Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

French

 - 15 items found in your search
Foreign Languages:French

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "Albertine Sarrazin, Jean-Jaques Pauvert (editor)" Albertine Sarrazin: Lettres A Julien choix 1958-1960
Le Livre de Poche 1976 Paperback Very Good 
"French language Livre de Poche paperback, 1976, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name to reverse of front cover dated 1977; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 "P. G. Wilson, Fernand Herbert, Jean Herbert" La Vie Commerciale: An Introduction to Commercial French Covering All The Usual Operations Of A Business House And Commercial Correspondence
Sir Isaac Pitmans & Sons 1956 Hardback Good Good 
"Second edition hardback reprint, 1956, with unclipped jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - cream dj faded to spine and slightly soiled, with closed tear to spine tail and a couple of nicks to edges. Boards crisp. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name to ffep; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andre Lagarde and Laurent Michard Collection Litteraire - Complete in 6 Volumes
Les Editions Bordas A Paris 1967 Hardback Very Good 
"Complete six volume hardback edition, 1967, with pictorial boards and no jackets as published. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage, each book is protected in clear archival wrapper with some rubbing to corners. Bindings tight and appear little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Moyen Age, XVI Siecle, XVII Siecle, XVIII Siecle, XIX Siecle, XX Siecle. The set weighs in excess of 3kg - additional shipping costs will be required for overseas buyers. Not old library books. Photograph available." 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andre Obey Noe: Piece en 5 actes
Les Etincelles 1931 Paperback Good 
"French language paperback edition for La Compagnie Des Quinze, 1931, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - cream paper covers are slightly tanned to spine, edges rubbed with one or two small chips. Binding tight and appears unread - pages remain uncut, no annotations or inscriptions; light spotting to page-ends and a couple of pages but text clean and clear overall. This copy is no. 1141 of a limited edition of 1515. It retains its original, if somewhat tatty, cellophane wrapper. Also includes period Bulletin de Souscription for Le Chateau des Papes by Andre de Richaud. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Claude Rank H Moins CinqÉ
Paris Editions Fleuve Noir 1960 Paperback Good 
"French language paperback, 1960, in overall good to very good condition - some rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends, text clean throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Edda Fonda (text) and Anne Marie Mascheroni (editor) Vincent Van Gogh
Milan Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri 1988 ISBN 28653507210 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First French language hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with slight rubbing to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and lovel colour plates crisp and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Edouard Julien Les Grands Peintres Modernes: Lautrec
Flammarion 1979 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First French language edition hardback, 1979, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - white dj very slightly toned and rubbed to edges, with short closed tear to front name cut-out. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gerard Van Der Kemp Monet: Une Visite a Giverny
Versailles Art Lys 1994 ISBN 2854950429 / 9782854950427 Paperback Very Good 
"First French language edition paperback, 1994, in overall very good condition - covers slightly creased to corners and rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gustave Flaubert Madame Bovary: Moeurs de Province. 50 Bois Originaux De Claudel
Paris Artheme Fayard & Cie 1936 Paperback Fair 
Le Livre De Demain French language illustrated paperback edition, 1936, in overall fair to good used condition - paper covers soiled and chipped to edges, backstrip tatty and front cover becoming detached, with corners a little dog-eared. Binding overall tight, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends lightly tanned but text and charming illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jean Giraudoux L'Ecole Des Indifferents
Paris Editions Emile-Paul Freres 1928 Softback Very Good 
"French language limited edition softback - number 229 of only 3,040 copies, 1928, with seperate paper jacket. In overall very good condition - backstrip is torn at spine tail and spine creased, cream covers lightly soiled. Internally very clean. No annotations or inscriptions; untrimmed page-ends slightly dusty, text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 34.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Jean Leymarie Hommage A Pablo Picasso
Paris Ministere d'Etat Affaires Culturelles 1967 Paperback Very Good 
"Second edition French language large-format paperback, 1966, in overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - some rubbing to edges and spine a little creased. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and copious illustrations (both colour and b&w) are bright and clear throughout. This book weighs nearly 1.5 kg. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available. A catalogue to support the Picasso restrospective exhibition held in Paris November 1966 to February 1967." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber Le Defi Americain
Paris "Denoel, Le Livre de Poche" 1967 Paperback Very Good 
"French language Livre de Poche paperback, 1967, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light shelfwear and a slight crease to front cover. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Jean-Paul Colin Dictionnaire de l'Argot
"Paris, " Larousse. Hardback Near Fine No Jacket 
"French Language hardback. 6 x 9 inches. 763 pages. In near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. No jacket. Binding tight, no inscriptions or annotations, text crisp and clean throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Lady Florence Bell Chantez Mes Enfants! Chansons Populaires
Hachette Paperback Good Pauline Trevelyan 
"Undated French Language paperback edition, circa 1920, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - cream illustrated covers slightly soiled and rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight overall and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, music and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Philip Thody & Howard Evans Faux Amis & Key Words: A Dictionary-Guide to French Language, Culture and Society through Lookalikes and Confusables.
The Athlone Press 1985 0485120437 / 9780485120431 Paperback Very Good 
Athlone first edition paperback, 1985, in overall very good to near fine condition with only slight signs of age, handling and storage - illustrated white card covers slightly tanned to edges. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie