Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Photography

 - 27 items found in your search
Art and Design:Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Colin Day Beginner's Guide to Colour Photography
Newnes Books 1969 Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition second printing, 1969, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition, dj is worn to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, one or two age-spots to prelims but text and plates crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 David Dalton and Ron Cayen James Dean: American Icon
Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 ISBN 0283991593 / 9780283991592 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First UK edition hardback, 1984, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates crisp and clear throughout. 9.5 x 12 inches, 287 pages and over 1.5kg." 
Price: 39.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 David Strick Our Hollywood
Arrow Books 1988 ISBN 0099622009 / 9780099622000 Paperback Good 
"First Arrow paperback edition, 1988, in overall acceptable condition with the usual signs of handling and storage - covers are worn to edges and corners a little curled. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Donald McCullin The Destruction Business
Melbourne Sun Books 1971 0725101253 / 9780725101251 Paperback Good 
Australian edition paperback, 1971, in overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers have yellowed a bit with several slight creases. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to half-title page; toning to page-ends but text and photographs bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available. 
Price: 27.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ella Moody (editor) Modern Publicity 35: 1965/6
Studio Vista 1965 Hardback Good Fair Arthur Lockwood (designer) 
Hardback annual in English, French and German, 1965/6, with unclipped jacket. In overall good used condition - dj is fair with rubbing and nicks to edges, a couple of closed tears and large chip to upper front rh corner; original green cloth boards, with white titles to spine and front, are good. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious excellent illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs over 1kg. Not an old library book. Photographs available. 
Price: 34.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Frank Memelsdorff and Carlos Rolando Diseno: Empressa & Imagen. Design: Business & Image.
Folio 1985 8475830544 / 9788475830544 Hardback Very Good Good 
Hardback reprint in English and Spanish, 1985, with unclipped jacket. Ex-private business library book with pocket to front pastedown and small label to dj spine tail, no other library markings. In overall good to very good used condition - dj is faded to spine and upper edges with wear to spine head and lower rear edge; original black cloth boards, with white titles to spine and front, clean and crisp. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and excellent illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs 1kg. Photographs available. 
Price: 49.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 George L. Wakefield and Frank Harris Modern Enlarging Technique
The Fountain Press 1954 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition hardback in the Fountain Photobook series, 1954, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with a couple of short closed tears. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - prize plate to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Retains original tipped-in photographic frontispiece. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Harrison Marks Vera: A study of a beautiful girl.
Kamera Publications Hardback Good No Jacket 
Undated hardback, circa early 1960's, with no jacket. In overall good condition - pictorial boards are generally shelf-worn and marked, backstrip somewhat tatty, but black titles still legible. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 99.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ian Fraser (editor) Car Photo - A Car Magazine Special: Eight Top Car Photographers And How They Work
FF Publishing 1985 Paperback Good 
"A Car Magazine special edition paperback, 1985, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage- covers a slightly rubbed and creased. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jean Campbell Dallas How to become a photographic model
Pelham Books 1974 720706696 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First edition hardback, 1974, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Jilly Cooper and Patrick Lichfield Hotfoot to Zabriskie Point: A Unipart Calendar Book. SIGNED
Constable 1985 ISBN 0094667608 / 9780094667600 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Signed
"SIGNED First edition hardback, 1985, with clipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj lightly rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed to half-title page by both Jilly Coper and Patrick Lichfield with brief inscription - To Liz, Love Jilly Cooper, Lichfield. Not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 John Garrett The Handbook of Child Photography: How to Photograph Children Like a Professional
Pan Books 1986 ISBN 0330295306 / 9780330295307 1st Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1986, with printed vinyl covered boards and no jacket as published. In overall near fine used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and profuse illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jorge Lewinski The Camera At War: A history of war photography from 1948 to the present day
Book Club Associates/W. H. Allen 1978 ISBN 0491024851 / 9780491024853 Hardback Very Good Good 
"First BCA edition hardback, 1978, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition, dj is worn to corners , spine head and tail; brown cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are bumped to spine tail. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout" 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Melissa Stanton (editor) Life: Sixty Years. A 60th Anniversary Celebration 1936-1996
Life Books/ Time Inc. 1996 ISBN 0821223356 / 9780821223352 1st Hardback Near Fine Fair 
"First edition hardback, 1996, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj is very clean but has two long tears with creases to rear cover, otherwise the book is in near-new condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 R. Child Bayley Photographic Enlarging: A Handbook for Amateur Photographers
Iliffe & Sons Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated Third, Revised edition hardback, circa 1920's (price: 3'6 net), with no jacket. In overall very good condition, light green cloth boards, with black titles to spine and illustrated green on-lay to front board, are a little shelfworn, spine slightly tanned and corners rounded. Binding tight, no inscriptions - owner's name very faint to front pastedown and one minor annotation to p75; page-ends a little tanned but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Several pages of period advertisements to the rear - small loss to the fore-edge of pp. ix/x. " 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 R. H. Alder Family Movies Outdoors: Cinefacts Number 3
The Fountain Press 1950 Paperback Good Drawings: Alan J. Withy; photographs: R. H. and F. M. Alder 
"First paperback edition in the Cinefacts series (No.3), 1950, in overall good used condition with minor signs of handling and storage - rubbing to spine. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages lightly toned, text, plates and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Reflex The Right Way To Use A Camera
Elliot Right Way Books Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Undated second large revised edition hardback, with no jacket. In overall good condition - original blue cloth boards slightly marked. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; a little age-spotting to prelims and page-ends but text and plates largely clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Richard Lawton A World Of Movies: 70 Years of Film History
Sundial/Octopus 1974 ISBN 070640386X / 9780706403862 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"Large format hardback, 1974, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition - dj and boards protected in clear vinyl wrapper. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and crisp throughout. Private copy in excellent condition, not an old libary book. 9 x 11.5 inches, 382 pages, over 2kg in weight." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Robert M. Fanstone Colour Sensitive Materials
London Sir Isaac Pitma/Henry Greenwood Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback with no jacket (circa 1937). In overall very good condition, burgundy boards a little worn to edges and spine, gilt titles still bright. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and photographs clean and clear throughout - faint mark to p57. Charming period advertisements to endpapers and publishers catalogue of techncial publications to rear." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Roger Hicks A Matter of Opinion. The Incomplete Works
Mage Publishing 2006 ISBN 0952710951 / 9780952710950 Paperback New 
"Mage Publishing trade paperback, 2006. This book is new, unread, and unmarked." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie