Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Myths and Legends

 - 23 items found in your search
Myths and Legends
This section of the Hall of Books website is reserved for titles related to Myths and Legends.

Myths and Legends

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Jacobus Sprenger and Heinrich Kramer, translated by Montague Summer and edited by Pennethorne Hughes" Malleus Maleficarium: The Hammer of Witchcraft
Folio Society 1968 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First Folio Society illustrated hardback, 1968, with no jacket or slip case. In overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - rubbing to edges and spine lightly faded. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name to ffep and front pastedown; toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "William Robert Loosley, edited by David Langford" "An Account of a Meeting with Denizens of Another World, 1871"
Davd & Charles 1979 ISBN 0715377256 / 9780715377253 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1979, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition: dj very slightly faded to spine; black cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are clean and crisp. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Affleck Gray The Big Grey Man Of Ben Macdhui: Myth of Monster
Moffat Lochar Publishing 1989 ISBN 0948403136 / 9780948403132 Hardback Near Fine Very Good 
"New edition hardback, 1989, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition - dj slightly faded to spine with a little rubbing to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight with slight roll, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Andy Roberts Ghosts and Legends of Yorkshire
Jarrold 1997 ISBN 0711705925 / 9780711705920 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback reprint, 1997, in overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Catherine Feher Elston Ravensong: A Natural and Fabulous History of Ravens and Crows
Flagstaff Northland Publishing 1994 0873585275 / 9780873585279 Paperback Very Good Lawrence Ormsby 
First edition second printing paperback, 1994, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight wear to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 18.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Charles Berlitz The Bermuda Triangle: an incredible saga of unexplained disappearances.
Book Club Associates 1981 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"BCA reprint hardback, 1981, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations of inscriptions; text, plates and illustrations clean and crisp throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Donald A. Mackenzie Myths of Babylon and Assyria
Gresham Publishing Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback with no jacket (circa 1910/1920). From the Gresham Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light green/grey cloth boards, with gilt titles and heavily illustrated motifs to spine and front board, show only very minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions. A little very minor tanning to prelims and some slight age-spotting to page ends but text, illustrations and plates very clean and clear throughout. We have available two other titles from this series - Teutonic Myth and Legend and Myths of Crete and Pre-Hellenic Europe - please contact us for more details. " 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Donald A. Mackenzie Myths of Crete & Pre-Hellenic Europe
Gresham Publishing Hardback Very Good No Jacket John Duncan 
"Undated hardback with no jacket (circa 1910/1920). From the Gresham Myth and Legend in Literature and Art series. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light green/grey cloth boards, with titles and illustrated motifs to spine and front board, are a little worn to spine head and tail; cloth is slightly puckered in a couple of places. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, illustrations and plates very clean and clear throughout. Slight age tanning to the edges of one or two pages and the sign of an old stain to bottom of rfep and rear pastedown. We have available two other titels from this series - Teutonic Myth and Legend and Myths of Babylon and Assyria - please contact us for more details." 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Elisabeth Hammerling Mondgottin Inanna: Ein weiblicher Weg zur Ganzheit
Zurich Kreuz Verlag 1990 3268000967 / 9783268000968 1st Hardback Near Fine No Jacket 
"First edition German language hardback in the Zauber der Mythen series, 1990, with illustrated laminated boards and no jacket as published. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Retains publisher's original Request for More Information postacard. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Elizabeth Pepper and John Wilcock Magical and Mystical Sites: Europe and the British Isles
Book Club Associates 1977 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First BCA edition hardback, 1977, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed and slightly chipped to upper edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; a hint of toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Graham and Mark Birdsall The Unopened Files. Celebrating 50 Years of Unidentified Flying Objects 1947 - 1997
Otley Quest Publications 1997 Paperback Very Good 
"Commemorative Souvenir Magazine. In very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout" 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ignatius Donnelly. Edited by Egerton Sykes. Atlantis: The Antidiluvian World
Sidgwick & Jackson. 1950 Hardback Very Good Poor 
"A modern revised edition hardback, first published 1950, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition, dj is complete but missing a large piece of the spine, rubbed and soiled to edges and with some sellotape to spine edges; blue cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are a little worn to corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - Foyles Bookshop sticker to front pastedown; page ends a touch tanned but text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 22.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 J. C. Holt Robin Hood
Thames and Hudson 1983 ISBN 0500273081 / 9780500273081 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition, 1983, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - name to half-title page; page-ends slightly marked but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 John Matthews (editor) The Household Of The Grail
The Aquarian Press 1990 ISBN 0850308836 / 9780850308839 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First edition first printing hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; light tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Kathleen Eyre Lancashire Ghosts
Dalesman Books 1976 ISBN 0852062516 / 9780852062517 Paperback Good Bruce Danz and Geraldine Rachel Hardy 
"Paperback reprint, 1976, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges and a little creased. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly dust marked but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ken Radford Tales of Witches and Sorcery
Chancellor Press 1993 ISBN 1851523464 / 9781851523467 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Hardback reprint, 1993, with laminated boards and no jacket as published. In overall very good to near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Kevin Crossley-Holland (translator) Beowulf
The Folio Society 1974 Hardback Near Fine Very Good Slipcase Virgil Burnett 
"Folio Society second impression illustrated hardback, 1974, with slip cover and no jacket as published. In overall near fine used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - small stain to slip case. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and lithographs bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Louis Pauwels and Jacques Bergier Eternal Man: Are We Older and Wiser Than We Know?
Mayflower 1973 0583122469 / 9780583122467 Paperback Good 
First Mayflower paperback, 1973, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges and creased to spine. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends tanned but text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 R. J. Stewart Celtic Gods and Celtic Goddesses
Blandford 1997 713721138 Paperback Near Fine Miranda Gray and Courtney Davis 
"Reprinted paperback, 1997, in near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and lovely illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Richard Carrington Mermaids and Mastodons: A Book of Natural and Unnatural History.
Chatto and Windus 1957 1st Hardback Very Good Fair Maurice Wilson 
"First edition hardback, 1957, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition, dj is tatty and chipped to edges with significant loss at spine head; blue cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are tanned where dj is chipped and has loss. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight age-spotting to prelims and a little tanning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie