|
|
Hobbies and Pastimes | - 23 items found in your search |
 This section of the Hall of Books website is dedicated to everything that didn't seem to fit in Games or Crafts, Sports or Trades - DIY to stamp-collecting, handicrafts to model-making, and a lot more in between.
Hobbies and Pastimes
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Modern Needlework in 600 Pictures Daily Express Publications Hardback Good No Jacket "Undated hardback, circa 1950s, with no jacket. In overall good condition - illustrated boards with grey cloth spine are worn to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's blind embossed address stamp to ffep; slight foxing to prelims, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout"
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Practical Woodcraft. Merehurst Ltd 1994 1853914258 / 9781853914256 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine "First Edition hardback, 1994, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection."
Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
"Joop van Schouten, translated by Elsa Green" Sailing In Glass Nautical Books 1981 ISBN 0333322169 / 9780333322161 Hardback Good No Jacket "First Englsih edition hardback, 1981, with no jacket. Ex library book with usual stamps. In overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight - front hinge repaired, no annotations or inscriptions; text, illustrations and plates crisp and clear throughout."
Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
A. Granger Data Plan Number 1: Hawker Woodcock & Danecock Series Taurus Press 1973 ISBN 090345601X / 9780903456012 Paperback Very Good "First paperback edition, 1973, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed to edges but remain glossy. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious lillustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
15.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Anna L. Hird Principles and Practice of Needlework and Dressmaking Anglo-Scottish Press 1946 Hardback Good No Jacket Author and Bougwain Wilson "Third Edition reprint, 1946, with no jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - spine slightly faded and corners rounded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
C. Harding French Polishing and Wood Surface Finishing for Amateurs Foulsham Hardback Good No Jacket "Undated hardback in the Do It Yourself series with no jacket. In overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - a little rubbing to edges and spine faded. Binding tight, a couple of annotations in pencil, no inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Captain A. P. Isard The Model Shipbuilder's Manual Of Fittings And Gund Faber and Faber Limited 1946 Hardback Good No Jacket "Second impression hardback, 1946, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - spine tanned and silver titles faded, light shelfwear. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages toned, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Includes period flyer for Beatties of London model fixtures and fittings. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
D. M. Hart Junior Needlecraft Evans Brothers Softback Good "Undated softback, circa 1950s, in overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - card covers a little rubbed to edges and corners, spine tanned. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Dorothy Wright Baskets and Basketry David & Charles 1972 ISBN 0715354728 / 9780715354728 Hardback Very Good Very Good David Button "Reprinted hardback, 1972, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition - dj spine lightly faded. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions - small Museum Service stamp to ffep; text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Elisabeth Glasier Foster Embroidery and Design in the New Stitchery Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1931 Hardback Very Good No Jacket "Hardback edition, 1931, with no jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to ffep; slight tanning to page-ends, text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
F. J. Christopher Lampshade Making W & G Foyle 1950 1st Hardback Very Good Good "First edition hardback in the Foyles Handbooks series, 1950, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little rubbed to edges with a couple of chips. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Ian Arnison and Douglas Gardner Tape Recording as a Pastime Souvenir Press 1958 Hardback Good Good "First edition hardback, 1958, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is somewhat rubbed and shelfworn; blue cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to half-title page; page-ends a little age-spotted but text and plates clean and clear throughout."
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Ian Weekley Buildings for the Military Modeller: Design and Construction B. T. Batsford 1989 ISBN 0713459522 / 9780713459524 1st Hardback Very Good No jacket "First edition hardback, 1988, with pictorial boards and no jacket as published. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight fading to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Kathleen Mann Applique Design and Method A & C Black 1937 1st Hardback Good Fair "First edition hardback, 1937, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is fair with several large chips and unclosed tears; original cloth boards a little rubbed to corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name very neat to ffep; text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Mrs. E. Griffith A Manual Of Plain Needlework Oxford University Press 1944 Hardback Good No jacket "Hardback reprint, 1944, with no jacket. In overall good condition, original decorated boards are rubbed to edges and corners rounded, backstrip has loss at spine tail. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name very neat to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
R. K. Battson Period Ship Modelling Percival Marshall 1949 Paperback Good "First paperback edition, 1949, in overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - stain to bottom of spinefold of title page and verso; text, illustrations and plates crisp and clear throughout. A lovely little book."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Radio Modeller Staff RM Propo Book Radio Modeller 1971 Paperback Very Good "Reprinted paperback Augsut 1971, in overall very good condition - white covers are a little tanned and rubbed to edges, binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight dust-marking to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|