Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Hobbies and Pastimes

 - 23 items found in your search
Hobbies and Pastimes
This section of the Hall of Books website is dedicated to everything that didn't seem to fit in Games or Crafts, Sports or Trades - DIY to stamp-collecting, handicrafts to model-making, and a lot more in between.

Hobbies and Pastimes

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Modern Needlework in 600 Pictures
Daily Express Publications Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback, circa 1950s, with no jacket. In overall good condition - illustrated boards with grey cloth spine are worn to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's blind embossed address stamp to ffep; slight foxing to prelims, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout" 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Practical Woodcraft.
Merehurst Ltd 1994 1853914258 / 9781853914256 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First Edition hardback, 1994, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection." 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Irene Davison, Agnes M. Miall and R.K. & M.I.R. Polkinghorne" Needlework and Crafts
George Newnes Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback with no jacket. In overall very good condition - original oatmeal cloth boards lightly tanned to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Original embroidery patterns to rear pocket missing." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "Joop van Schouten, translated by Elsa Green" Sailing In Glass
Nautical Books 1981 ISBN 0333322169 / 9780333322161 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First Englsih edition hardback, 1981, with no jacket. Ex library book with usual stamps. In overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight - front hinge repaired, no annotations or inscriptions; text, illustrations and plates crisp and clear throughout." 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. Granger Data Plan Number 1: Hawker Woodcock & Danecock Series
Taurus Press 1973 ISBN 090345601X / 9780903456012 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1973, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed to edges but remain glossy. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious lillustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anna L. Hird Principles and Practice of Needlework and Dressmaking
Anglo-Scottish Press 1946 Hardback Good No Jacket Author and Bougwain Wilson 
"Third Edition reprint, 1946, with no jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - spine slightly faded and corners rounded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 C. Harding French Polishing and Wood Surface Finishing for Amateurs
Foulsham Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback in the Do It Yourself series with no jacket. In overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - a little rubbing to edges and spine faded. Binding tight, a couple of annotations in pencil, no inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Captain A. P. Isard The Model Shipbuilder's Manual Of Fittings And Gund
Faber and Faber Limited 1946 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Second impression hardback, 1946, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - spine tanned and silver titles faded, light shelfwear. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages toned, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Includes period flyer for Beatties of London model fixtures and fittings. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 D. M. Hart Junior Needlecraft
Evans Brothers Softback Good 
"Undated softback, circa 1950s, in overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - card covers a little rubbed to edges and corners, spine tanned. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dorothy Wright Baskets and Basketry
David & Charles 1972 ISBN 0715354728 / 9780715354728 Hardback Very Good Very Good David Button 
"Reprinted hardback, 1972, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition - dj spine lightly faded. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions - small Museum Service stamp to ffep; text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Elisabeth Glasier Foster Embroidery and Design in the New Stitchery
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1931 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Hardback edition, 1931, with no jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to ffep; slight tanning to page-ends, text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 F. J. Christopher Lampshade Making
W & G Foyle 1950 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition hardback in the Foyles Handbooks series, 1950, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little rubbed to edges with a couple of chips. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Gladys Windsor Fry Embroidery & Needlework: Being a textbook on design and technique with numerous reproductions of original drawings and works by the author
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1946 Hardback Very Good Fair 
"Third edition hardback, 1946, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj is fair with wear to edges and a couple of closed tears; original illustrated boards nice and clean, slightly rubbed to spine head and tail. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name very neat to ffep; text, lovely tipped-in plates and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. A really nice book!" 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ian Arnison and Douglas Gardner Tape Recording as a Pastime
Souvenir Press 1958 Hardback Good Good 
"First edition hardback, 1958, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is somewhat rubbed and shelfworn; blue cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to half-title page; page-ends a little age-spotted but text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ian Weekley Buildings for the Military Modeller: Design and Construction
B. T. Batsford 1989 ISBN 0713459522 / 9780713459524 1st Hardback Very Good No jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1988, with pictorial boards and no jacket as published. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight fading to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Kathleen Mann Applique Design and Method
A & C Black 1937 1st Hardback Good Fair 
"First edition hardback, 1937, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is fair with several large chips and unclosed tears; original cloth boards a little rubbed to corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name very neat to ffep; text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Mrs. E. Griffith A Manual Of Plain Needlework
Oxford University Press 1944 Hardback Good No jacket 
"Hardback reprint, 1944, with no jacket. In overall good condition, original decorated boards are rubbed to edges and corners rounded, backstrip has loss at spine tail. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name very neat to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 R. K. Battson Period Ship Modelling
Percival Marshall 1949 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition, 1949, in overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - stain to bottom of spinefold of title page and verso; text, illustrations and plates crisp and clear throughout. A lovely little book." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Radio Modeller Staff RM Propo Book
Radio Modeller 1971 Paperback Very Good 
"Reprinted paperback Augsut 1971, in overall very good condition - white covers are a little tanned and rubbed to edges, binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight dust-marking to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Roy C. Norris "Radio, Television and Electrical Repairs: A Comprehensive and Practical Guide to the Upkeep and Repair of Domestic Radio and Electrical Equipment"
Odhams Press 1952 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"New, revised edition hardback, 1952, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - blue cloth boards faded to spine and rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and copious illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie