Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Games and Gaming

 - 44 items found in your search
Games and Gaming
This section of the Hall of Books website is a mixture of modern fantasy role-playing and more traditional games. This category will develop further as we list more titles in the future.

Games and Gaming
   -Bridge
   -Cards
   -Chess
   -Dice
   -Dominos
   -Mah Jong
   -Poker
   -Role Play
   -Wargaming

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Return to Castle Wolfenstein: Prima's Offical Stratgey Guide
Prima Games 2001 ISBN 0761537996 / 9780761537991 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 2001, in overall very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout" 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Bob Charette, Sandy Petersen" RuneQuest Land of Ninja: Adventure in the Land of Nihon.
Games Workshop 1987 ISBN 1869893255 / 9781869893255 Hardback Near Fine 
"Third Edition Fourth Volume hardback, 1987, in overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Garry Kasparov, translated by Kenneth P. Neat" New World Chess Champion: All the Championship Games with Annotations by Garry Kasparov
Pergamon Press 1986 ISBN 0080342426 / 9780080342429 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1986, in overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "Gary Kasparov and Aleksander Shakarov, translated by John Sugden, updated by Ramond Keene" The Classical Caro-Kann. Caro-Kann: Classical 4. Bf5
B. T. Batsford 1992 ISBN 0713470100 / 9780713470109 Paperback Very Good 
"Second edition paperback, 1992, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Graeme Davis, Jim Bamba and Phil Gallagher" Shadows Over Bogenhafen: The Enemy Within Campaign
Games Workshop 1987 ISBN 1869893077 / 9781869893071 1st Paperback Very Good 
"First edition Warhammer Fantasy Role Play paperback, 1987, in overall very good condition with a little rubbing to edges. Card folder containing both the story booklet (including pullout section) and the separate player handouts. Appears unused, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Lorraine D. Williams, TSR Inc." The Best In Games and Books 1994
TSR. Inc. 1993 ISBN 0786900148 / 9780786900145 Paperback Near Fine 
"First paperback edition, 1993, in overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "Nigel Davies, Malcolm Pein and Jonathan Levitt" "Bobby Fischer: The $5,000,000 Comeback"
The Daily Telegraph with Cadogan Chess 1992 ISBN 1857440420 / 9781857440423 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1992, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Paul Boughton, Wayne, Tim Metcalfe" G.M. The Independent Fantasy Roleplaying Magazine. Vol. 1 No.9
Croftward Ltd 1989 Paperback Very Good 
"May 1989 Edition. In overall very god condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - cover is slightly loose on the staples but fully attached. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. The complete Star Trek." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "Paul Boughton, Wayne, Tim Metcalfe" G.M. The Independent Fantasy Roleplaying Magazine. Vol. 2 No.2
Croftward Ltd 1989 Paperback Very Good 
"October 1989 Edition. In very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. Exclusive James Herbery interview." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 "R. G. Wade, A. J. Whitely and R. D. Keene" World Chess Championship: Botvinnik to Kasparov
B. T. Batsford 1986 ISBN 0713453451 / 9780713453454 Paperback Very Good 
"Completely revised paperback edition, 1986, in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 "Rick Priestley, Andy Chambers and Bill King" Warhammer Battle Magic.
Nottingham Games Workshop 1992 Paperback Very Good 
"Fantasy Gaming instructions. In very good condition with only minimal signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Cavendish Cavendish on Piquet. The Laws of Piquet adopted by The Portland and Turf Clubs with a Treatise on the Game
Thomas De La Rue & Co 1901 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Ninth edition hardback, 1901, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original dark green cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and front and embossed decoration, are worn to front lower rh corner and nicked at spine tail. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions, gilt page-ends still retain lustre; slight yellowing to page-edges but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cavendish Cavendish on Whist. The Laws and Principles of Whist Stated and Explained and its Practice Illustrated on an Original System by means of Hands Played Completely Through
Thomas De La Rue & Co 1895 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Twenty-Second edition hardback, 1895, with no jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original brown cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and front and embossed decoration, are lightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions, gilt page-ends still retain lustre; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Charles Grant Battle! Practical Wargaming
Model and Allied Publications 1974 0853440344 / 9780853440345 Hardback Good No Jacket 
Third impression hardback, 1974, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - gilt titles to spine have faded. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly marked but text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Charles Roberts Card Games Up-To-Date: The Standard Work
W. Foulsham & Co Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback edition, circa 1940s/50s, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original red cloth boards rubbed to edges and corners. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to endpapers and page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 David Ladyman Chill: Horror role-playing game
Mayfair Games 1990 ISBN 0923763236 / 9780923763237 1st Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1990, with no jacket as published. In overall good to very good condition with the usual signs of handling and storage - cover edges and corners are worn. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text, maps and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Retains 'Introductory Insert' to pocket on rear pastedown. Private copy, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 David Parlett Original Card Games
B. T. Batsford 1977 0713402318 / 9780713402315 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1977, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine faded. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 E. Gary Gygax Official Advanced Dungeons & Dragons Special Reference Work: Players Handbook
TRS Hobbies Inc. 1978 ISBN 0935696016 / 9780935696011 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First hardback edition, 1978, with no jacket as published. In overall good used condition with the usual signs of handling and storage - general rubbing and minor wear to edges. Binding tight, no annotations - gift inscription to ffep; a little tanning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Eleanor Noss Whitney "A Mah Jong Handbook: How To Play, Score, and Win the Modern Game"
"Rutland, Vermont" Charles E. Tuttle 1990 ISBN 0804803927 / 9780804803922 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Twenty-first printing hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ely Culbertson The Official Book of Contract Bridge
Faber & Faber 1945 Hardback Good Acceptable 
"First edition fifth impression hardback, 1945, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is complete but tanned and fragile with loss to spine head and tail, closed tear to spine; black boards, with silver titles to spine, are rubbed to edges and spine faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name dated 1946 to ffep; page-ends lightly tanned but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie