Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Country Life and Agriculture

 - 89 items found in your search
Country Life and Agriculture
This section of the Hall of Books website covers a wide-range of Farming, Country Life, Agricultural and other related topics.

Country Life and Agriculture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries. Bulletin No. 156: Cane Fruits
HMSO 1955 Paperback Good 
"Paperback edition in the Soft Fruit Growing series, 1955, in overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - spine scuffed with rubbing to edges and rear cover lightly creased. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning, text and plates clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The TV Vet Sheep Book: Recognition and Treatment of Common Sheep Ailments
Farming Press Ltd 1990 ISBN 0852361610 / 9780852361610 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Fifth edition third impression hardback, 1990, with laminated boards and no jacket, as published. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight rubbing to corners. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Welsh Black Cattle Herd Book Containing Pedigrees of Welsh Black Cattle
Welsh Black Cattle Society 1978 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Volume 67 hardback, 1978, with no jacket as published. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - black faux-leather cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and front, are clean and crisp. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name and address to ffep dated 1979; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 "Christopher Holdenby, with an introduction by Sir Horace Plunkett" Folk OF The Furrow
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1913 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Hardback edition in the Nelson Library Of Notable Books series, 1913, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original blue cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, lightly shelfworn and corners gently rounded. Internally clean. Binding overall tight and appears little read - front hinge strained, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends dust-marked, text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "H. J. Massingham, etc." The English Countryside: A Survey Of Its Chief Features
B. T. Batsford 1951 Hardback Very Good Good Brian Cook 
"Third revised edition hardback in the Pilgrim's Library series, 1951, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges and chipped to spine head, with several small grazes to the front that have slightly marked the board beneath. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations - gift inscription to ffep; slight tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Mary Russell Mitford, edited by Ernest Rhys" Our Village
Walter Scott Publishing 1891 Hardback Good No jacket 
"Hardback in the Scott Library - The World's Literary Masterpieces series, 1891, with no jacket. In overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original red cloth boards are tanned to spine and upper edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; slight tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "Maurice Maeterlinck, translated by Alfred Sutro" The Life of the Bee
George Allen & Unwin 1946 Hardback Near Fine Fair 
"Pocket edition hardback in the Works of Maurice Maeterlinck series, reprinted 1946, with unclipped jacket. In overall excellent condition, dj is fair - rubbed to edges with several chips and closed tears, some loss to upper front lh corner; green cloth boards, with bright gilt titles and decoration to spine and front board, are clean and crisp with slight rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations - short gift inscription to ffep, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Ralph T. Walker, edited by Jacke Lewis" Hobby Gunsmithing: A Do-It-Yourself Guide For Kitchen or Workshop Application.
"Northfield, Illinois" DBI Books 1972 ISBN 0695803611 / 9780695803612 Paperback Good 
"USA paperback edition, 1972, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers a little marked and rubbed to edges, spine and a couple of corners lightly creased. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and copious illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A. G. Street Farmer's Glory
Faber and Faber 1943 Hardback Good Good 
"Eighth impression hardback in the Faber Library series, 1943, with clipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - cream dj slightly tanned and rubbed to corners. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; Page-ends slightly tanned (wartime economy paper) but text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A. I. Root The ABC and XYZ of Bee Culture: An encylcopedia pertaining to scientific and practical culture of bees.
The A. I. Root Company 1975 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"36th edition hardback, 1975, with no jacket as published. In overall very good to near fine condition, faux leather boards, with raised gilt titles to spine and front (with bee vignette) are very clean and crisp with only slight signs of shelfwear. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 49.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 A. Tindal Hart The Curate's Lot. The story of the unbeneficed English Clergy.
The Country Book Club 1971 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Members only Reader's Union Country Book Club edition hardback, 1971, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition, purple dj is faded to spine and edges rubbed; deep purple cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are very good with top rh front corner bumped. Binding very tight, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends a little dust-marked but text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alf Strange Forging Ahead
Denbigh Gee and Son 1994 ISBN 0707402409 / 9780707402406 Paperback Very Good 
"SIGNED first edition paperback, 1994, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed to edges with a couple of faint scratches. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page: ""Best Wishes Alf Strange."" From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alfred E. T. Watson The Badminton Magazine. January - April 1917
1917 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Library-bound edition containing January, February, March and April 1917 copies of this popular magazine. In overall good to very good condition. Tan cloth-covered boards with bevelled edges are a little soiled, with wear to spine head, tail and corners. Spine slightly tanned but gilt title still bright. Binding tight and square, a few neat pencil annotations to front end-papers, no inscriptions. Red-stipple finish to page ends. Minor tanning to some page edges but text and fantastic period photographs are clean and clear throughout. This is wonderful look at country life, made all the more poignant by the fact that it was produced as the First World War destroyed so many who would normally have kept these traditions alive." 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Andy Case and Andrew Perris. Beautiful Pigs: Portraits of Fine Breeds.
Frances Lincoln 2009 0711230595 / ISBN 9780711230590 Softback Very Good 
"First Edition softback, 2009, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers are very slightly creased. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and fantastic plates are crisp and clean throughout" 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Arthur Stanley The Out-Of-Doors Book
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd 1937 Hardback Very Good Very Good Eric Fitch Daglish 
"First edition (thus) hardback in the Dent Open-Air Library series, 1937, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly rubbed to edges with chip at spine head and spine lightly tanned. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and charming woodcut illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 B. D. Moreton Beneficial Insects and Mites. Bulletin 20.
HMSO 1969 Paperback Good 
"Sixth edition paperback, 1969, in overall good used condition with the usual minor signs of handling and storage - covers lightly tanned with some rubbing edges and small loss to backstrip at spine tail Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - includes original Corrections slip; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BB The Countryman's Bedside Book
Eyre and Spottiswoode 1941 Hardback Good No Jacket D. J. Watkins-Pitchford 
"First edition, first impression hardback with no jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Russet cloth boards quarter-bound in cream are heavily tanned to spine and titles are obscure, some slight tanning to top edge and a few minor marks. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions. Some age-spotting to prelims, page edges and the odd page but text and beautiful illustrations clean and clear throughout. " 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Brian Vesey-FitzGerald A Country Chronicle
Chapman & Hall 1942 1st Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1942, with no jacket. In overall good condition - original green cloth boards are tanned to spine and upper edges, some wear to edges. Binding tight, no annotation or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald A Country Chronicle
Alan Sutton 1984 ISBN 0862991714 / 9780862991715 Paperback Very Good 
"Sovereign paperback, 1984, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine slightly faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 C. H. Middleton Village Memories: A Collection of Short Stories & Reminiscences of Village Life.
Cassell 1941 1st Hardback Good Good Jack Matthew 
"First edition first printing hardback, 1941, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition - dj a little soiled with slight loss to spine head and a few age-spots to flaps; original light green cloth boards faded to edges with a couple of age-spots to spine. Binding tight with slight roll, no annotations or inscriptions; age-spots to prelims but text and charming illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie