Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Economics

 - 38 items found in your search
Social Sciences:Economics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "J. L. Gayler, Irene Richards and J. A. Morris" A Sketch-Map Economic History Of Britain
George G. Harrap 1957 1st Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1957, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original orange cloth boards are slightly soiled. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name and address to ffep, older name crossed out; a little toning to page-ends but text and copious maps bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A. R. Prest The UK Economy. A Manual of Applied Economics. Third Edition
Weidenfeld and Nicolson Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Third Edition hardback with no jacket 1970. Ex Social Studies Library, Oxford, in overall good condition with the usual signs of handling and storage - black cloth boards a litle rubbed and faded with corners bumped. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - usual library stamps but no pages missing, text clean and clear throughout" 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A.C. Pigou The Economics of Welfare
"London, " Macmillan & Co. Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First Edition Reprinted 1921 (as stated). 6 x 9 inches. 976 pages. Heavy, price includes any additional 2nd Class postage in the UK! Ex University of London Travelling Library book (plate on front pastedown). Black cloth boards generally good with signs of use and shelfwear. Corners and spine head and tail bumped and cloth worn to boards , 1"" tear to spine covering on fold with front board. A couple of small, very neat (they look printed) Bibl Londin Univ. stamps on Copyright page and under 'The End' in the Index. Binding a little soft with signs of having been read - page xiii/xiv loose. Very little tanning and no foxing, no major annotations or inscriptions but a couple of pencil underlines in places - small, neat pencil note on front pastedown indicating author and library number. Text crisp throughout, page edges a little dusty and with a couple of very minor ink spots. Pages 472 and 473 also have a couple of ink spots which do not detract from the text. A very early edition of this seminal reference text in good used condition for study and collecting. Please contact us for more information or visit our storage facilities in rural Shropshire to view this and over 7,500 other titles - info@hallofbooks.com." 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anthony Cooney Social Credit Asterisks
"Chidlow, Western Australia" The Australian Heritage Society 1995 Paperback Very Good 
"First Third Way paperback edition, 1995, in overall near fine used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - rear lh upper corner tip grazed otherwise covers still glossy and uncreased. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Archibald Hurd State Socialism In Practice
Philip Allan & Co 1925 1st Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback in the Westminster Library series, 1925, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition - original blue cloth boards are tanned to spine and a little worn to edges - blind-embossed The Westminster Library to front board. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - previous owner's name dated 1925 to ffep in pencil; a little tanning and few minor age-spots to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Benjamin A. Javits Ownerism: A Better World For All Through Democratic Ownership
New York Crown Publishers 1969 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition hardback, 1969, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition - dj is rubbed and chipped to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - Cafe Royale stamp to ffep; slight toning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. This book is signed with a dedication to the half-title page: 'For Charles Forte - A Happy Philosophy. Love all...' dated 10/20/1969 but the signature is illegible. Charles Forte was the founder of the Forte Group and owned the Cafe Royale, but who gifted him this book isn't clear. The book retains it's original author's prepaid card soliciting feedback from his readers." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 C. H. Douglas Social Credit
Vancouver The Institute Of Economic Democracy and Bloomfield Books 1979 ISBN 0920392261 / 9780920392263 Paperback Very Good 
"Douglas Centenary edition paperback, 1979, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - white covers slightly tanned to spine and slight shelfwear. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 C. H. Douglas The Monopoly of Credit
Bloomfield Books 1979 ISBN 0904656012 / 9780904656015 Paperback Very Good 
"Fourth (Douglas Centenary) edition paperback, 1979, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges with a couple of small nicks to upper front edge. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Includes original review/order form for: What Is Social Credit by Geoffrey Dobbs. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 C. Northcote Parkinson The Law and the Profits
London John Murray Hardback Good Good Osbert Lancaster 
"First edition hardback with price-clipped jacket 1960. In overall good condition with only the usual signs of handling and storage - dj is tanned to spine and edges, turquoise boards stained to leading edge front and rear. Binding tight, no annotations, owners name to front paste-down, a little tanning to page-ends and prelims but text and lovely illustrations clean throughout" 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Charles G. Wood Reds And Lost Wages
New York Harper & Brothers 1930 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1930, with no jacket. In overall very good condition - original red cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and front, are worn to spine head and corners, spine tanned and a couple of minor marks. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep dated 1931, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Charles Levinson Vodka-Cola
Charles Levinson 1980 0950731307 / 9780950731308 Paperback Very Good 
Large format paperback edition, 1980, in overall very good condition - covers are slightly tanned and rubbed to edges, rear cover slightly creased. Binding tight, owner's name to ffep and some neat annotations and underlinings to Introduction and Chapter 1, text otherwise clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Clive Jenkins and Barrie Sherman The Collapse of Work
Eyre Methuen 1979 ISBN 0413457605 / 9780413457608 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1979, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning topage-ends but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 E. L. Jones Agriculture and the Industrial Revolution
Basil Blackwell 1974 ISBN 0631153705 / 9780631153702 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First edition hardback, 1974, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owners' bookplate to front pastedown (DR. J. S. Rowett); text crisp and bright throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Freda Utley Japan's Feet Of Clay
Faber and Faber 1937 Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition third impression hardback, 1937, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - yellow dj lightly tanned to spine and rubbed to edges with a couple of nicks. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - a little very faint underlining in pencil to a few paragraphs in the early chapters; light toning but text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Frederic Benham Economics: A General Textbook For Students
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1949 Hardback Good Nojacket 
"Fourth edition hardback, 1949, with no jacket. In overall good condition - original black cloth boards, gilt titles to front and faded gilt titles to spine, are rubbed to edges and slightly marked. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - Dunlop Rubber Company bookplate to ffep; toning to page-ends but text and ilustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 G. A. Phillips and R. T. Maddock The Growth Of The British Economy 1918-1968
George Allen & Unwin 1973 ISBN 0043302335 / 9780043302330 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback in the Studies in Economics series (no.8), 1973, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj spine a touch tanned. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Geoffrey Crowther An Outline of Money
Thomas Nelson and Sons 1942 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Reprint hardback, 1942, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition - original red cloth boards faded to spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - private bookplate to front pastedown; a little tanning to prelims and page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Includes period press-clipping (Observer 07/01/45) about the author attached to rear pastedown." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 H. G. Wells Phoenix: A Summary of the Inescapable Conditions of World Reorganisation
Secker & Warburg 1942 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1942, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj worn to corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; war-time economy paper but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Harold Wincott The Stock Exchange
Sampson, Low and Marston Hardback Good No Jacket 
Undated hardback edition, circa 1946 - produced in 'complete conformity with the authorised economy standards', with no jacket. In overall good condition - original red cloth boards are rubbed to edges and titles to spine have faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Henry Phelps Brown Egalitarianism and the Generation of Inequality
New York Oxford University Press 1990 ISBN 0198286481 / 9780198286486 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Hardback reprint, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly faded to spine with short closed tear at spine head. Internally clean. Binding tight, with slight roll, and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly dust-marked but text bright and clear throughout. This book weighs over 1kg. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie