|
|
Reference | - 25 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Copper Through The Ages Copper Development Association 1934 1st Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1934, with no jacket. In overall good condition with only the usual signs of handling and storage - original green cloth boards tanned to spine and spine head frayed. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends and prelims with a few light age-spots, text and plates clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
"Henry E. Bourne, Managing Editor" "The American Historical Review. Volume XL October, 1934 to July, 1935" New York The Macmillan Company 1935 Hardback Very Good No Jacket "Library-bound hardback, 1935, with no jacket. Ex Tottenham Public Libraries with none of the usual marks, just a gilt stamp and number to spine and a small 'withdrawn' stamp to title page. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dark-red buckram covered boards are rubbed to corners. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; yellowing to end-papers, text clean and clear throughout. This book weighs over 2kg and extra postage will be required if sent overseas."
Price:
29.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
"Peter Burke (editor), translated by K. Folca" A New kind Of History: from the writings of Febvre Routledge & Kegan Paul 1973 ISBN 0710074220 / 9780710074225 Hardback Near Fine Very Good "First translated edition, 1973, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - cream dj a little rubbed to edges and faintly tanned, with old price-sticker to front. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; a couple of slight marks to page-ends, text crisp and clear throughout."
Price:
24.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Charles ffoulkes Armour And Weapons Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1909 1st Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1909, with no jacket. Ex-school library book - remains of label to rear fep otherwise no other markings. In overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original boards are rubbed to edges and have been carefully repaired to spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; foxing to endpapers and one of two marks but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Photographs available."
Price:
29.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Edward H. Sims Fighter Tactics And Strategy 1914-1970 Cassell 1972 ISBN 0304938378 / 9780304938377 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1972, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly toned, rubbed to edges and spine faded, grey cloth boards nice and crisp. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
16.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Ewart Oakshott European Weapons and Armour: From the Renaissance to the Industrial Revolution Lutterworth Press 1980 ISBN 0718821262 / 9780718821265 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1980, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
37.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
G. J. Renier History: Its Purpose And Method George Allen and Unwin 1950 ISBN 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1950, with clipped jacket. In overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj lightly tanned to spine and rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; top edge of page-block a little dust-marked but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
G. P. Gooch History and Historians in the Nineteenth Century "Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd" 1967 Hardback Very Good Very Good "New impression hardback revised with a new introduction, 1967 reprint, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little rubbed to edges and spine slighly tanned. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read; no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name and address to ffep; text crisp and clear throughout."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
H. J. Randall The Creative Centuries: A study in historical development Longmans 1945 Hardback Very Good Good "First edition second impression hardback, May 1945, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj is worn to edges with a couple of chips; original brown cloth boards rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's signature to ffep; very slight yellowing to pages (wartime economy paper) but text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
H. W. Schneider Making The Fascist State New York Oxford University Press 1928 1st Hardback Very Good Good "First edition hardback, 1928, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj is worn to edges and a little soiled; original black cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine and front, are very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to endpapers and page-ends but text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
24.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Herbert Butterfield History and Human Relations Collins 1951 1st Hardback Very Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1951, with no jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; text clean and clear throughout"
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
J. H. Hexter Doing History Georg Allen & Unwin 1971 ISBN 0049070053 / 9780049070059 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1971, with clipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
John Peacock The Chronicle Of Western Costume: From the Ancient World to the late Twentieth Century Thames and Hudson 1991 ISBN 0500014906 / 9780500014905 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1991, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj protected in clear plastic wrapper. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and over 1,000 full colour illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs 1.3kg. Photograph available."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
John R. Gilbert Famous Jewish Lives Odhams 1970 0600725995 / 9780600725992 1st Hardback Good No Jacket First edition hardback, 1970, with no jacket. Ex-library book with the usual markings. In overall good condition - original blue cloth boards are lightly tanned to spine and edges, with nick to spine head. The dust jacket flaps and part of the original cover illustration have been retained with the book. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout.
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Kurt Singer Spies and Traitors: An anthology of espionage and treason through the ages W. H. Allen 1953 1st Hardback Very Good Good "First edition hardback, 1953, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed and chipped to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning and age-spotting to prelims and page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Lawrence Stone The Past & The Present Routledge and Kegan Paul 1981 710006284 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1981, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - white dj very slightly tanned and a touch rubbed to edges; tan cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, very clean with upper rh corner a little bumped. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owners name to ffep; page-ends slightly dust-marked but text very clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not ex-library"
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Martin and Mary Middlebrook The Somme Battlefields: A Comprehensive Guide From Crecy To The Two World Wars Penguin 1994 ISBN 0140128476 / 9780140128475 Paperback Very Good "Penguin paperback edition, 1994, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight crease to front cover and edges lightly rubbed, spine uncreased. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - address label to reverse of front cover has been covered with an additional plain white label; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|