Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Language and Linguistics

 - 15 items found in your search
Language and Linguistics
This section of the Hall of Books website is resreved for titles in the Language and Linguistics categories - how we talk, why we talk, how we use language, where slang comes from......

Language and Linguistics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Eric Partridge. "Slang: To-day and Yesterday. With a short historical sketch; and vocabularies of English, American, and Australian Slang."
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1960 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Third edition reprint hardback, revised and brought up to date 1960, with no jacket. In overall very good condition, red cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are a little faded to spine and edges, corners and spine head rubbed and slightly worn. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions, prelims and page-ends a touch tanned but text clean and clear throughout. A very handsome book." 
Price: 22.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 G. L. Brook A History of the English Language
Andre Deutsch 1968 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First Edition, Fifth Impression in the Language Library Series, 1968; hardback with no dj. In overall very good condition, blue cloth boards, with silver titles to spine, are slightly tanned to spine and corners a little rounded. Binding tight, no annotations - owners name to ffep; text clean and clear throughout. Fascinating history of how the English language developed." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 J. A. Giles "Six Old English Chronicles of which two are now first translated from the Monkish Latin originals: Ethelwerd's Chronicle, Asser's Life of Alfred, Geoffrey of Monmouth's British History, Gildas, Nennius and Richard of Cirencester."
George Bell & Sons 1896 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Hardback edition in the Bohn's Antiquarian Library series, 1896, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original brown cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are slightly worn to edges. Binding overall tight - gutter strained at pp112/113, annotation scattered here and there throughout the text (mostly underlinings); toning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Frontispiece illustration of Alfred the Great retains tissue-paper guard. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 44.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 J. A. Giles The Anglo-Saxon Chronicle edited from the translation in Monumenta Historica Britannica and other versions
G. Bell and Sons 1914 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"New edition hardback in the Bohn's Antiquarian Libraries series, 1914, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - brown cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are rubbed to edges. Binding tight, a few minor annotations scattered here and there throughout the text; light tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jean-Paul Colin Dictionnaire de l'Argot
"Paris, " Larousse. Hardback Near Fine No Jacket 
"French Language hardback. 6 x 9 inches. 763 pages. In near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. No jacket. Binding tight, no inscriptions or annotations, text crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 John J. DeBoer and Martha Dallmann The Teaching of Reading revised Edition
"Holt, Reinhart and Winston" 1965 Hardback Good Good 
"Revised edition hardback, 1965, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition - dj a little tanned and rubbed to edges with a couple of short unclosed tears and nicks to top edge. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to ffep; text and plates clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 M. Partington (complier) and H. M. Spink (editor) Literary and Dramatic Readings. Book III
Schofield and Sims Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback edition with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original blue cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and front, are lightly worn to corners and rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - very faint stamp to ffep and rear pastedown; toning to page-ends but text, illustrations and charming illustrated endpapers clean and clear throughout. Photograph available." 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Paul Bloom How Children Learn The Meaning of Words
"London, " The MIT Press. Hardback Fine Fine 
"Third Printing 2001. A Bradford Book - Learning, Development and Conceptual Change series. 6.5 x 9 inches. 300 pages. Virtually as-new and appears unread." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Philip Thody & Howard Evans Faux Amis & Key Words: A Dictionary-Guide to French Language, Culture and Society through Lookalikes and Confusables.
The Athlone Press 1985 0485120437 / 9780485120431 Paperback Very Good 
Athlone first edition paperback, 1985, in overall very good to near fine condition with only slight signs of age, handling and storage - illustrated white card covers slightly tanned to edges. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Professor Duncan "How To Talk Correctly: A Pocket Manual to Promote Polite and Accurate Conversation, Writing and Reading, Correct Spelling and Pronunciation etc."
Foulsham & Co. Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated revised edition hardback in the Foulsham Cloth-Bound Pocket Library series, with no jacket. In overall very good condition - grey cloth boards, with black titles to spine and front, are crisp with a couple of slight marks. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Rev. A. B. Davidson Hebrew Syntax
Edinburgh T & T Clark 1924 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Third edition reprint hardback, 1924, with no jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine a little tanned and slight rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; minor tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Richard Morris "Specimens of Early English with Introductions, Notes and Glossorial Index. Part 1 from Old English Homilies to King Horn, AD 1150 - AD 1300"
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1898 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Second (carefully) revised edition hardback, 1898, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original black cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are rubbed to edges. Binding tight, name to ffep and some annotation in ink and pencil scattered throughout the text; toning to endpapers and page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Richard Morris and Walter W. Skeat "Specimens of Early English with Introductions, Notes and Glossorial Index. Part II, from Robert of Gloucester to Gower, AD 1298 - AD 1393"
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1898 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Fourth edition hardback in the Clarendon Press Series, 1898, with no jacket. In overall good used condition - original red cloth boards are rubbed to edges, worn to spine head with neat repair to spine tail. Binding tight, name to ffep and some annotation in ink and pencil scattered throughout the text; toning to endpapers and page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ronald Muirden Stammering Correction Simplified
J. Garnet Miller 1971 0853435243 / 9780853435242 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
First edition hardback, 1971, with price-clipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - light tanning to dj spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 22.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Sir Ernest Gowers Plain Words: A Guide To The Use Of English
HMSO 1951 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Hardback reprint, 1951, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to prelims and page-ends but text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie