Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Music

 - 622 items found in your search
Music
This is one of the largest categories on the Hall of Books website. We have a very large inventory of sheet music titles, currently broken down into five main sub-categories. This will develop further as we continue to load more titles onto the website.

Music
   -Biography
   -Choral
   -Church
   -Classical
   -Folk
   -Jazz
   -Learning
   -Lyrics and Libretti
   -Musicals
   -Opera
   -Organ
   -Piano
   -Popular
   -Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A selection of songs featured in the popular BBC programme: The Black and White Minstrel Show.
B. Feldman & Co 1960 Paperback Good 
"Large format sheet music book, 8.5 x 11 inches, 24 pages. In overall good to very good used condition, paper covers are slightly soiled and worn to spine fold with a couple of unclosed minor tears. Binding tight but spine fold has parted at head and tail, no annotations or inscriptions, music clean and clear throughout. Scored for voice and piano with lyrics, chords and tonic sol-fa notation." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Wedding Bouquet: Organ Music For The Wedding Ceremony
Novello 1979 Paperback Very Good 
"Novello paperback edition, 1979, with pieces by Purcell, Percy Fletcher, Moeran, Handel, William Harris and Grieg. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and music bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Album of Leslie Stuart's Most Famous Songs
Francis, Day & Hunter Sheet Music Very Good 
"Undated sheet music booklet, circa early 20th century, containing the words, music, Tonic Sol-Fa and Ukelele arrangements for 9 of Leslie Stuart's most famous songs. In overall very good condition, the orange covers have a small tear at spine head. Stapled binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, music clean and clear throughout. Includes: Lilly of Laguna, Sweetheart May, Little Dolly Daydream and the spectacularly politically incorrect (by modern terms) My Little Octoroon." 
Price: 16.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beginnings for Keboards (Organs, Pianos & Electronic Keyboards). EZ Play Today Book A
Hal Leonard 793545587 Sheet Music As New 
Unsold old stock. Some minor signs of handling and storage but essentially as-new. Includes CD. 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Encyklopedia Muzyczna PWM Pe-R
"Poland, " PWM. Hardback New No Jacket 
"Polskie Wydawnictwo Musyczne (PWM) Edition - new and unopened, still in shrink-wrap. 9"" x 10.5"". Very heavy - price includes additional 2nd Class postage in the UK. Rear bottom corner slightly bumped." 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Frank Sinatra: In Words and Music
Sydney Music Sales Australia Pty Ltd 1975 Paperback Very Good 
"First Australian edition paperback - 16 songs most closely associated with Frank Sinatra, published 1975, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed and a little marked to white areas. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; lyrics and music clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Musical Memories 1950 - 1960
Wise Publications 1983 711900221 Paperback Good 
"Large format sheet music book, 9 x 12 inches, 48 pages. In overall good to very good used condition, card covers are creased and worn to edges. Binding tight, one or two very minor annotations, owners name to title page and under several song titles. Music and lyrics clean and clear throughout. Scored for voice and piano with chords and lyrics, includes Fly Me To The Moon, Love Me Tender, Rock Around the Clock and Climb Every Mountain - 17 famous songs which recreate the atmosphere of the Fifties." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pub Medleys for all organ
Wise Publications 1977 860014444 Paperback Good 
"Large format sheet music book, 9 x 12 inches, 38 pages. In overall good used condition, black card covers, with Bill Tidy cartoons, are creased and worn to edges and spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, page edges slightly tanned but music clean and clear throughout. Scored for voice and organ with chords and lyrics. A good usable copy." 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Singing Together: BBC Radio Autumn 1975
BBC 1975 ISBN 0563139714 / 9780563139713 Paperback Good David Brown 
"First paperback edition, 1975, in overall good used condition with some signs of handling and storage - spine fold has been repaired, rubbing to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text, illustrations and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 That's Entertainment: A Musical and Pictorial History Of The M. G. M. Musical
EMI/Chappell Paperback Good 
"Paperback edition in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - crease to rear lh upper corner. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - titles highlighted to contents page; text, illustrations and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Chappell Wonder Album of Popular Music
Chappell 1931 Sheet Music Good 
"Paperback sheet music book, 1931, priced at 2'6d - Chappell no. 31140. In overall good condition - covers are repaired to spine and are somewhat creased and soiled. Internally very clean. Binding overall tight - covers are not attached to the page-block; the violin part to Un Peu D'Amour is loose as published and has become worn to edges. No annotations or inscriptions; music bright and clear throughout. Songs, vocal duets, piano solos etc., suitable for all occassions. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Teacher's Guide to Mrs. Curwen's Pianoforte Methid (The Child Pianist): Being a Practical Course of the Elements of Music
J. Curwen & Sons Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Undated twenty-second edition hardback with no jacket (Curwen edition no. 8817). In overall good to very good condition - original brown cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine and front, are worn to corners and slightly marked. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight age-spots to prelims, text and music clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 "Reg Presley, The Troggs" I Can't Control Myself
Dick James Music Limited 1966 Sheet Music Very Good 
"4pp original sheet music booklet, copyright 1966, with cover photograph of The Troggs. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. No annotations or inscriptions - chords have been hand-written beneath the staves; a little toning but lyrics and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 "Adolph Hesse, edited by Dr. Steggall" "Hesse's Organ Book: A Collection of Original Compositions, including Variations, Preludes, Fugues and Voluntaries for the Organ. Volume 2."
Boosey and Co. Paperback Very Good 
"Undated large format paperback edition, circa 1890, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original cloth-covered covers decorated with blind embossing, with bright gilt titles to front panel, are rubbed and cloth slightly split at spine head and tail . Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight foxing to endpapers and page-ends toned but text and music bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 "Allan Clarke, Tony Hicks and Graham Nash" "Stop Stop Stop, recorded by The Hollies"
Gralto Music Ltd 1966 Sheet Music Very Good 
"4pp sheet music booklet, copyright 1966, with cover photograph of The Hollies. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. No annotations or inscriptions; lyrics and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 "Amicus, Geoffrey Paul, Marie Cowan" "Australia's Destiny/Homeland Australia, arranged by Edward Wetteland and recorded by Geoffrey Paul"
"Edgecliff, New South Wales" 2-Up Music 1974 Sheet Music Very Good 
"2 song 6pp original sheet music booklet, copyright 1974, with photograph of Geoffrey Paul to front cover. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. No annotations or inscriptions; lyrics and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 "Anton Rubinstein, arranged by Sam B. Wood" Melody In F: Op. 3. Piano Solo with Violin and Cello ad lib.
Banks Music House 1927 Sheet Music Good 
"8pp sheet music booklet (Edition No. 74), 1927, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly tanned to edges. Internally clean and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight fading to pages 1 & 2 but music clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 "Barry, Robin and Maurice Gibb" Love You Inside Out. Recorded by The Bee Gees
R. S. O. Publishing Ltd/Chappell 1979 Sheet Music Very Good 
"8pp original sheet music booklet, with cover photograph of The Bee Gees. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. No annotations or inscriptions; lyrics and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 "Barry, Robin and Maurice Gibb" Massachusetts (The Lights Went Out In). Recorded by The Bee Gees
Abigail Music (London) Limited 1967 Sheet Music Very Good 
4pp original sheet music booklet with cover photograph of The Bee Gees. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. No annotations - three word handwritten dedication neat to cover; lyrics and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 "Barry, Robin and Maurice Gibb" Words. Recorded by The Bee Gees
Abigail Music (London) Limited 1967 Sheet Music Very Good 
"4pp original sheet music booklet, from the film The Mini-Mob, with cover photograph of The Bee Gees. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. No annotations or inscriptions; lyrics and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie