Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Reference

 - 26 items found in your search
Art and Design:Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Renaissance Ornament: From The 15th To The 17th Century
Wordsworth Editions 1991 ISBN 1853269565 / 9781853269561 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback in The Cambridge Library of Ornamental Art series, 1991, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj slightly worn to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Ananda K. Coomaraswamy, edited by Joseph Pearson" "Memoirs of the Colombo Museum: Series A. No. 1 Bronzes From Ceylon, Chiefly In The Colombo Museum"
Ceylon The Colombo Museum 1978 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Hardback facsimile reprint of the 1914 original with 28 b/w plates, published 1978, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - tan cloth boards are soiled and worn to edges and corners. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 44.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Erwin Panofsky, translated by Joseph J. S. Peake" Idea: A Concept in Art Theory
Columbia University of South Carolina Press 1968 Hardback Near Fine Very Good 
"First English (USA) Edition hardback, 1968, with clipped jacket. In overall very good to near fine condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj has been protected in clear protective film and is tanned to spine and top edges with slight label mark to lower rear edge; original cloth boards very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 49.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Beverley Cole and Richard Durack Happy As A Sand-Boy: Early Railway Posters
HMSO 1990 ISBN 0112904882 / 9780112904885 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ellis Waterhouse Italian Baroque Painting
Phaidon Press 1962 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback with 200 illustrations, 1962, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with the usual minor signs of having been read and handled. Grey cloth boards, with titles to spine and front board, are tanned to edges and spine, a couple of marks and corners a little rubbed. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions - previous owner's stamp (very faint) to front paste-down and reverse of title page. Page edges a touch tanned but text and profuse plates (mostly b&w) are clean and clear throughout. A good, useable copy for study and reference. " 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 F. Schmidt-Degener Rijksmuseum. An Illustrated Guide to the Principal Works of Art
Rijksmuseum 1929 Paperback Very Good 
"First English edition paperback, 1929. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - grey covers, with gold titles to front, are in very good condition with only slight wear to edges and corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. In remarkably good condition, it still retains its fold-out floorplan. " 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Felicity Woolf Myths and Legends. Paintings in the National Gallery
National Gallery 1988 094764508X / 9780947645083 Paperback Very Good 
"First Edition paperback, 1988, in overall very good to near fine condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight edgewear to covers. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout" 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Fleur Cowles The Flower Game
Collins 1983 ISBN 0002166259 / 9780002166256 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1983, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj a little rubbed to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, illustrations and wonderful colour plates of paintings by the author crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Francis Frascina and Charles Harrison Modern Art and Modernism. A Critical Anthology
Harper & Row/Open University 1983 63182335 Paperback Very Good 
"Reprinted paperback, 1983. In overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage. White covers with black titles are slightly tanned to edges and spine tanned. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, page edges tanned but text clean and clear throughout. " 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Herbert Read The Philosophy of Modern Art: Collected Eassya by Herbert Read
Faber and Faber 1954 Hardback Good Good 
"First edition second impression hardback, 1954, with unclipped jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj tanned to spine and worn to edges with a couple of marks to front; original cloth boards, with red titles to spine, very clean but slightly bruised to upper front edge. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; a little toning to page-ends and end-papers but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 K. Robson Painting, Distempering and Paperhanging For Amateurs
W. Foulsham and Co. Hardback Good Fair 
Undated hardback edition in the Foulsham Do It Yourself series, with unclipped jacket. In overall good used condition - the dj is fragile with loss at spine head and front lower edge, several chips and long closed tear to front; original brown cloth boards slightly marked to rear but overall crisp and clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name to front pastedown; tanning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Marcia Chamberlain Metal Jewelry Techniques
New York Watson-Gupthill Publications 1976 ISBN 0273001264 / 9780273001263 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition hardback, 1976, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition in a good dj with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj faded to spine and rubbed to edges with several small nicks and chips. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Margaret Boyd Carpenter The Child In Art
Methuen 1907 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Second edition hardback, 1907, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original blue cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine and front and gilt illustration to spine, are rubbed to edges and corners, corners slightly rounded. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; some tanning and a few age-spots to page-ends and prelims but text and illustrations are bright and clear throughout. Frontispiece b&w reproduction of 'The Age of Innocence' by Reynolds retains its tissue-paper guard. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Marie Odile and Antoine Coron Tresors de la Bibliotheque nationale de France. Volume II Aventures et creations XIX-XX siecles
Bibliotheque nationale de France 2000 ISBN 2717721002 / 9782717721003 1st Paperback Fine 
"First paperback edition, 2000, in overall fine condition and appears almost unread. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Marshall McLuhan The Gutenberg Galaxy: The making of typographic man
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1971 ISBN0710046731 / 9780710046734 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperback reprint, 1971, in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - covers lightly tanned to white areas. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Nick de Ville Album: Classic Sleeve Design
Mitchell Beazley 2005 1845331303 / 9781845331306 Hardback Very Good 
"Large format paperback, 2005, with folded card cover. 11 x 11 inches, 256 pages and heavy. In overall near fine condition with only minor signs of handing and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Paul Hulton and Lawrence Smith Flowers in Art from East to West
British Museum 1979 714100994 Paperback Very Good 
"First edition paperback, 1979, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout" 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Richard Friedenthal Letters of the Great Artists. From Ghiberti to Gainsborough
Thames and Hudson 1963 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Thames and Hudson hardback, 1963, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition, red cloth boards are marked and slightly worn to edges. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions; slight foxing to end-papers and page ends a little tanned but text and plates (150 in total with 51 in colour) are very clean and clear through. A good useable copy of this popular book for study and reference." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Robert Speaight The Life of Eric Gill
Methuen 1966 1st Hardback Near Fine Very Good 
First edition hardback, 1966, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition, dj a little rubbed to edges with a couple of tiny nicks at spine head; original grey cloth boards, with gilt titles blocked in black to spine and gilt monogram to front, very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, illustrations and plates, including lovely illustrated end-papers, clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not ex-library. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Roy Strong The Arts in Britain: A History
Pimlico 2004 ISBN 184413735X / 9781844137350 Paperback Very Good 
"First Pimlico edition paperback, 2004, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight creasing to spine and lower rh front corner. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie