|
|
Feminism and Women's Studies | - 13 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alison. M. Jaggar Feminist Politics and Human Nature Rowman & Littlefield 1988 ISBN 0710806531 / 9780710806536 Paperback Very Good "Paperback reprint, 1988, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to half-title page; text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Elaine Morgan The Descent of Woman Souvenir Press 1972 ISBN 0285620630 / 9780285620636 Hardback Very Good Fair "First British edition hardback, 1972, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj generally worn to edges and a little soiled; original grey cloth boards with darker grey spine very clean, corners a little rounded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Fay Inchfawn Having It Out: Talks and Readings For Women's Meetings Lutterworth Press 1960 1st Hardback Good Good "First edition hardback, 1960, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj faded to spine and a little worn to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Lee Holcombe Victorian Ladies At Work: Middle-Class Working Women In England And Wales 1850-1914. David & Charles 1973 ISBN 0715364111 / 9780715364116 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1973, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little rubbed to edges and has two small price-stickers to the front; original black cloth boards nice and crisp. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Martin Pugh Women's Suffrage in Britain 1867-1928 The Historical Association 1980 ISBN 085278225X / 9780852782255 Paperback Very Good "First paperback edition in the Historical Association General Series (no.97), 1980, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no inscriptions - name neat to title page and a little very minor annotation here and there in pencil; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Peter Redgrove The Black Goddess and the Sixth Sense Paladin Grafton Books 1989 0586087621 / 9780586087626 Paperback Good "First paperback edition, 1989, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges with slight creasing. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
39.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Sue O'Sullivan The Moon For Dinner: Changing Relations - Women In China Backdoor Pamphlets 1975 Paperback Good "First paperback edition (Backdoor Pamphlet No.1), 1975, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; pages lightly tanned to edges, text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Wendy Cooper No Change: A Biological Revolution For Women Hutchinson 1975 0091240808 / 9780091240806 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good First edition hardback, 1975, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with a couple of closed tears. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book.
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Whitney Chadwick Women, Art and Society Thames and Hudson 1994 0500202419 / 9780500202418 Paperback Very Good World of Art special volume reprint, 1994, in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|