|
|
Natural History and Ecology | - 106 items found in your search |
 This section of the Hall of Books website is reserved for all Natural History and Ecology related titles. We have a large quantity of titles waiting to be added to our inventory and this section will expand further over the coming weeks.
Natural History and Ecology
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
"E. W. Simon, K. J. Dormer and J. N. Hartshorne" Lowson's Textbook of Botany University Tutorial Press 1971 ISBN 0723104271 / 9780723104278 Hardback Very Good Very Good "Reprinted 14th revised edition hardback, 1971, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition with only slight signs of age, handling and storage - dj protected in clear plastic film. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not ex library."
Price:
24.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
"F. Cavers," Botany for Matriculation. University Tutorial Press 1924 Hardback Very Good No Jacket "In overall very good condition, green cloth boards, with blind-embossed title to front and gilt titles to spine, are a little rubbed to edges and corners. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends a touch tanned but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
"H. J. Massingham, etc." The English Countryside: A Survey Of Its Chief Features B. T. Batsford 1951 Hardback Very Good Good Brian Cook "Third revised edition hardback in the Pilgrim's Library series, 1951, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges and chipped to spine head, with several small grazes to the front that have slightly marked the board beneath. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations - gift inscription to ffep; slight tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
"J. H. Fabre, translated by Bernard Miall" Social Life In The Insect World Duckworth 1927 Hardback Very Good Good "First New Readers Library edition hardback, 1927, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj generally rubbed and slightly faded to spine with tiny chips at spine head and tail. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name dated 1929 to ffep; tan strip to endpapers but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
"Maurice Maeterlinck, translated by Alfred Sutro" The Life of the Bee George Allen & Unwin 1946 Hardback Near Fine Fair "Pocket edition hardback in the Works of Maurice Maeterlinck series, reprinted 1946, with unclipped jacket. In overall excellent condition, dj is fair - rubbed to edges with several chips and closed tears, some loss to upper front lh corner; green cloth boards, with bright gilt titles and decoration to spine and front board, are clean and crisp with slight rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations - short gift inscription to ffep, text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
"Maurice Maeterlinck, translated by Alfred Sutro" The Life Of The White Ant George Allen & Unwin 1944 Hardback Very Good No Jacket "Fifth impression hardback, January 1944, with no jacket. In overall very good condition - original green cloth boards, with decorated gilt titles to spine and front, are very clean with a little rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning but text clean and clear throughout. Frontispiece illustration of queen termite."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
A. E. Knight and Edward Step Hutchinson's Popular Botany. The Living Plant from Seed to Fruit. Volume 1 Hutchinson & Co Hardback Acceptable No Jacket "Volume One only, undated hardback (circa early 20th century) with no jacket as published. 7 x 9.5 inches, 288 pages, 1Kg. 351 beautiful illustrations and 9 coloured plates. In overall acceptable to good condition. Red cloth boards quarter-bound in red leather are worn to corners, with leather rubbed away at spine head and tail. Gilt titles to spine still have lustre, with some rubbing to spine edges. Binding tight with crack to gutter at ffep, no annotations or inscriptions - Cafe Royale stamp (upside down) to front pastedown. A 2 x 1 inch piece of the ffep has been neatly cut off the top rh corner presumably to remove a name or inscription. No foxing or tanning, red-stippled page ends, text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout. A good reading copy."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Alan Cottrell Portrait of Nature Collins 1975 2191148 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1975 (NB title page says 1974, reverse states First Published 1975), with price-clipped jacket. From a private collection and in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj is a little rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Alan Dale Patterns of Life London William Heinemann Ltd 1956 Hardback Good No Jacket "Second Edition reprint 1956. A good to better-than reading copy. Ex school library book with stamp and inventory number to front pastedown. Green cloth boards are a litle soiled and spine is faded, ink stain to top rh front corner. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owners name to half title page, text and pictures clean and clear throughout."
Price:
6.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Alan Goodall The Wandering Gorillas Collins 1979 ISBN 0002162652 / 9780002162654 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1979, with clipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj faded to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, plates and maps clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Aubrey Westlake Life Threated: Menace and Way Out Stuart & Watkins 1967 0722400918 / 9780722400913 1st Hardback Good Good First edition hardback, 1967, with unclipped jacket. Ex-library book with usual markings, no pages removed and dj protected in plastic. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - a little shelfwear. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly grubby but text bright and clear throughout. Photograph available.
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
B. D. Moreton Beneficial Insects and Mites. Bulletin 20. HMSO 1969 Paperback Good "Sixth edition paperback, 1969, in overall good used condition with the usual minor signs of handling and storage - covers lightly tanned with some rubbing edges and small loss to backstrip at spine tail Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - includes original Corrections slip; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Brian Carter The Moon In The Weir J. M. Dent & Sons 1984 0460046292 / 9780460046299 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Brian Carter SIGNED first edition hardback, 1984, with clipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to ffep - 'Brian Carter, Devon.' From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available.
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Brian Morris Ecology & Anarchism: Essays And reviews On Contemporary Thought Images Publishing 1996 1897817800 / 9781897817803 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine First edition hardback, 1996, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Brian Vesey-FitzGerald A Country Chronicle Chapman & Hall 1942 1st Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1942, with no jacket. In overall good condition - original green cloth boards are tanned to spine and upper edges, some wear to edges. Binding tight, no annotation or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald A Country Chronicle Alan Sutton 1984 ISBN 0862991714 / 9780862991715 Paperback Very Good "Sovereign paperback, 1984, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine slightly faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Bruce Kinloch Sauce for the Mongoose Harvill Press 1964 1st Hardback Very Good Good "First edition hardback, 1964, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj tanned to spine and front leading edge with a couple of chips to edges; original cloth boards nice and crisp. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, illustrations and maps at end-papers bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
C. T. Prime and R. J. Deacock The Shorter British Flora Methuen 1957 Hardback Good No Jacket A. Swaffer and A. I. Charlton "Second edition reprint hardback with corrections, 1957, no dust jacket. In overall good to very good condition, cream boards, with red titles to spine and front board, are a little soiled and spine faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's anme to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|