Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror

 - 128 items found in your search
Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror
A broad category on the Hall of Books website which we will develop further as more titles become listed.

Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Beyond the Stars. Tales of Adventure in Time and Space
"London, " Octopus. Hardback Very Good No jacket 
"St. Michael special edition. 6.25 x 9. 286 pages. Illustrated laminated boards with minor signs of use. Binding tight with inscription to front pastedown, text nice and clean with minor tanning to page edges, illustrated throughout. Space adventure, invasions by alien beings, unearthly beasts and interplanetary intrigue are the ingredients of this dazzling collection of 17 science fiction stories, including tales by H.G. Wells, Arthur C. Clark, George Lucas and Anne McCaffrey. Great book for older children and adults, in very good condition." 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "David Odell, adapted by Wendy Andrews" Supergirl: The Storybook Based on the Film
Scholastic 1984 ISBN 0590703919 / 9780590703918 Paperback Very Good 
"Hippo Books paperback, 1984, in overall very good condition, with the usual minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A. Bertram Chandler The Alternate Martians and Empress Of Outer Space
New York Ace Books 1965 Paperback Very Good Jerome Podwil 
"First Ace Double paperback (M129), 1965, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of careful handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning, text and illustrations (Jack Gaughan) clean and clear throughout. Great period artwork to covers by Jerome Podwil." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 A. E. Van Vogt Away and Beyond
Berkley Books 1959 Paperback Very Good 
First Berkley paperback, 1959, in overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - slight crease to front cover short tear to backstrip at spine tail . Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A. E. Van Vogt Quest For The Future
New English Library 1980 0450045994 / 9780450045998 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback reprint, 1980, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight label mark to front. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; a litle tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. E. Van Vogt The Voyage Of The Space Beagle
Panther Books 1959 Paperback Very Good 
"First Panther paperback edition (no. 990), 1959, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine lightly creased. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages have yellowed but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A. E. van Vogt The Wizard of Linn
MacFadden-Bartell 1968 Paperback Very Good 
First MacFadden edition paperback, 1968, in overall very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning, text clean throughout. 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Aaron Conners The Pandora Directive
Prima 1995 0761500685 / 9780761500681 Paperback Very Good 
Proteus paperback edition, 1995, in overall very good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Adam Pirani The Complete Gerry Anderson Episode Guide
Titan 1989 1852862165 / 9781852862169 1st Paperback Very Good 
First edition first printing paperback, 1989, in overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. Retains original Gerry Anderson Video Collection Order Form. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alan Dean Foster Star Wars: The Approaching Storm
Book Club Associates 2002 Hardback Near Fine Very Good 
First BCA edition hardback, 2002, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition - dj slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Algernon Blackwood Tales of the Mysterious and the Macabre
Spring Books 1967 Hardback Good Good 
First Spring collected edition hardback, 1967, with clipped jacket. In overall good condition - dj is worn to edges with several chips; original red cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are a little faded and rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Andre Norton The Last Planet
New York Ace Books 1953 Paperback Very Good 
"First Ace paperback (F366), 1953, in overall very good to near fine condition with only minor signs of careful handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - stock number to reverse of front cover, slight tanning, text clean and clear throughout. Great period artwork to covers." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Andre Norton. Warlock of the Witch World.
Ace 1978 Paperback Very Good 
"Ace US edition paperback, 1978, in overall very good condition - covers a little rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - bookshop stamp to ffep, usual slight tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anne McCaffrey Dragon Drums
Sidgwick & Jackson 1980 0283985690 / 9780283985690 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
First reprint hardback, 1980, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition - dj spine slightly faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Arthur C. Clarke "Arthur C. Clarke's July 20, 2019. Life in the 21st Century"
Macmillan 1986 ISBN 0025258001 / 9780025258006 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback published in the US, 1986, with unclipped jacket. 8 x 10 inches, 281 pages and very heavy. In overall very good to near fine condition, dj is very slightly shelfworn; black boards, with purple metallic titles to spine, are very crisp with a couple of slight marks. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - prize plate to ffep; page-ends ever-so slightly dust marked but text and plates clean and clear throughout. Appears virtually unread." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Avram Davidson Rogue Dragon
Ace 1965 Paperback Good 
First Ace paperback (F-353), 1965, in overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly creased. Binding tight and appears little read, no inscriptions but previous owner has written a poem across the reverse of the front cover and ffep with some notes to reverse of rear cover - these do not affect the printed text in any way and are interesting in themselves; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Avram Davidson and Ursula K. LeGuin The Kar-Chee Reign and Rocannon's World
New York Ace Books 1966 Paperback Very Good Gerald McConnell and Jack Gaughan 
"First Ace Double paperback (G 574), 1966, in overall very good to near fine condition with only minor signs of careful handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning, text clean and clear throughout. Great period artwork to covers by Gerald McConnell and Jack Gaughan." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brian Aldiss Helliconia Spring
Jonathan Cape 1982 0224018434 / 9780224018432 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Second printing hardback, 1982, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends but text clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Charles Einstein The Day New York Went Dry
Gold Medal 1964 1st Paperback Good 
Original Gold Medal paperback (no. K1446), 1964, in overall good condition - covers a little creased and laminate slightly chipped to spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - bookseller's stamp to reverse of front cover; tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Christopher Priest Fugue For A Darkening Island
Pan 1978 0330255444 / 9780330255448 Paperback Very Good 
Pan Science Fiction edition paperback, 1978, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine lightly tanned. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie