|
|
Literature | - 47 items found in your search |
 This section of the Hall of Books website is reserved for Literature-related titles. We have currently only listed books related to Literary Criticism but expect this section to expand further as we list more titles over the coming weeks.
Literature -Literary Criticism -Writing
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
The Cambridge Quarterly. Volume Thirty-Two Number Four 2003 "Oxford, " Oxford University Press. Paperback Fine 5.5 x 8.5. As new. Buff-coloured cover shows signs of a little handling but appears unread. A nice copy from this long-running English Literary criticism series. This edition includes: Shakespeare and Prokofiev by Karen Bennett; The Godel in Gawain by David Baker; Austin's Comic Theatre by John Wiltshire; etc.
Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
The Quarterly Review No. 467, April 1921. John Murray 1921 Paperback Very Good Paperback edition, 1921, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine creased. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, maps and period advertisements clean and clear throughout. Retains original pink Order Form slip and original advertising insert for Innes Smith & Co. Fine Dinner Clarets.
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
"Andre Malraux, edited by Harold Bloom" Man's Fate New York Chelsea House 1988 ISBN 1555460720 / 9781555460723 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition first printing hardback in the Modern Critical Interpretations series, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
"Georg Lukacs, translated by Robert Anchor" Goethe and His Age Merlin Press 1979 Paperback Very Good "Paperback reprint, 1979, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name and address to half title page; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
"William Cowper, with introdcution and notes by Humphrey S. Milford" Cowper Poetry and Prose: With Essays By Hazlitt & Bagehot Oxford At The Clarendon Press 1931 Hardback Very Good Very Good "Hardback reprint, 1931, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - slight rubbing to edges with some wear to dj spine head. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's signature to front pastedown and some minor underlining in pencil here and there in the text; slight toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
A. C. Ward (editor). Specimens of English Dramatic Criticism: XVII - XX Centuries. Oxford University Press 1945 Hardback Very Good No Jacket "The World Classics series (No. 498) hardback, 1945, with no jacket. In overall very good condition, blue cloth boards, with embossed decoration and crest to front and gilt titles to spine, are very clean with corners a little rounded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends a touch tanned but text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
A. R. Hope Moncrieff A Book About Authors: Reflections & Recollections of a Book-Wright A & C Black 1914 1st Hardback Good Good "First edition hardback, 1914, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition - cream dj is tanned to spine and worn to edges, with small label to spine tail; original red cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and blind-embossed titles and decoration to front, are a little soiled. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions; foxing to endpapers and page-ends but text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Alethea Hayter Opium and The Romantic Imagination London Faber and Faber. 1969 ISBN 0571083609 / 9780571083602 Hardback Good Good "Hardback reprint, 1969, with price-clipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj is a little worn to edges with chips at spine head and tail; original red cloth boards slightly faded and rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no inscriptions but some underlining here and there in Chapter IX (Coleridge); toning to page-ends but text clean and clean throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Andre Lagarde and Laurent Michard Collection Litteraire - Complete in 6 Volumes Les Editions Bordas A Paris 1967 Hardback Very Good "Complete six volume hardback edition, 1967, with pictorial boards and no jackets as published. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage, each book is protected in clear archival wrapper with some rubbing to corners. Bindings tight and appear little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Moyen Age, XVI Siecle, XVII Siecle, XVIII Siecle, XIX Siecle, XX Siecle. The set weighs in excess of 3kg - additional shipping costs will be required for overseas buyers. Not old library books. Photograph available."
Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Cecil Day Lewis A Hope For Poetry Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1945 Hardback Good No Jacket "Seventh edition hardback reprinted with a postscript, 1945, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original yellow cloth boards slightly shelfworn. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning to page-ends and several spots of foxing to pastedowns, text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
D. S. Savage Hamlet & The Pirates: AN Exercise In Literary Detection Eyre & Spottiswoode 1950 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1950, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly worn to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light tanning to prelims but text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
17.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
David wright Roy Campbell London "Published for the British Council and the National Book League by Longman, Green & Co" 1961 Paperback Very Good "First Edition paperback - Writers and their work No. 137. 5.5 x 8.5 inches, 44 pages. In very good condition. Binding tight (staples rusty), no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Dougald McMillan Transition: The History of a Literary Era 1927-1938 Calder and Boyars 1975 0714510165 / 9780714510163 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good First edition hardback, 1975, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with a couple of slight nicks. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Elizabeth Sewell Paul Valery: The Mind In The Mirror Cambridge Bowes and Bowes 1952 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback in the Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought series, 1952, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly shelfworn and lightly tanned to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Graham Lord The Short Stories of Marcel Ayme University of Western Australia Press 1980 ISBN 0855641800 / 9780855641801 Paperback Very Good "First paperback edition, 1980, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - cream covers slightly toned to spine with a little soiling. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
34.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|