|
|
Journalism, Media and Current Affairs | - 45 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Fifty Great Disasters and Tragedies That Shocked the World Odhams Press Hardback Good No Jacket Undated hardback, circa 1932 based on hand-written date to reverse of ffep, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - rubbing to edges and spine. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - two neat sums to title page; scattered foxing and page-ends tanned and spotted but text, illustrated end-papers and illustrations clean and and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
A. E. Hotchner Blown Away: The Rolling Stones And The Death Of The Sixties Simon & Schuster 1990 0671693166 / 9780671693169 1st Hardback Very Good Good First edition hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little shelfworn. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends lightly toned but text and plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book.
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
A. J. Weberman My Life In Garbology New York Stonehill Publishing 1980 0883730960 / 9780883730966 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1980, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj protected in clear Brodart wrapper. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
29.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Albert E. Kahn, with Arthur Kahn High Treason: The Plot Against The People New York Lear Publishers 1950 Paperback Good First paperback edition, 1950, in overall good used condition with some minor signs of handling and storage - covers shelfworn and front cover creased. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages lightly tanned to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Antony Jay (editor) The Pick Of The Rhubarb Hodder and Stoughton 1965 1st Hardback Very Good Good First edition hardback, 1965, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj tanned to spine and edges with chips at spine head; boards faded to upper edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - address stamp to ffep; tanning to page-ends and a few scattered age-spots but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bennett Cerf The Life Of The Party: A New Collection Of Stories And Anecdotes Hammond, Hammond 1956 Hardback Very Good Good Carl Rose First UK edition hardback, 1956, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with a couple of short closed tears. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Bernard Wicksteed It's Fun Finding Out The Daily Express 1947 1st Hardback Good Good Osbert Lancaster First edition hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj worn to edges with repair to spine head. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
C. H. Rolph (editor) The Trial of Lady Chatterley: Regina v. Penguin Books Limited Penguin 1961 Paperback Very Good Paul Hogarth First Penguin Special edition (no. S192) paperback, 1961, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - spine slightly tanned. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends a little tanned but text, cartoons and illustrations clean and clear throughout. A particulalry good copy.
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Charles Levinson Vodka-Cola Charles Levinson 1980 0950731307 / 9780950731308 Paperback Very Good Large format paperback edition, 1980, in overall very good condition - covers are slightly tanned and rubbed to edges, rear cover slightly creased. Binding tight, owner's name to ffep and some neat annotations and underlinings to Introduction and Chapter 1, text otherwise clean and clear throughout.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Cornelia Otis Skinner Popcorn Constable 1947 Hardback Good No Jacket Alajalov and Soglow Hardback reprint, 1947, with no jacket. In overall good condition - original green cloth boards rubbed to edges, spine slightly tanned. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; wartime economy paper slightly toned but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Photograph available.
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Curtis Peebles Guardians: Strategic Reconnaissance Satellites Ian Allan 1987 0711017654 / 9780711017658 1st Hardback Very Good Good First edition hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little edgeworn with short closed tears to upper front rh corner and upper rear edge. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs over 1.3kg packaged. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Donald McCullin The Destruction Business Melbourne Sun Books 1971 0725101253 / 9780725101251 Paperback Good Australian edition paperback, 1971, in overall good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers have yellowed a bit with several slight creases. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to half-title page; toning to page-ends but text and photographs bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available.
Price:
27.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Donald Zec Some Enchanted Egos: Decent Exposures Of Some Of The Most Celebrated Characters Of Our Time Allison & Busby 1972 ISBN 1850310784 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good First edition hardback, 1972, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight with slight roll and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends a little dust-marked but text and excellent photographs clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Dougald McMillan Transition: The History of a Literary Era 1927-1938 Calder and Boyars 1975 0714510165 / 9780714510163 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good First edition hardback, 1975, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with a couple of slight nicks. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Eugene J. Young Looking Behind the Censorships Lovat Dickson 1938 1st Hardback Good No Jacket "First edition hardback, 1938, with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition - original orange cloth boards are soiled. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Francis Williams Dangerous Estates: The Anatomy of Newspapers Arrow Books 1959 Paperback Very Good First Grey Arrow paperback edition (no. G14), 1959, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Godfrey Smith Beyond The Tingle Quotient Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1982 0297781081 / 9780297781080 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good First edition hardback, 1982, with clipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
James Russell Lowell, edited by Ernest Rhys The Biglow Papers The Walter Scott Publishing Company Hardback Good No Jacket Undated The Scott Library hardback edition, circa 1890, with no jacket. In overall good to very used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original green cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration to front panel, are rubbed to edges and faintly marked. Binding tight and appears little read - some pages remain uncut, no annotations or inscriptions - name to ffep dated 1904; upper page-ends gilt but slightly dust-dulled, other page-ends toned, text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|