Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Religion, Theology and Philosophy

 - 212 items found in your search
Religion, Theology and Philosophy
This section of the Hall of Books website is reserved for Religion, Theology and Philosophy, with links to Body, Mind and Spirit. We have not differentiated the world's religions into separate categories at the moment but will do so as more titles become listed.

Religion, Theology and Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 He was Once a Little Child
Thomas Nelson and Sons Hardback Good No Jacket 
Undated hardback with no jacket. In overall good condition, green paper-covered boards with blue cloth spine and illustrated colour on-lay to front, are a little faded and shelfworn. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; a few age-spots to prelims and slight tanning to page-ends, but text and tipped-in colour plates clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hebrew New Testament
"Jerusalem, " The Bible Society in Israel. Softcover Very Good 
"Hebrew language version - the New Testament Text is taken from the Hebrew New Testament 1976. 7 x 10. 544 pages plus maps and diagrams. Black soft leather cover, with dark blue soft-leather end-papers, in good condition with some rubbing to spine head and tail and edges slightly creased - minor scratches. Gilt titles nice and bright. Binding tight with slight crack to gutter at bottom of title page. No annotations or inscriptions. Gilt page edges bright. Text clean and crisp. A very handsome copy for study and worship." 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Letters of John Newton
The Banner of Truth Trust 1960 Paperback Very Good 
"First edition paperback, 1960, in overall very good condition with only the usual minor signs of age, handling and storage - covers slightly creased and rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name and address stamp to ffep; page-ends a little age-tanned but text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Reminiscences of The Monks Of St Giles (founded 1852). Volume Fourteen
Printed for private circulation 1987 Paperback Good 
"Self-published paperback edition - Volume Fourteen, 1987, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine and edges slightly faded. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Book of Offices with the Additions and Deviations proposed in 1928.
Cambridge University Press Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated leather-bound hardback in overall very good condition with no jacket as published. Bound in red leather, with gilt titles to spine, there is rubbing to edges, corners and spine head and tail. Binding very tight and appears professionally repaired, no annotations or inscriptions - personal bookplate to front pastedown with motto in Welsh, gilt page-ends very bright and large print text crisp and clean throughout. A very handsome edition, internally very clean. At p193 there is a tipped-in typed slip with an alternative form of words for blessing the ring as part of the wedding service." 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Book of the Gospels: According to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland throughout the year.
Thomas Bosworth 1867 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Original leather-bound hardback with bevel-edged wooden boards; titles and gold metal cross to front board, spine has 4 raised bands. In overall good condition, spine is worn with split to leather at spine head and small loss to leather backstrip at spine tail, some wear to corners, marks and general signs of use front and back. Several pages loose but still attached by cotton thread, no annotations or inscriptions, gilt page ends still retain lustre and generally very clean internally, loose pages a little soiled to page-ends. Marbled endpapers very clean. 9 x 11.5 inches, unpaginated, very heavy. Photos available." 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Great Ideas, Volume I. A Synopticon of Great Books of the Western World. Great Books of the Western World, Volume 2.
Encyclopeaedia Britannica 1952 Hardback Very Good 
In overall very good condition - brown boards, with gilt titles to spine, a little rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's stamp to front pastedown, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Rev. E. Delaye, S.J. Translated by Bernard F. Schumacher" What is Communism
St. Louis B. Herder Book Co. 1938 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
First English language hardback, 1938, with no jacket. In overall very good condition - original red cloth boards a little rubbed to edges and spine slightly faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends lightly tanned but text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 27.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A. H. McNeile Discipleship
SPCK Hardback Good No Jacket 
Undated seventeenth thousand edition hardback, circa 1935 based on dated inscription to ffep, with no jacket. In overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage, original blue cloth boards very clean with a little rubbing to edges, small hole to backstrip. Binding tight, no annotations - gift inscription to ffep; slight age-spotting and tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abdu'l-Baha Paris Talks: Addresses given by Abdu'l-Baha in Paris in 1911
Baha'i Publishing Trust 1979 090012508X / 9780900125089 Paperback Very Good 
Paperback reprint, 1979, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Al-Muqaddasi, translated by Irene Hoare and Darya Galy Revelation Of The Secrets Of The Birds and Flowers
The Octagon Press 1987 0900860758 / 9780900860751 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First hardback reprint, 1987, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly faded to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - Sufi Trust ex-libris bookplate to front pastedown; text bright and clear throughout. Photograph available. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alain Besancon, translated by Matthew Screech The Falsification Of The Good: Soloviev and Orwell
The Claridge Press 1994 1870626532 / 9781870626538 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1994, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Albert Peel The Notebook of John Penry 1593
Offices of The Royal Historical Society 1944 1st Hardback Good No Jacket 
First Edition - Camden Third Series hardback Volume LXVII, 1944, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original blue cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and gilt monogram to front, are faded to spine and lightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read - some pages remain uncut to top edge, no annotations or inscriptions; light tanning to page-ends and to front and rear feps (wartime economy paper) but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 17.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Aldous Huxley Ends and Means: An Enquiry into the Nature of Ideals and into the Methods employed for their Realization
Chatto & Windus 1938 Hardback Good No Jacket 
Second impression hardback, 1938, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original red cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are slightly faded to spine and rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends and one or two spots of foxing here and there, but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Aldous Huxley Grey Eminence: A Study In Religion and Politics
Chatto & Windus 1943 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Fourth impression hardback, 1943, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original grey cloth boards, with gilt titles blocked in red to spine, are slighly tanned to spine. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Frontispiece portrait of Father Joseph from the engraving by Michael Lasne. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 16.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ann Ball A Litany of Saints
Indiana Our Sunday Visitor Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
"Paperback in very good used condition. Minor signs of handling and storage, binding tight. No annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. Scarce book in the UK" 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anon "A Course in Miracles. The text, workbook for students and manual for teachers."
London Arkana Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
"1987 Paperback in very good used condition - 3 volumes in one edition. Only minor signs of handling and storage, binding tight. No annotations, modest gift inscription to half-title page, text crisp and clean throughout. A very thick and heavy book (Vol 1 640 pages, Vol Two 478 pages and Vol 3 88 pages). NB our price includes second classs p&p in the UK" 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anthony Barker Giving and Receiving: An Adventure in African Medical Service
The Faith Press 1959 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1959, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition, with only minor signs of age, handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's stamp and number to ffep; light age-spotting to prelims but text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Antony Snell Understand Your Faith
A. R. Mowbray 1942 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First Edition hardback, 1942, with no jacket as published. In overall very good condition, green card boards, with blue taped spine and publisher's decorated title label to front, are very crisp with only slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name dated 1973 to front pastedown, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 B. C. Butler The Church and Unity
Geoffrey Chapman/Cassell 1979 ISBN 0225662450 / 9780225662450 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition first printing hardback, 1979, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no inscriptions or annotations, text clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not ex-library." 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie