Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Ornithology and Bird Watching

 - 27 items found in your search
Ornithology and Bird Watching
This section is reserved for all bird-related titles, including Twitching, bird-spotting and other avian-related subjects.

Ornithology and Bird Watching

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 C. J. W. Pollard A Checklist Of The Birds Of Victoria Falls
"Harare, Zimbabwe" Ornithological Association of Zimbabwe 1989 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1989, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - white card covers slightly soiled and faint price pencilled to front upper rh corner. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text, map and advertisements bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chris McLaren and George Murray "The Birds Of Mid-Argyll, Kintyre and Cowal"
Droineach Press 1985 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1985, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, map and period advertisements bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 David Saunders A guide to the birds of Wales
Constable 1974 ISBN 0094593604 / 9780094593602 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1974, with clipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to page-ends but text and plates clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 E. H. Ware Wing to Wing. Bird-Watching Adventures at Home and Abroad with the RAF.
Paternoster Press 1946 Hardback Good No Jacket Roland Green 
"First edition hardback, 1946, with no jacket. In overall good condition, blue cloth boards, with yellow decorative titles to spine and front cover, are heavily faded to spine and rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owners name dated 1951 to front pastedown, slight tanning to endpapers and page-ends but text, photographs and illustrations are clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Edward Newman "A Dictionary of British Birds. Reprinted from Montagu's Ornithological Dictionary and incorporating the Additional Species described by Selby; Yarrell, in all three editions; and in Natural History Journals"
John Van Voorst 1866 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Hardback edition, 1866, with no jacket. In overall good used condition - original green cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and faded gilt illustration to front panel, are generally rubbed and corners worn, backstrip repaired. Binding tight - hinges repaired with tape, no annotations or inscriptions - name and address in pencil to half-title page; light tanning to page-ends, text generally clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Heinz Sielmann, translated by Sodney Lightman My Year with the Woodpeckers
Barrie and Rockliff 1959 Hardback Good Good 
First translated edition hardback, 1959, with clipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj somewhat shelfworn. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - bookplate to ffep; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hockley Clarke Blackie & Co: Blackbirds in my Garden
Gordon and Cremonesi 1978 ISBN 0860330575 / 9780860330578 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition hardback, 1978, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light shelfwear, gold titles and illustrations to dj have faded. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ian Kerr Lindisfarne's Birds
Tyneside Bird Club 1984 ISBN Paperback Very Good Illustrations by George Miller and Maps by John Day 
"First paperback edition, 1984, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, maps and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Ian Wallace Birdwatching in the Seventies
Macmillan 1981 ISBN 0333300262 / 9780333300268 1st Hardback Fine Fine 
"First edition hardback, 1981, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 J. K. Stanford Bledgrave Hall
The Country Book Club 1953 Hardback Good No Jacket A. M. Hughes 
"Members-only Country Book Club hardback, 1953, with no jacket. In overall very good condition - original green cloth boards tanned to spine and corners a little worn. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight foxing to endpapers and page-ends a touch tanned but text and lovely illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 J. P. Cullen and D. J. Slinn The Birds of the Isle of Man: A List with Notes
The Manx Museum and National Trust 1983 ISBN Paperback Very Good 
"Fourth (revised) edition paperback, 1983, in overall very good used condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Stapled binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, map and plates bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jo Oliver A Beginner's Guide To Our Birds
The Natal Branch of the Wildlife Society Of Southern Africa 1988 ISBN 0949966525 / 9780949966520 Paperback Good Lyndsay Maritz 
"Paperback reprint in the Wildlife Handbook series, 1988, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Joan Blewitt Cox Chips and Friends
Gerald Duckworth & Co 1964 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1946, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition, bright yellow dj faded to spine and a little rubbed to edges; green cloth boards, with bright silver titles to spine, are very good. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name and address to ffep, slight dust-marking to page-ends but text, illustrations ( by the author) and photographs (by the author's husband) are clean and clear throughout. A lovely book." 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 John Sparks and Tony Soper. Owls: Their Natural and Unnatural History.
David & Charles 1973 ISBN 0715349953 / 9780715349953 Hardback Very Good Very Good Robert Gillmor 
"First edition third impression hardback, 1973, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition. Binding tight, no annotations orinscriptions, text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Len Hill and Emma Wood Penguin Millionaire
David & Charles 1976 ISBN 0715371487 / 9780715371480 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Paul Nicholas 
"First edition hardback, 1976, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Len Howard Birds as Individuals
Collins 1952 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Second Impression hardback with unclipped jacket in overall good to very good condition. DJ is torn to fold with rear flap and has a small unclosed tear to lower front edge; cellotape has been used to protect spine head and tail and corners and a small label has been removed from lower rear cover leaving a mark. DJ is taped to endpapers but green cloth boards look to be in very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - neat owner's bookplate to ffep, text and photographs clean and clear thoughout." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Noel Allen and Roger Butcher Birds In Exmoor National Park
Alcombe Books 1984 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition for Exmoor Natural History Society, 1984, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly faded to spine and lower edge, small Exmoor National Park pricing label to rear cover. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Peter Ginn Birds of the Lowveld
Longman Rhodesia Ltd 1974 ISBN 0582641136 / 9780582641136 Paperback Good Graeme Arnott 
"First paperback edition in the Bundu Series, 1974, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers lightly creased to spine and rh lower corner with slight rubbing to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Peter Scott A Coloured Key To The Wildfowl Of The World
The Wildfowl Trust 1968 Paperback Very Good 
Revised edition paperback reprint, 1968, in overall very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. An excellent copy. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Richard Perry At The Turn of the Tide. A Book of Wild Birds
Croom Helm 1973 856640719 Hardback Very Good Very Good Nancy Lou Gahan 
"This edition completely revised and reset, based on the second edition published in 1943. Published by Croom Helm 1973. Hardback with price-clipped jacket, from a private collection and in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and lovely illustrations, crisp and clean throughout. A very nice copy." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie