|
|
Ornithology and Bird Watching | - 27 items found in your search |
 This section is reserved for all bird-related titles, including Twitching, bird-spotting and other avian-related subjects.
Ornithology and Bird Watching
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
C. J. W. Pollard A Checklist Of The Birds Of Victoria Falls "Harare, Zimbabwe" Ornithological Association of Zimbabwe 1989 Paperback Very Good "First paperback edition, 1989, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - white card covers slightly soiled and faint price pencilled to front upper rh corner. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text, map and advertisements bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Chris McLaren and George Murray "The Birds Of Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Cowal" Droineach Press 1985 Paperback Very Good "First paperback edition, 1985, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, map and period advertisements bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
David Saunders A guide to the birds of Wales Constable 1974 ISBN 0094593604 / 9780094593602 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1974, with clipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
E. H. Ware Wing to Wing. Bird-Watching Adventures at Home and Abroad with the RAF. Paternoster Press 1946 Hardback Good No Jacket Roland Green "First edition hardback, 1946, with no jacket. In overall good condition, blue cloth boards, with yellow decorative titles to spine and front cover, are heavily faded to spine and rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owners name dated 1951 to front pastedown, slight tanning to endpapers and page-ends but text, photographs and illustrations are clean and clear throughout."
Price:
4.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Heinz Sielmann, translated by Sodney Lightman My Year with the Woodpeckers Barrie and Rockliff 1959 Hardback Good Good First translated edition hardback, 1959, with clipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj somewhat shelfworn. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - bookplate to ffep; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Hockley Clarke Blackie & Co: Blackbirds in my Garden Gordon and Cremonesi 1978 ISBN 0860330575 / 9780860330578 1st Hardback Very Good Good "First edition hardback, 1978, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light shelfwear, gold titles and illustrations to dj have faded. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Ian Kerr Lindisfarne's Birds Tyneside Bird Club 1984 ISBN Paperback Very Good Illustrations by George Miller and Maps by John Day "First paperback edition, 1984, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, maps and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Ian Wallace Birdwatching in the Seventies Macmillan 1981 ISBN 0333300262 / 9780333300268 1st Hardback Fine Fine "First edition hardback, 1981, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
J. K. Stanford Bledgrave Hall The Country Book Club 1953 Hardback Good No Jacket A. M. Hughes "Members-only Country Book Club hardback, 1953, with no jacket. In overall very good condition - original green cloth boards tanned to spine and corners a little worn. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight foxing to endpapers and page-ends a touch tanned but text and lovely illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
J. P. Cullen and D. J. Slinn The Birds of the Isle of Man: A List with Notes The Manx Museum and National Trust 1983 ISBN Paperback Very Good "Fourth (revised) edition paperback, 1983, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, map and plates bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Jo Oliver A Beginner's Guide To Our Birds The Natal Branch of the Wildlife Society Of Southern Africa 1988 ISBN 0949966525 / 9780949966520 Paperback Good Lyndsay Maritz "Paperback reprint in the Wildlife Handbook series, 1988, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Joan Blewitt Cox Chips and Friends Gerald Duckworth & Co 1964 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1946, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition, bright yellow dj faded to spine and a little rubbed to edges; green cloth boards, with bright silver titles to spine, are very good. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name and address to ffep, slight dust-marking to page-ends but text, illustrations ( by the author) and photographs (by the author's husband) are clean and clear throughout. A lovely book."
Price:
15.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Len Hill and Emma Wood Penguin Millionaire David & Charles 1976 ISBN 0715371487 / 9780715371480 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Paul Nicholas "First edition hardback, 1976, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Len Howard Birds as Individuals Collins 1952 Hardback Very Good Very Good "Second Impression hardback with unclipped jacket in overall good to very good condition. DJ is torn to fold with rear flap and has a small unclosed tear to lower front edge; cellotape has been used to protect spine head and tail and corners and a small label has been removed from lower rear cover leaving a mark. DJ is taped to endpapers but green cloth boards look to be in very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - neat owner's bookplate to ffep, text and photographs clean and clear thoughout."
Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Noel Allen and Roger Butcher Birds In Exmoor National Park Alcombe Books 1984 Paperback Good "First paperback edition for Exmoor Natural History Society, 1984, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly faded to spine and lower edge, small Exmoor National Park pricing label to rear cover. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Peter Ginn Birds of the Lowveld Longman Rhodesia Ltd 1974 ISBN 0582641136 / 9780582641136 Paperback Good Graeme Arnott "First paperback edition in the Bundu Series, 1974, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers lightly creased to spine and rh lower corner with slight rubbing to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Richard Perry At The Turn of the Tide. A Book of Wild Birds Croom Helm 1973 856640719 Hardback Very Good Very Good Nancy Lou Gahan "This edition completely revised and reset, based on the second edition published in 1943. Published by Croom Helm 1973. Hardback with price-clipped jacket, from a private collection and in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and lovely illustrations, crisp and clean throughout. A very nice copy."
Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|