Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Cinema

 - 83 items found in your search
Performing Arts:Cinema

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 That's Entertainment: A Musical and Pictorial History Of The M. G. M. Musical
EMI/Chappell Paperback Good 
"Paperback edition in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - crease to rear lh upper corner. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - titles highlighted to contents page; text, illustrations and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "David Halberstam, Geri De Paoli and Wendy McDaris" Elvis and Marilyn 2 x Immortal
"New York, " Rizzoli. ISBN 0847818403 / 9780847818402 Paperback New 
"This book is new and is still in its unopened plastic, shrink-wrap. 9 x 12 inches. 176 pages. Lavishly illustrated." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Jim Cook, Jim Hillier and Chris Mottershead (editors)" Screen Education Spring/Summer 1974 Nos. 10/11
The Society For Education In Film And Television 1974 Paperback Very Good 
"Spring/Summer Special Double Issue paperback, 1974, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "Marceau Devillers, translated by Jonathan Marks" James Dean: on location
Sidgwick & Jackson 1987 ISBN 0283994835 / 9780283994838 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First UK edition hardback, 1987, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition - dj is protected in removable clear film. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. Includes two period photographic postcards of James Dean." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Michelangelo Antonioni, translated by William Arrowsmith" That Bowling Alley On The Tiber: Tales Of A Director
New York Oxford University Press 1987 ISBN 0195042247 / 9780195042245 Paperback Very Good 
"First translated edition paperback, 1987, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Paul F. Boller, Jr. and Ronald L. Davis" Hollywood Anecdotes
New York William Morrow 1987 ISBN 0688058752 / 9780688058753 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition second printing hardback, 1987, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly creased with chip at spine head. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adam Pirani The Complete Gerry Anderson Episode Guide
Titan 1989 1852862165 / 9781852862169 1st Paperback Very Good 
First edition first printing paperback, 1989, in overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. Retains original Gerry Anderson Video Collection Order Form. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alexander Walker The Shattered Silents: How The Talkies Came To Stay
Harrap 1986 ISBN 0245544798 / 9780245544798 Paperback Good 
"First Harrap paperback, 1986, in overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly toned and rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arthur Marx Everybody Loves Somebody Sometime (Especially Himself): The Story Of Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis
W. H. Allen 1975 ISBN 0491019025 / 9780491019026 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First British edition hardback, 1975, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with slight wear at spine head and tail. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 B. D. Hyman My Mother's Keeper: A candid portrait of Bette Davis by her Daughter
Michael Joseph 1985 ISBN 0718126637 / 9780718126636 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First UK edition hardback, 1985, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read - minor printing error has misglued the front pastedown, ffep and half-title page but this does not effect the overall book or binding in any way, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ben Joravsky Hoop Dreams: A True Story Of Hardship And Triumph
Atlanta Turner 1995 ISBN 1570361533 / 9781570361531 1st Hardback Fine Fine 
"First edition first printing hardback, 1995, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; top edge of page-block slightly dust-marked but text and plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 16.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Candice Bergen Knock Wood
Hamish Hamilton 1984 ISBN 024111358X / 9780241113585 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1984, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj slightly rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Carroll Baker Baby Doll. An Autobiogrpahy
W. H. Allen 1984 491034520 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First UK Edition hardback, 1984, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition - dj with slight signs of handling and storage; maroon cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, slightly tanned to edges and spine head creased. Binding tight and square - appears virtually unread, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends very slightly marked but text and photographs clean and bright throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cary Bazalgette and Chris Mottershead (editors) Screen Education Winter 1976/77 Number 21
The Society For Education In Film And Television 1976 Paperback Good 
"Winter edition paperback, 1976, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - bright yellow covers are slighly soiled. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, owner's name and address to first page and some neat underlinings and minor annotations throughout; text and illustrations bright and clear. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Charles Chaplin My Auto-Biography
Bodley Head 1964 Hardback Very Good Good 
"Fourth impression hardback, 1964, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj is rubbed to edges with closed tear to upper front edge. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text and plates clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Charles Thompson Bob Hope: The Road from Eltham
Thames Methuen 1981 ISBN 0423000403 / 9780423000405 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First edition hardback, 1981, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition - dj slightly rubbed to top edge. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; top of page-block a little dust-marked, text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Christopher Finch The Art of Walt Disney: From Mickey Mouse To The Magic Kingdom.
Portland House 1988 0517664747 / 9780517664742 Hardback Very Good Good 
New concise edition hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition, dj is faded and a littled rubbed to edges; blue boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are clean and crisp. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Christopher Lee "Tall, Dark and Gruesome: An Autobiography"
Victor Gollancz 1977 ISBN 0575064978 / 9780575064973 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"New edition hardback by Gollancz, 1997, with unclipped jacket. Ex library book with minor signs of label removal to prelims and sticker to reverse of title page. In overall very good condition with few signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Christopher P. Andersen "A Star, Is A Star, Is A Star! The Lives and Loves of Susan Hayward"
Robson Books 1981 ISBN 0860511332 / 9780860511335 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First UK edition hardback, 1981, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 David Bret Maurice Chevalier: Up On Top Of A Rainbow
Robson Books 1992 ISBN 0860517896 / 9780860517894 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First edition hardback, 1992, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie