Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Geosciences

 - 30 items found in your search
Geosciences
This section of the Hall of Books website is reserved for all our Geography, Geology, Meteorology and related titles. Relevant titles are linked to Sociology, Economics, Politics, Science and so on as necessary.

Geosciences
   -Geography
   -Geology
   -Weather

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Mark Davison, Ian Currie and Bob Ogley" The Hampshire and Isle of Wight Weather Book
Froglets Publications 1993 1872337201 / 9781872337203 Paperback Very Good 
SIGNED First Edition paperback, 1993. 8 x 10 inches, 168 pages. In overall very good condition, yellow covers with photograph to front, are faded to spine and corners slightly rubbed. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, photographs and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Signed to title page by all three authors with warm note - "Best wishes and good weather." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alan D. Burnett and Peter J. Taylor (editors) Political Studies from Spatial Perspectives: Anglo-American Essays on Political Geography
John Wiley & Sons 1981 ISBN 0471279102 / 9780471279105 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1981, in overall very good to near fine condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's book plate to reverse of front cover; slight tanning to page-ends but text crisp and clean throughout. Private copy, not ex-library." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 B. Ireland and J. Appleton A Regional Geography Of The British Isles: Yorkshire and Humberside
The English Universities Press 1975 0340177985 / 9780340177983 Paperback Good 
First edition paperback, 1975, in overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - corners slightly rubbed. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to half-title page; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 B. W. Atkinson and Alan Gadd Weather
New York Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1987 1555840280 / 9781555840280 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First American edition, first printing hardback, 1987, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brian T. Robson Urban Growth: An Approach
Methuen 1973 ISBN 041678710X / 9780416787108 Paperback Very Good 
"First University Paperbacks edition, 1973, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends but text crisp and clean throughout. Private copy, not ex-library." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Christopher M. Law British Regional Development Since World War 1
David & Charles 1980 ISBN 0715379747 / 9780715379745 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback in the Problems in Modern Geography series, 1980, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj lightly tanned to spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's bookplate to front pastedown; text, charts and maps crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 D. C. Money Introduction to Human Geography
University Tutorial Press 1960 Hardback Good Fair 
"Third Edition hardback, 1960, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition, dj is chipped to corners, spine had and tail, with several unclosed tears; blue cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and front, are a little rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - school library bookplate to front pastedown and library pocket to rear pastedown; text, illustrations and plates clean and clear throughout. Retains fold-out map to rear." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 D. T. Herbert and R. J. Johnston Geography And The Urban Environment: Progress in Research and Applications. Volume IV.
Chichester John Wiley & Sons 1981 0471280518 / 9780471280514 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First edition hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 David Donnison with Paul Soto The Good City: A Study of Urban Development and Policy in Britain
Heinemann 1980 ISBN 0435852175 / 9780435852177 Paperback Very Good 
"First Heinemann Educational Books paperback, 1980, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions, text crisp and clean throughout. Private copy, not ex-library." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Douglas Wilson Johnson The Peril Of Prussianism
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1917 1st Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1917, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original red paper-covered boards are a little rubbed to edges and worn to corners. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and maps bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 E. P. Bottley Rocks and Minerals
Octopus 1972 706400356 Hardback Good Good 
First Octopus edition hardback, 1972, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition - dj a little edge-worn with spine head tatty, a couple of marks and spine slightly faded; pictorial orange boards with a little shelfwear. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends slightly tanned but text and 113 b&w and colour illustrations clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Frederic J. Osborn Green-Belt Cities
"Evelyn, Adams & Mackay" 1969 ISBN 0238789241 / 9780238789243 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"New edition hardback, 1969, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - a little rubbing and tanning to upper edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; a few light age-spots to page-ends but text and maps bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 G. H. Dury Map Interpretation
Pitman 1967 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Third edition hardback, 1967, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj lightly tanned to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name and address to ffep; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gerald Manners, David Keeble, Brian Rodgers and Kenneth Warren Regional Development in Britain
John Wiley & Sons 1972 0471567655 / 9780471567653 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First edition hardback, 1972, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj faded to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name neatly inked over to ffep; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs over 1kg. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 J. B. Mitchell Great Britain: Geographical Essays
Cambridge At The University Press 1967 Hardback Very Good Very Good M.A Morgan (Map Editor) 
"Hardback reprint, 1967, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly rubbed to edges and spine lightly tanned. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name and address neat to ffep; text and maps clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 J. H. G. Lebon An Introduction to Human Geography
Hutchinson & Co 1964 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Sixth edition hardback, 1964, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to reverse of half-title page, text and maps at endpapers clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 18.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Keith Chapman North Sea Oil & Gas: A Geographical Persective
David & Charles 1978 0715371835 / 9780715371831 Hardback Fine Near Fine 
Second impression hardback in the Problems in Modern Geography series, 1978, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only very slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight and appears little opened, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 L. Dudley Stamp A Commercial Geography
Longmans 1965 Hardback Good No Jacket 
Eighth edition hardback, 1965, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original green cloth boards slightly tanned to spine and rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends and endpapers but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 L. Dudley Stamp Physical Geography & Geology
Longmans 1959 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
New impression hardback with minor corrections, 1959, with no jacket. In overall very good condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's signature to front pastedown, text clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not ex-library. 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 L. Dudley Stamp The World: A General Geography
"Longmans, Green & Co." 1936 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Ninth edition hardback, 1936, with no jacket. In overall good condition with the usual minor signs of age, handling and storage. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions; a little tanning to page-ends but text, illustrations, maps and diagrams clean and clear throughout. Retains all fold-out maps to rear." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie