Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

General

 - 84 items found in your search
Art and Design:General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Post-Impressionism. Cross-Currents in European Painting
Royal Acadamy of Arts/Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1979 297777130 Paperback Very Good 
"First edition paperback catalogue, 1979, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight shelfwear to edges and page-ends slightly marked. Large format art book, 8.5 x 11 inches, 303 pages and heavy, plus RA Gallery Guide. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Ananda K. Coomaraswamy, edited by Joseph Pearson" "Memoirs of the Colombo Museum: Series A. No. 1 Bronzes From Ceylon, Chiefly In The Colombo Museum"
Ceylon The Colombo Museum 1978 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Hardback facsimile reprint of the 1914 original with 28 b/w plates, published 1978, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - tan cloth boards are soiled and worn to edges and corners. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 44.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Angelika Muthesius and Burkhard Riemschneider (editors),text by Gilles Neret" Twentieth-Century Erotic Art
Benedikt Taschen Verlag 1993 ISBN 3822896527 / 9783822896525 Paperback Very Good 
"English edition paperback, 1993, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs 1.2kg. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "F. Dvorak, translated by G. Theiner" Twentieth Century Painters: The Paris School
Spring Books Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Undated Spring Books hardback edition, with no jacket. In overall good condition with the usual minor signs of handling and storage - original yellow cloth boards are a little soiled and spine head just beginning to fray. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to prelims but text and excellent plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Lennart Rudstrom, English version by Olive Jones" Our Family
Methuen 1980 ISBN 0416885608 / 9780416885606 Hardback Very Good Carl Larsson 
"First English edition hardback, 1980, with no jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and charming illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Leo Van Puyvelde and Thierry Van Puyvelde, translated by Alan Kendall" Flemish Painting: The Age Of Rubens and Van Dyck
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1971 ISBN 0297004115 / 9780297004110 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First translated edition hardback, 1971, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - original black cloth boards slighty rubbed to bottom edge. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; very light tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout. Packaged this book weighs over 1.7kg and additional postage may be necessary for overseas buyers. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 "Otto Nagel, foreword by Walli Nagel" Berliner Bilder
Berlin Henschelverlag 1974 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"German language hardback reprint, 1974, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - illustrated dj is protected in plastic wrapper printed with titles, slight rubbing to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and lovely plates bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Peter Baum, Claude Bouret, Daniele Devynck, Marco Fagioli, Denis Milhau, Raffaele Monti" Toulouse Lautrec: Un Artista Moderno
Artificio 1995 ISBN 8886488068 / 9788886488068 Paperback Very Good 
"Italian language paperback, 1995, in overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious illustrations and plates crisp and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. This item weighs 1.75kg" 
Price: 99.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "W. Uhde, Ludwig Goldscheider " Vincent Van Gogh
Phaidon Press Edition 1941 Hardback Good Fair 
"New edition hardback including 27 new plates, 1941, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition - dj is generally worn and chipped with creasing to spine; original beige cloth boards, with brown titles to spine and front, are slightly tanned to edges and spine tail bumped. Binding tight - the page containing plate no. 93 has a slight printing defect to page-edge where a small section has not been trimmed and stands proud, becoming worn - plate completely unaffected. No annotations - tiny gift inscription to bottom-edge of rear ffep dated 1942; text and plates (120 plates in total, including 16 tipped-in colour plates) are clean and clear throughout. 11 x 14 inches, unpaginated, 1.7kg." 
Price: 34.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A. E. Popham (compiler) The Drawings Of Leonardo Da Vinci
The Reprint Society 1952 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First RS edition hardback, 1952, with no jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - original russett cloth boards, with gilt motif to front and gilt titles to spine, are slightly rubbed to edges but are protected in worn clear acetate wrapper. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends and prelims but text and copious plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Academie Goncourt "The Colour of Paris: Historic, Personal & Local."
Chatto & Windus 1925 1st Hardback Good No Jacket Yoshio Markino 
"First edition hardback, 1925, with no jacket. In overall good condition - original illustrated cloth boards are rubbed to edges, spine faded and with some minor staining. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; tanning and foxing to page-ends but text and beatifull full colour and sepia plates by Yoshio Markino are clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alfred Werner Amedeo Modigliani
Thames and Hudson 1990 ISBN 0500080410 / 9780500080412 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First UK edition hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - slight toning to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and stunning colour plates crisp and clear throughout. This book weighs 1.2kg. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available" 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anna Maria Massinelli The Gilbert Collection: Hardstones
Philip Wilson 2000 ISBN 0856675105 / 9780856675102 1st Hardback New New 
"First edition hardback, 2000. This book is new and unsold, very slight sign of storage - top edge of dj a touch rubbed - otherwise unmarked and unopened. Photograph available." 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Armand Hammer "Honore Daumier 1808-1879: The Armand Hammer Daumier Collection, incorporating a collection from George Longstreet"
Los Angeles The Armand Hammer Foundation 1981 Paperback Good 
"First edition paperback, 1981, with 4pp insert in pocket to reverse of front cover for the exhibition at the Royal Academy of Arts in 1981. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed with slight wear to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Carter Ratcliff and Robert Rosenblum Gilbert & George: The Singing Sculpture
Thames and Hudson 1993 ISBN 0500236550 / 9780500236550 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First edition hardback, 1993, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Charles F. Stuckey (editor) Monet: A Retrospective
Galley Press 1988 ISBN 0861360141 / 9780861360147 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First Galley Press hardback, 1988, with price-clipped jacket. In overall near fine condition and appears little opened. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout. At 10.5 x 13 inches, 387 pages and nearly 3kg in weight this is a very large and heavy item for postage." 
Price: 39.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Clemens Weiler Jawlensky
Mailand Uffici Kunstverlag Koln Paperback Acceptable 
"Undated German language edition softback, circa 1950s. In overall fair to good condition - white covers, with full colour illustrated on-lay, are tanned and marked, back-strip tatty and on-lay slightly torn to edges. Binding tight, no annotations - gift inscription to ffep; some tanning but text and wonderful tipped-in colour plates clean and clear throughout. 27 pages, 10 full colour plates, plus cover on-lay. This is a scarce title in good useable condition for reference or reading. " 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Conroy Maddox Salvador Dali: Eccentric and Genius
Cologne Benedikt Taschen 1990 ISBN 3822802891 / 9783822802892 Hardback Fine Fine 
"Taschen hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition and appears almost unopened. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates crisp and clear throughout." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Conry Maddox Dali
Hamlyn 1979 ISBN 0600329046 / 9780600329046 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First edition hardback, 1979, with price-clipped jacket. In overall near fine condition - slight rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 David Davies El Greco
Phaidon 1976 ISBN 0714817406 / 9780714817408 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1976, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - a little rubbing to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and stunning colour plates crisp and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie