Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Erotica

 - 14 items found in your search
Erotica

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Angelika Muthesius and Burkhard Riemschneider (editors),text by Gilles Neret" Twentieth-Century Erotic Art
Benedikt Taschen Verlag 1993 ISBN 3822896527 / 9783822896525 Paperback Very Good 
"English edition paperback, 1993, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. This book weighs 1.2kg. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "Dr. Iwan Bloch, translated bt James Bruce" Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works
New York Castle Books 1948 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"US edition hardback, 1948, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj lightly shelfworn. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages slightly toned, text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 17.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Richard Lewinsohn, translated by Alexander Mayce" A History of Sexual Customs
"Longmans, Green and Co" 1958 Hardback Good No jacket 
"First UK edition hardback, 1958, with nojacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - maroon cloth boards rubbed to edges and slightly soiled. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light toning but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bernhardt J. Hurwood The Golden Age of Erotica
Los Angeles Sherbourne Press 1965 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
"First edition hardback, 1965, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj is somewhat rubbed and worn to edges with a couple of small chips. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends, text bright and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Burgo Partridge A History of Orgies
Anthony Blond 1961 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Fourth Impression hardback, 1961, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original maroon cloth boards faded to spine, corners gently rounded. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; a little light foxing to page-ends and prelims but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Derek Stanford Aubrey Beardsley's Erotic Universe
Four Square Books/New English Library 1967 Paperback Very Good 
First paperback edition, 1967, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - cover slightly tanned. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and black and white illustrations clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ethel Hordle. The Naughty Diary of an Edwardian Lady.
Macdonald 1981 035404690X / 9780354046909 Hardback Very Good Good 
First Edition hardback, 1981, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition, dj is a little worn and faded to edges and spine; orange cloth boards, with brown titles to spine, are a little faded to edges and spine. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Harrison Marks Vera: A study of a beautiful girl.
Kamera Publications Hardback Good No Jacket 
Undated hardback, circa early 1960's, with no jacket. In overall good condition - pictorial boards are generally shelf-worn and marked, backstrip somewhat tatty, but black titles still legible. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 99.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Jilly Cooper and Patrick Lichfield Hotfoot to Zabriskie Point: A Unipart Calendar Book. SIGNED
Constable 1985 ISBN 0094667608 / 9780094667600 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good Signed
"SIGNED First edition hardback, 1985, with clipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj lightly rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed to half-title page by both Jilly Coper and Patrick Lichfield with brief inscription - To Liz, Love Jilly Cooper, Lichfield. Not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Louisianax E. M. Caliban and Louis Ravensfield In Blood We Lust: Depraved Sexual Fantasies for Vampires
Dark Angel Press 1999 0953656608 / 9780953656608 Paperback Very Good 
First paperback edition, 1999, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Sir Richard Burton and F. F. Arbuthnot (translators) The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana
Book Club Associates 1963 Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
First edition fifth impression hardback, 1963, with no jacket. In overall very good condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; light tanning but text clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Thomas B. Hess and Linda Nochlin (editors) Woman as Sex Object. Studies in Erotic Art, 1730 - 1970
Allen Lane 1973 713906626 Hardback Good No Jacket 
First UK edition hardback, 1973, with no jacket. 8 x 10 inches, 257 pages. In overall good to very good used condition with the usual minor signs of having been read and handled. Green cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are a little tanned to edges and spine, corners and edges rubbed. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions - the dj (when it was present) must have been taped to the pastedowns at some stage as there is typical tape-tanning in a strip front and back, also a bookplate has been removed from the front pastedown - possibly an ex-library book but there are no other stamps or labels. Page edges a touch tanned but text and profuse plates (mostly b&w) are clean and clear throughout. A good, useable copy of this interesting and revealing title for study and reference. 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Various Mysterious Erotic Tales
Michael O'Mara 1997 ISBN 1854792091 / 9781854792099 Hardback Fine Fine 
"First collected edition hardback, 1997, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 William Cole Erotic Poetry
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
First Edition hardback (1964) with no jacket. In overall good to very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight and square, no inscriptions or annotations, text crisp and clean throughout. 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie