|
|
Health and Medicine | - 81 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Addresses on Bhakti-Yoga Hardback Poor No Jacket Hardback with no jacket. Reading Copy only. Book is complete and binding is sound but several prelims missing up to contents page and some early pages loose (but still attached) both front and rear. Text clear throughout with some minor pencil underlining here and there. Blue cloth boards a little faded and corners bumped. A scarce book in readable condition.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
The Family Physician: A Manual Of Domestic Medicine By Physicians And Sugeons Of The Principal London Hospitals, To Which Is Added The Ladies' Physician. In Four Volumes. Cassell & Co Hardback Very Good No Jackets A set of 4 undated Subscription Edition hardbacks, circa 1880s, with no jackets as published. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - maroon faux leather boards, with gilt titles, are rubbed to edges and corners worn. Internally clean. Bindings tight and appear little read - gilding to all edges of page-block still retains lustre, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's hand-written name-label to pastedown of volumes 1 & 2; a few slight age-spots but text and excellent illustrations clean and clear throughout. Each volume has a different tipped-in photographic frontispiece - Sir William Gull, Sir Henry Thompson, Sir James Paget and Sir William Jenner, all with tissue-paper guards. From a private collection, not old library books. This set weighs in excess of 2kg
Price:
49.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
The Light Rescue Handbook: BR3999 Ministery of Defence 1989 ISBN 0117726605 / 9780117726604 Paperback Very Good "First paperback edition, 1989, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - cover edges lightly rubbed and toned. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
"Richard Lewinsohn, translated by Alexander Mayce" A History of Sexual Customs "Longmans, Green and Co" 1958 Hardback Good No jacket "First UK edition hardback, 1958, with nojacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - maroon cloth boards rubbed to edges and slightly soiled. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Alan Delgado A Hundred Years Of Medical Care Longmans 1976 ISBN 0582204674 / 9780582204676 Paperback Very Good "Fifth impression paperback in the Then and There series, 1976, in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Alfred C. Kinsey, Wardell B. Pomeroy, Clyde E. Martin Sexual Behaviour in the Human Male W. B. Saunders 1948 Hardback Very Good No Jacket First edition, fifth printing hardback, 1948, with no jacket. In overall very good condition, maroon cloth boards, with bright gilt titles blocked in black to spine, are a little worn to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, pages very slightly yellowed with page-ends a touch tanned, but text, charts and tables are very clean and clear throughout. The famous Kinsey report - a significant reference work in very good, little used condition. From a private collection, not ex-library.
Price:
32.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Ann Page-Wood Lean and Lavish: Weight Watchers Fabulous Recipes To Help Keep You In Shape New English Library 1988 0450485021 / 9780450485022 Hardback Very Good Very Good First UK edition hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations, inscription or food residues; text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book.
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Anne Gray An introduction to the therapeutic frame Brunner-Routledge 2000 ISBN 0415100429 / 9780415100427 Paperback Very Good "Paperback reprint, 2000, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light rubbing to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Arthur G. Scofield Chiropractice: the science of specific spinal adjustment Thorsons 1973 ISBN 0722500238 / 9780722500231 Hardback Very Good Very Good "Second impression hardback, 1973, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly rubbed. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Arthur Guirdham The Cathars & Reincarnation Neville Spearman 1970 0854352902 / 9780854352906 1st Hardback Very Good Good First edition hardback, 1970, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj is edgeworn with a couple of small chips. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout.
Price:
24.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Bejamin Spock Dr. Spock Talks With Mothers: Growth and Guidance TheBodley Head 1961 Hardback Very Good Very Good "Hardback reprint, 1961, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly chipped to spine head. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; top of page-block slightly dust-marked but t ext clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bengamin Gayelord Hauser Better Eyes Without Glasses Faber and Faber 1953 Hardback Very Good Good "Twelfth impression spiral-bound hardback, 1953, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj worn and chipped to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - original bookseller's label to front pastedown (Kingstons Ltd, Rhodesia); text and illustrationsclean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available"
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Bernard Shaw The Doctor's Dilemma Penguin 1948 Paperback Good Penguin paperback (564), 1948, in overall good condition - original red and cream covers are tanned and rubbed to edges, spine creased. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout.
Price:
5.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Chas. F. Thackray Ltd. A Catalogue of Surgical Instruments and Surgical Sundries Chas. F. Thackray Ltd Hardback Very Good No jacket "Undated hardback, circa mid-20th century, with no jacket as published. In overall very good condition - original dark green faux leather, bevel edged boards, are a little worn to corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - previous owner's name and address neat to front pastedown, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. A fascinating period title in truly excellent condition for reference and research - 8.5 x 10.5 inches, 853 pages and 2.5kg."
Price:
99.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Constance Vera Peters Strenuous Liberty: Talks On Healing Science of Life 1959 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good First edition hardback, 1959, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - editor's address label and publisher's revised address stamp to title page; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Dickson Hartwell Dogs Against Darkness: the Story Of The Seeing Eye Rich and Cowan Hardback Good No Jacket Undated hardback edition, circa 1944 (produced to wartime economy standards), with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original red cloth boards are faded to spine, silver titles still legible. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages slightly yellowed but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|