Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Body, Mind and Spirit

 - 135 items found in your search
Body, Mind and Spirit
This section of the Hall of Books website is devoted to books on the Body, Mind and Spirit including New Age, Alternative Therapies, Spirituality and other associated areas.

Body, Mind and Spirit

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Addresses on Bhakti-Yoga
Hardback Poor No Jacket 
Hardback with no jacket. Reading Copy only. Book is complete and binding is sound but several prelims missing up to contents page and some early pages loose (but still attached) both front and rear. Text clear throughout with some minor pencil underlining here and there. Blue cloth boards a little faded and corners bumped. A scarce book in readable condition. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Votary of the Spirit of this Quest The Quest for the Genuine. A Method of Procedure Indicated in the Form of Impromptu 'Talklets.'
George Routledge & Sons 1922 Hardback Good No Jacket 
First edition hardback with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition, grey cloth boards are a little tanned to spine (gilt titles still bright), and corners are slightly rounded. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions, slight age-spotting and tanning to prelims, page-ends and one or two pages (not all) but text is clean and clear throughout. Includes publisher's original postcard for the request of information about new titles. This book has no author's name, referring just to a Votary of the Spirit, however, this copy is signed to the title page by Bernard Long. We are unable to verify if this is the author, a previous owner or someone who received this book as a gift. This book appears very scarce. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A. P. Shepherd A Scientist of the Invisible: An Introduction to the Life and Work of Rudolf Steiner
Hodder and Stoughton 1955 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Second impression hardback, 1955, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj a bit edgeworn. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout. Frontispiece photograph of Rudolph Steiner. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abdu'l-Baha Paris Talks: Addresses given by Abdu'l-Baha in Paris in 1911
Baha'i Publishing Trust 1979 090012508X / 9780900125089 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback reprint, 1979, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Al-Muqaddasi, translated by Irene Hoare and Darya Galy Revelation Of The Secrets Of The Birds and Flowers
The Octagon Press 1987 0900860758 / 9780900860751 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First hardback reprint, 1987, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly faded to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - Sufi Trust ex-libris bookplate to front pastedown; text bright and clear throughout. Photograph available. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alan Watts Meditation: The Essence of Alan Watts
Celestial Arts 1974 ISBN 0912310766 / 9780912310763 Paperback Near Fine 
"First Edition first printing paperback, 1974, Book II in the illustrated series: The Essence of Alan Watts. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ann Beveridge The Road To Shangri-La: My 60,000 mile quest for the secrets of rejuvenation
Arlington Books 1979 0851404774 / 9780851404776 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First edition hardback, 1979, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly worn to edges with a couple of chips. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions. a little tannning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ann Page-Wood Lean and Lavish: Weight Watchers Fabulous Recipes To Help Keep You In Shape
New English Library 1988 0450485021 / 9780450485022 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First UK edition hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations, inscription or food residues; text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arthur Guirdham The Cathars & Reincarnation
Neville Spearman 1970 0854352902 / 9780854352906 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
First edition hardback, 1970, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj is edgeworn with a couple of small chips. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Arthur Versluis Song of the Cosmos: An Introduction to Traditional Cosmology
Prism Unity 1991 ISBN 1853270652 / 9781853270659 Paperback Near Fine 
"First paperback edition, 1991, appears almost unread. Binding very tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Arturo Castiglioni, M. D. Adventures of the Mind
London Sampson Low, Marston Ltd Hardback Good No jacket 
Hardback with no dustjacket 1946. In overall good condition, blue cloth boards faded and slightly stained to spine and with front rh top corner worn to board. Binding tight, no annotations, modest gift inscription to ffep, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Aubrey Westlake Life Threated: Menace and Way Out
Stuart & Watkins 1967 0722400918 / 9780722400913 1st Hardback Good Good 
First edition hardback, 1967, with unclipped jacket. Ex-library book with usual markings, no pages removed and dj protected in plastic. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - a little shelfwear. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly grubby but text bright and clear throughout. Photograph available. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Benjamin Walker Masks of the Soul: The facts behind reincarnation.
The Aquarian Press 1981 ISBN 0850302587 / 9780850302585 1st Paperback Very Good 
"First edition paperback, 1981, in overall very good condition - illustrated card covers a little rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bernard Shaw The Doctor's Dilemma
Penguin 1948 Paperback Good 
Penguin paperback (564), 1948, in overall good condition - original red and cream covers are tanned and rubbed to edges, spine creased. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 5.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Betty Shine My Life as a Medium
Thorsons 1996 0722533055 / 9780722533055 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First edition hardback, 1996, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Brian Morris Ecology & Anarchism: Essays And reviews On Contemporary Thought
Images Publishing 1996 1897817800 / 9781897817803 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
First edition hardback, 1996, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 C. H. W. Snelling Out of the Wilderness
Regency Press 1970 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1970, with no jacket. In overall very good condition, white laminated boards are lightly tanned and lower rh corners a touch bumped. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Calvin S. Hall and Vernon J. Nordby The Individual and His Dreams
New English Library 1972 Paperback Very Good 
NEL/Signet paperback, 1972, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - some rubbing to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Catherine Feher Elston Ravensong: A Natural and Fabulous History of Ravens and Crows
Flagstaff Northland Publishing 1994 0873585275 / 9780873585279 Paperback Very Good Lawrence Ormsby 
First edition second printing paperback, 1994, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight wear to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 18.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Colin Blakemore Mechanics Of The Mind: BBC Reith Lectures 1976
Cambridge University Press 1977 0521291852 / 9780521291859 Paperback Very Good 
First paperback edition, 1977, in overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers a little shelfworn. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie