|
|
How to Draw and Paint | - 15 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
B. W. Jaxtheimer. How To Draw And Paint. Book Club Associates 1974 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First BCA edition hardback, 1974, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition with only slight signs of age, handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and 450 illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
15.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barbara Dorf Beginner's Guide to Painting the Nude Pelham Books 1973 ISBN 072070636X / 9780720706369 1st Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1973, with laminated boards and no jacket. Ex-library book, usual markings, no pages removed. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no inscriptions - a few minor annotations in pencil; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. An excellent reading copy. Photograph available."
Price:
5.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barbara Dorf Beginner's Guide to Water Colour Painting Pelham Books 1972 ISBN 072070474X / 9780720704747 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition second impression hardback, 1972, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Elsa Nelson Trends and Techniques in Modern Art. Walter T. Foster Paperback Very Good "How to draw series No. 86Large Format paperback 10 x 13.5 inches, 30 pages. In overall very good condition. Binding tight (staples slightly rusty), no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
17.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
J. Littlejohns The Art for All Water Colour Series. Flowers No. 1. Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Paperback Very Good "Undated paperback in the Art for All series, in overall very good condition. Green card boards, with tipped-in plate of purple irises, are a little rubbed to edges and plate has a few spots of foxing. Stitched binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight foxing to a couple of pages and minor tanning to page ends, but text and plates clean throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Kate Gwynn Painting in Watercolour Book Club Associates/Quarto 1984 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First BCA edition hardback in the Artist's Handbook series, 1984, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Michael Pope Introducing Oil Painting Book Club Associates 1975 Hardback Good Good "First BCA hardback, 1975, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed, spine head chipped. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Pauline Cherrett Chinese Brush Painting New Burlington Books 1991 ISBN 1853487341 / 9781853487347 1st Hardback Fine Near Fine "First edition hardback, 1991, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition - dj very slightly faded to spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Percy V. Bradshaw I Wish I could Draw London The Studio Hardback Good No Jacket "Hardback with no jacket. In overall good condition with the usual minor signs of handling and storage, illustrated front cover and red rear cover slightly rubbed and soiled with some wear to corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - prize-plate to rear paste-down. Some very minor agre-spotting to end-papers and page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. All tipped-in plates are present."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Raymond Sheppard How To Draw Birds The Studio Publications 1948 Hardback Good No Jacket "Sixth impression hardback, 1948, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original cloth boards slightly soiled and rubbed to corners. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Various The Art of Watercolor Painting The Grumbacher Library Paperback Very Good "Grunbacher Library No. B-374. Large format paper back, 10.5 x 13.5 inches, 48 pages. In overall very good condition - covers slightly soiled and staples just beginning to rust. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and lovely period illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Walter Foster How To Draw Cats. Walter T. Foster Paperback Very Good "How to draw series No. 13. Large Format paperback 10 x 13.5 inches with pictorial covers. In overall very good condition. Binding tight (staples slightly rusty), no annotations or inscriptions, text and charming illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Walter J. Wilwerding How to draw and paint Animal Expressions Walter T. Foster Paperback Very Good "How to Draw series No. 99. Large Format paperback 10 x 13.5 inches with pictorial covers. In overall very good condition - cover slightly soiled and staples rusty. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and charming illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|