for the Home and Market Gardener
Cassell 1990 304340138 Paperack Good Sheri Amsel 
"Large format paperback in overall good with the usual signs of handling and storage - corners a little bumped, a couple of minor creases and a few marks to covers. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and lovely illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Elizabeth Craig Gardening with Elizabeth Craig. A complete guide to all aspects of gardening in war-time. Fully illustrated with photographs and drawings in black and white.
Collins 1940 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback with no jacket. In overall very good condition, green/oatmeal cloth boards are slightly fade and spine slightly worn at head. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, a few very minor spots of foxing to page ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ethelind Fearon The Reluctant Gardener
Herbert Jenkins 1952 1st Hardback Very Good Good Alex Jardine 
"First edition hardback, 1952, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly tanned to spine and rubbed to edges, with a couple of short closed tears; original green cloth boards slightly rounded to corners. Binding tight, no inscriptions - a few notes in pencil to p.41 only; page-ends lightly tanned with a couple of marks but text, illustrations and charming illustrated end-papers are clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 F. G. Glanfield Beginners Please: An Introduction to the Cultivation of Chrysanthemums
The National Chrysanthemum Society 1967 1st Paperback Good 
"First edition paperback, 1967, in overall good to very good condition - slight stain to front cover and edges rubbed. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 F. Kingdon-Ward Common Sense Rock Gardening
The Garden Book Club 1947 Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition hardback in unclipped jacket. In overall very god condition, dj is a little worn to edges and rear white cover is soiled. Red cloth boards slightly faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to end-papers and page ends but text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 J. Ramsbottom. A Book of Roses: With sixteen colour platesafter the originals in Redoute's Roses.
Penguin 1941 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"King Penguin reprint hardback, 1941, with no jacket. In overall good condition, pink boards with grey spine are a little soiled and spine tail has suffered small loss. Binding tight, no annotations - owner's name and address to front paste-down; text and lovely illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie