|
|
Angling | - 11 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Abu Tight Lines 1982 Abu 1982 Paperback Good "Paperback catalogue, 1982, in overall good condition - front cover creased and worn, backstrip torn at spine tail. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; a little tanning to firt three pages, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Arthur Oglesby Salmon: a new revised illustrated edition Queen Anne Press 1983 ISBN 0356079163 / 9780356079165 Hardback Very Good Very Good "Revised and illustrated edition hardback, 1983, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
E. Marshall Hardy "Angling Ways: 9th edition completely revised, enlarged and brought up to date" Herbery Jenkins 1963 Hardback Good Good "Revised and enlarged 9th edition hardback, 1963, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with slight chips at spine head and tail. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
H. S. Joyce Holiday Trout Fishing Herbert Dukes 1943 1st Hardback Good Good "First edition hardback, 1943 - produced to wartime economy standards, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little worn to edges with several chips. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; some tanning to page-ends, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton The Compleat Angler or The Contemplative Man's Recreation Collins Hardback Good No Jacket J. Eyre "Undated Collins' Illustrated Pocket Classics edition hardback, c. 1925, with no jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original red cloth boards rubbed to edges with small mark to front. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name dated 1925 to ffep and St. John and Red Cross Hospital Library plate to front pastedown; toning to page-ends, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Photograph available."
Price:
15.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
J. Fitzgerald Hampton "Modern Angling Bibliography: Books Published On Angling, Fisheries, Fish Culture From 1881 to 1945" Herbert Jenkins 1947 1st Hardback Good Poor "First edition hardback, 1947, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition- dj is complete but poor with signficant loss to front and general tears and creasing but now protected in clear plastic wrapper; original blue cloth boards rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - a couple of very minor ticks by a couple of titles, private ex libris bookplate to front pastedown (E. W. E. Sippall); page-ends slightly dust marked but text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
24.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Kenneth Mansfield (editor) "The Art of Angling: Volume 1, 2 and 3." Caxton 1957 Hardback Very Good No Jacket "Three Volume set reprinted 1957, with no jackets as published. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - faux leather boards, with gilt titles and illustration, are nice and crisp. Internally very clean. Bindings tight and appear little read, no annotations or inscriptions; a little tanning to page-ends (slight stain to top edge of Volume 1 only), text, plates and illustrations clear throughout. From a private collection, not old library books. A particulalry nice set. The set weighs over 3.5kgs."
Price:
59.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Negley Farson Going Fishing White Lion Publishers 1973 ISBN 0856179507 / 9780856179501 Hardback Very Good Good C. F. Tunnicliffe "Hardback reprint, 1973, with clipped jacket. Ex. library book with the usual markings, no pages removed and dj protected in heavy duty plastic wrapper. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - the plastic library wrapper has started to tear. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends, text and lovely illustrations by Tunnicliffe bright and clear throughout. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Paul Morgan (editor) and Friends Saltwater Flyfishing: Britain and Northern Europe Coch-Y-Bonddu Books 1998 ISBN 0952851091 / 9780952851097 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "SIGNED first edition hardback, 1998, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by Paul Morgan to title page with no inscription. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
34.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
R. D. Peck Fly-Fishing For Duffers Adam & Charles Black 1941 Hardback Good No Jacket H. M. Bateman "Hardback reprint, 1941, with no jacket. In overall good condition - original green cloth boards, with yellow titles to spine and yellow illustration to front, are somewhat soiled. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends but text and cartoons clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|