Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Armed Forces

 - 122 items found in your search
Armed Forces
This section of the Hall of Books website is devoted to the world's armies, navies and airforces, including hardware and technology - from armour to missiles. We have not divided things along national lines at the present time but may do so as more titles are listed.

Armed Forces
   -Airforce
   -Army
   -Combat
   -Hardware
   -Navy
   -Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Basic Battle Skills
HMSO Paperback Very Good 
Undated paperback (HMSO code no.71090) in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - spine slightly tanned and slight tear to backstrip at spine tail. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 British Vessels Lost At Sea 1939-45
Patrick Stephens 1980 ISBN 0850594200 / 9780850594201 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback reprint, 1980, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light shelfwear and fading to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read - jacket clipped, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 39.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 "Friedrich August and Frhr. Von der Heydte, translated by George Gregory" Modern Irregular Warfare: In Defense Policy And As A Military Phenomenon
New York New Benjamin Franklin House 1986 ISBN 0933488491 / 9780933488496 Paprback Good 
"First translated edition paperback, 1986, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges with a couple of slight chips, spine uncreased. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 49.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "Pierre Clostermann, translated by Oliver Berthoud" The Big Show: Some Experiences Of A French Fighter Pilot In The RAF
Chatto & Windus in association with William Heinemann 1955 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Vanguard Library series (no. 20) hardback reprint, 1955, with no jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original cloth boards rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages lightly tanned but text clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. Granger Data Plan Number 1: Hawker Woodcock & Danecock Series
Taurus Press 1973 ISBN 090345601X / 9780903456012 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1973, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed to edges but remain glossy. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious lillustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Air Vice-Marshall J. E. 'Johnnie' Johnson The Story Of Air Fighting
Hutchinson 1985 ISBN 0091598206 / 9780091598204 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Revised and enlarged edition hardback, 1985, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj spine head slightly worn with chip. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alan Easton 50 North: An Atlantic Battleground
Eyre and Spottiswoode 1963 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition hardback, 1963, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj lightly shelfworn and rubbed to corners. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alan Hoskins A Contract Officer in the Oman
Costello 1988 ISBN 0710430418 / 9780710430410 1st Hardback Fine Near Fine 
"First edition hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition - dj spine very lightly tanned. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 22.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andrew Lambert (editor) "Warship: Volume 41, January 1987"
Conway Maritime Press 1987 ISBN 0851774350 / 9780851774350 Paperback Good 
"Volume 41 paperback edition, January 1987, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed to edges with a little creasing to spine and bottom rh front corner. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Anthony Furse Wilfrid Freeman: The Genius Behind allied Survival and Air Supremacy 1939 to 1945. Signed
Spellmount 2000 1862270791 / 9781862270794 1st Hardback Fine Fine Signed
SIGNED first edition hardback, 2000, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to half-title page with no inscription. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Artem and Oleg Sheremet T-34 In Action
Pen and Sword 2006 ISBN 184415243X / 9781844152438 Hardback Fine Fine 
"First UK edition hardback, 2006, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - tiny initital to ffep; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Barrie Pitt Special Boat Squadron: The Story Of The SBS In The Meditarranean
Century 1983 ISBN 0712601802 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1983, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bernard Ireland Naval Warfare In The Age Of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815
HarperCollins 2001 ISBN 0007109458 / 9780007109456 Paperback Near Fine 
"First large-format paperback edition, 2001, in overall near-fine used condition with only very slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unead, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. This item weighs over 1kg. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 C. R. Benstead "Steady, Boys, Steady! A Profound Study of the Royal Navy"
Frederick Muller 1943 1st Hardback Fair Edgar Norfield 
"First edition hardback, 1943, with no jacket. In overall fair to good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original blue cloth boards, with white titles to spine and illustration to front, are generally rubbed with several stain-spots. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; some toning but text and amusing illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Captain Eric Wheler Bush Bless Our Ship (Signed)
George Allen and Unwin 1958 1st Hardback Very Good No Jacket Signed
"SIGNED first edition second impression hardback, 1958, with no jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations but an inscription to front pastedown: R. E. White. Eridge & Personally Signed By The Author On 31st October 1983; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author with inscription to title page: For Police Constable Ronald E. White and signed by the author: Eric Bush. Includes handwritten letter from Eric Bush to Mr. White agreeing to sign the latter's copy of the book (this copy). Also includes two press clipping obituaries for Eric Bush from 1985. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 39.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Captain James Douglas Stewart But No Brass Funnel
Whittles Publishing 2004 ISBN 1904445101 / 9781904445104 Paperback Fine 
"First paperback edition, 2004, in overall fine condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Captain S. J. Cuthbert We Shall Fight In The Streets: Guide To Street Fighting
"Boulder, Colorado" Paladin Press 1972 Paperback Very Good John G. Walter 
"Ninth printing paperback, 1972, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. A Guide to Street Fighting including: Ground, Defence, Attack, Use of Explosives, Arms and Equipment, Training and Excercise, as well a Soviet View of Combat in Cities. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 27.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Charles ffoulkes Armour And Weapons
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1909 1st Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1909, with no jacket. Ex-school library book - remains of label to rear fep otherwise no other markings. In overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original boards are rubbed to edges and have been carefully repaired to spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; foxing to endpapers and one of two marks but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Photographs available." 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Charles Foley Commando Extraordinary: Otto Skorzeny's Remarkable Exploits and their urgent meaning for us Now.
"Longmans, Green & Co" 1954 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition hardback, 1954, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj faded to spine and rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to end-papers and page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Charles Graves Life Line
William Heinemann 1941 Hardback Good Fair 
"First edition first reprint hardback, 1941, with unclipped jacket. In overall good used condition with signs of handling and storage - dj complete but worn and repaired to edges with loss at spine head; blue cloth boards somewhat mottled. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; some toning (wartime paper) but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie