Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sport

 - 96 items found in your search
Sport
Another broad category on the Hall of Books website. We have a few books in a large number of different sporting areas, hence the number of sub-divisions. Expect his section to develop further over time.

Sport
   -American Football
   -Angling
   -Badminton
   -Basketball
   -Boxing
   -Canoeing
   -Climbing
   -Cricket
   -Fencing
   -Fishing
   -Fitness
   -Flying
   -Football
   -Golf
   -Horse Racing
   -Motocross
   -Motor Cycling
   -Motor Racing
   -Paragliding
   -Riding
   -Rugby
   -Sailing
   -Shooting
   -Skating
   -Skiing
   -Swimming
   -Tennis

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abu Tight Lines 1982
Abu 1982 Paperback Good 
"Paperback catalogue, 1982, in overall good condition - front cover creased and worn, backstrip torn at spine tail. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; a little tanning to firt three pages, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "Chapman, Fender, Franklin, Jardine, Knight, Leveson-Gower, Martin, Robertson-Glasgow, Strudwick, Thomson and White" The Game Of Cricket
"Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd" 1930 1st Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1930, Volume VI in The Lonsdale Library series, with no jacket. In overall good used condition - original brown cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and gilt Lonsdale monogram to front, are generally rubbed and spine slightly tanned. Binding overall tight - front hinge beginning to split and plates have become detached at p.48 and p.62 (but are still in place), no annotations or inscriptions; light tanning to endpapers and page-ends with slight spotting here and there but text and plates clean and clear throughout. Includes school cricket award slip dated 1941. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 16.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Ralph T. Walker, edited by Jacke Lewis" Hobby Gunsmithing: A Do-It-Yourself Guide For Kitchen or Workshop Application.
"Northfield, Illinois" DBI Books 1972 ISBN 0695803611 / 9780695803612 Paperback Good 
"USA paperback edition, 1972, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers a little marked and rubbed to edges, spine and a couple of corners lightly creased. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and copious illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A. M. Saldo How to excell at games & athletics
London Press and General Publicity Services Ltd Hardback Good No jacket 
"First edition hardback 1937, with no jacket. In overall good/very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine faded but gilt titles to front cover still bright. Binding tight and square, no inscriptions or annotations; some tanning to ffep and rfep but text crisp and clean throughout. A fantastic period item still relevant today" 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Aldo Canavesio Motocross
Orbis 1978 ISBN 0856133612 / 9780856133619 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Orbis hardback edition, 1978, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with a couple of chips but remains glossy; boards clean and crisp. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anon Chaseform 1995 - 96 Jumps Annual. The Official Form Book
Newbury Raceform Ltd Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Paperback in very good/near fine condition - appears virtually unread with only very minor signs of storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Anon Raceform Flat Annual for 1997. All the 1996 returns
Newbury Raceform Ltd Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Paperback in very good/near fine condition - appears virtually unread with only very minor signs of storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Arnold Lunn Switzerland in English Prose and Poetry
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First Edition hardback, 1947, with no jacket. First book in the New Alpine Library series, a series of new books on Mountaineering. From a private collection and in overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - green cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are faded to spine and edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, some minor tanning to prelims and page-ends slightly marked but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arthur Oglesby Salmon: a new revised illustrated edition
Queen Anne Press 1983 ISBN 0356079163 / 9780356079165 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Revised and illustrated edition hardback, 1983, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ben Hogan The Modern Fundamentals of Golf
London Nicholas Kaye Hardback Good No jacket 
"First Edition 1957 hardback with no jacket. Ex library book in overall good condition with only the usual minor signs of handling and storage. Pictorial boards are protected in plastic, a couple of library stamps and ffep removed. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ben Hogan The Modern Fundamentals of Golf
London Kaye and Ward Ltd Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"1985 17th Impression. Hardback with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Ben Joravsky Hoop Dreams: A True Story Of Hardship And Triumph
Atlanta Turner 1995 ISBN 1570361533 / 9781570361531 1st Hardback Fine Fine 
"First edition first printing hardback, 1995, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; top edge of page-block slightly dust-marked but text and plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 16.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Betty Uber That Badminton Racket
London Hutchinson Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First Edition hardback, 1949, with no jacket. In overall good condition with the usual minor signs of handling and storage - gilt titles to spine have faded. Binding tight and square, no inscriptions or annotations, text and lovely period photographs clean throughout. A little very minor age spotting to end-papers and page ends." 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Brian Hughes The Tommy Taylor Story
Collyhurst and Moston Lads Club 1996 1st Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, published 1996 with the sponsorship of Bill Howarth, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 27.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Dave Gannaway Boatbuilding on a Glass Fibre Hull
Nautical 1975 ISBN 0245519122 / 9780245519123 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition second impression hardback, 1975, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 David Foot From Grace to Botham: Profiles of 100 West Country cricketers
Bristol The Redcliffe Press 1980 ISBN 090545927X / 9780905459271 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1980, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly toned but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 David Lemmon (editor) Pelham Cricket Year Second Edition. September 1979 to September 1980.
Book Club Associates 1981 072071284X / 9780720712841 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Hardback with unclipped jacket in overall very good/near fine condition. Only slight signs of handling and storage, binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions, text crisp and bright throughout." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 David Shepherd with David Foot Shep: my autobiography
Orion 2001 ISBN 0752845926 / 9780752845920 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 2001, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dick Stewart Revised and Enlarged Fly-Tying Tips
North Conway Mountain Pond Publishing 1993 ISBN 0936644192 / 9780936644196 Paperback Near Fine Larry Largay 
"Second edition paperback, 1993, in overall near fine condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Don Dwiggins Flying Daredevils of the Roaring Twenties
Arthur Baker 1969 ISBN 0213178443 / 9780213178444 Hardback Good Good 
"First UK edition hardback, 1969, with unclipped jacket. Ex library book with usual minor marks. In overall good condition - dj slightly stained and worn to edges, with closed tear. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; several pages are grubby otherwise text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie