|
|
Calligraphy, Graphics and Engraving | - 16 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
B. Martin Pedersen Graphis Corporate Identity 2 Graphis 1994 3857094451 / 9783857094453 1st Hardback Fine Near Fine First edition hardback, 1994, with unclipped jacket. In overall Fine condition - dj with a few slight marks. Binding tight and appears virtually unopened, no annotations or inscriptions, text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout.
Price:
34.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Edward F. Strange Hiroshige's Woodblock Prints: A Guide New York Dover 1983 0486244121 / 9780486244129 Paperback Very Good US edition paperback (unabridged republication of 1925 original), 1983, in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Edward Johnston Writing and Illuminating and Lettering Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1965 Hardback Very Good Very Good Edward Johnston and Noel Rooke "Hardback reprint in the Artistic Crafts Series, 1965, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj rubbed to edges with small chips at spine head and slight loss to upper lh rear corner; green cloth boards, with black titles to spine and front, very clean with corners slightly rounded. Binding tight, no annotations - owner's name dated 1969 to half-title page; text and illustrations very clean and clear throughout. Very nice copy from a private collection, not ex-library."
Price:
24.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Ella Moody (editor) Modern Publicity 35: 1965/6 Studio Vista 1965 Hardback Good Fair Arthur Lockwood (designer) Hardback annual in English, French and German, 1965/6, with unclipped jacket. In overall good used condition - dj is fair with rubbing and nicks to edges, a couple of closed tears and large chip to upper front rh corner; original green cloth boards, with white titles to spine and front, are good. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious excellent illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs over 1kg. Not an old library book. Photographs available.
Price:
34.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Frank Memelsdorff and Carlos Rolando Diseno: Empressa & Imagen. Design: Business & Image. Folio 1985 8475830544 / 9788475830544 Hardback Very Good Good Hardback reprint in English and Spanish, 1985, with unclipped jacket. Ex-private business library book with pocket to front pastedown and small label to dj spine tail, no other library markings. In overall good to very good used condition - dj is faded to spine and upper edges with wear to spine head and lower rear edge; original black cloth boards, with white titles to spine and front, clean and crisp. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and excellent illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs 1kg. Photographs available.
Price:
49.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Frederick Wong The Complete Calligrapher Watson-Guptill/Pitman House 1980 273016237 Hardback Very Good Good "First edition hardback, 1980, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition, dj is worn to upper edge and spine is faded; grey boards, with red titles to spine, are very clean with slight rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscrisptions, text and illustrations very clean and clear throughout."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
H. A. Rankin From Script To Cursive Pitman Softback Very Good Undated softback with cloth covers, circa 1920, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight creasing and stain to rear cover. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book.
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Jack Buchan The Graphic Artist's Handbook Macdonald 1988 0356123898 / 9780356123899 Hardback Very Good Very Good Hardback reprint, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - small chip to lower front rh corner. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears virtually unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Jean Adhemar, translated by M. I. Martin Graphic Art of the 18th Century Thames and Hudson 1964 Hardback Good Good First UK edition hardback, 1964, with unclipped jacket. Ex-library with usual marks. In overall good condition - dj is edgeworn and chipped to spine head and tail; original grey cloth boards rubbed to edges. Binding overall tight - gutter cracked at p254, no annotations or inscriptions, text and copious plates clean and clear throughout.
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
John Buckland-Wright Etchings and Engraving Techniques and the Modern Trend Dover Publications 1973 486228886 Paperback Good US Dover Edition paperback, 1973; an unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published in 1953. In overall good condition with the usual signs of handling and storage - corners and edges a little rubbed and worn. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends a little marked and with an ink stain to leading edges (does not affect internals) but text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
John Vince Creating Pictures with Calligraphy Robert Hale 1987 0709031556 / 9780709031550 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine First edition hardback, 1987, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition - white dj very slightly tanned to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not ex-library.
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
R. Fraser Reekie Draughtsmanship Edward Arnold 1963 Hardback Very Good No Jacket Hardback reprint, 1963, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - original yellow cloth boards are protected in clear plastic wrapper. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; endpapers marked where plastic wrapper has been taped to pastedowns otherwise text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Robert Speaight The Life of Eric Gill Methuen 1966 1st Hardback Near Fine Very Good First edition hardback, 1966, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition, dj a little rubbed to edges with a couple of tiny nicks at spine head; original grey cloth boards, with gilt titles blocked in black to spine and gilt monogram to front, very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, illustrations and plates, including lovely illustrated end-papers, clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not ex-library.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|