|
|
French | - 15 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Andre Lagarde and Laurent Michard Collection Litteraire - Complete in 6 Volumes Les Editions Bordas A Paris 1967 Hardback Very Good "Complete six volume hardback edition, 1967, with pictorial boards and no jackets as published. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage, each book is protected in clear archival wrapper with some rubbing to corners. Bindings tight and appear little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Moyen Age, XVI Siecle, XVII Siecle, XVIII Siecle, XIX Siecle, XX Siecle. The set weighs in excess of 3kg - additional shipping costs will be required for overseas buyers. Not old library books. Photograph available."
Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Andre Obey Noe: Piece en 5 actes Les Etincelles 1931 Paperback Good "French language paperback edition for La Compagnie Des Quinze, 1931, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - cream paper covers are slightly tanned to spine, edges rubbed with one or two small chips. Binding tight and appears unread - pages remain uncut, no annotations or inscriptions; light spotting to page-ends and a couple of pages but text clean and clear overall. This copy is no. 1141 of a limited edition of 1515. It retains its original, if somewhat tatty, cellophane wrapper. Also includes period Bulletin de Souscription for Le Chateau des Papes by Andre de Richaud. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
21.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Claude Rank H Moins CinqÉ Paris Editions Fleuve Noir 1960 Paperback Good "French language paperback, 1960, in overall good to very good condition - some rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends, text clean throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Edda Fonda (text) and Anne Marie Mascheroni (editor) Vincent Van Gogh Milan Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri 1988 ISBN 28653507210 1st Hardback Near Fine Near Fine "First French language hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with slight rubbing to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and lovel colour plates crisp and clear throughout."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Edouard Julien Les Grands Peintres Modernes: Lautrec Flammarion 1979 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First French language edition hardback, 1979, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - white dj very slightly toned and rubbed to edges, with short closed tear to front name cut-out. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Gerard Van Der Kemp Monet: Une Visite a Giverny Versailles Art Lys 1994 ISBN 2854950429 / 9782854950427 Paperback Very Good "First French language edition paperback, 1994, in overall very good condition - covers slightly creased to corners and rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Gustave Flaubert Madame Bovary: Moeurs de Province. 50 Bois Originaux De Claudel Paris Artheme Fayard & Cie 1936 Paperback Fair Le Livre De Demain French language illustrated paperback edition, 1936, in overall fair to good used condition - paper covers soiled and chipped to edges, backstrip tatty and front cover becoming detached, with corners a little dog-eared. Binding overall tight, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends lightly tanned but text and charming illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Jean Giraudoux L'Ecole Des Indifferents Paris Editions Emile-Paul Freres 1928 Softback Very Good "French language limited edition softback - number 229 of only 3,040 copies, 1928, with seperate paper jacket. In overall very good condition - backstrip is torn at spine tail and spine creased, cream covers lightly soiled. Internally very clean. No annotations or inscriptions; untrimmed page-ends slightly dusty, text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
34.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Jean Leymarie Hommage A Pablo Picasso Paris Ministere d'Etat Affaires Culturelles 1967 Paperback Very Good "Second edition French language large-format paperback, 1966, in overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - some rubbing to edges and spine a little creased. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and copious illustrations (both colour and b&w) are bright and clear throughout. This book weighs nearly 1.5 kg. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available. A catalogue to support the Picasso restrospective exhibition held in Paris November 1966 to February 1967."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Jean-Jacques Servan-Schreiber Le Defi Americain Paris "Denoel, Le Livre de Poche" 1967 Paperback Very Good "French language Livre de Poche paperback, 1967, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light shelfwear and a slight crease to front cover. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Jean-Paul Colin Dictionnaire de l'Argot "Paris, " Larousse. Hardback Near Fine No Jacket "French Language hardback. 6 x 9 inches. 763 pages. In near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. No jacket. Binding tight, no inscriptions or annotations, text crisp and clean throughout."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Lady Florence Bell Chantez Mes Enfants! Chansons Populaires Hachette Paperback Good Pauline Trevelyan "Undated French Language paperback edition, circa 1920, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - cream illustrated covers slightly soiled and rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight overall and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text, music and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|