|
|
Shropshire and Surrounding Areas | - 11 items found in your search |
Hall of Books is located in Shropshire, close by the Welsh border and just a mile from Offa's Dyke. This section is reserved for books about Shropshire, the West Midlands, The Marches and Wales
Shropshire and Surrounding Areas
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alf Strange Forging Ahead Denbigh Gee and Son 1994 ISBN 0707402409 / 9780707402406 Paperback Very Good "SIGNED first edition paperback, 1994, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed to edges with a couple of faint scratches. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page: ""Best Wishes Alf Strange."" From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Barrie S. Trinder The Industrial Revolution in Shropshire Phillimore & Co 1981 ISBN 0850334284 / 9780850334289 Hardback Very Good Very Good "Second edition hardback, 1981, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text, maps at endpapers and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
D. M. and E. M. lloyd A Book of Wales Collins 1964 Hardback Very Good Very Good Hardback reprint, 1964, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj is protected in clear plastic film. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book.
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Elis Gwyn Jones Richard Wilson: 1713-1782 University of Wales Press 1973 0708304532 / 9780708304532 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in English and Welsh, 1973, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - printed blue card covers slightly toned to spine and rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - very faint school stamp to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
H. T. Timmins Nooks and Corners of Shropshire Lapridge 1993 0951858920 / 9780951858929 Paperback Fine Paperback reproduction of 1899 original, 1993, in overall fine condition with only very slight signs of handling and stoarge. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout.
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Jim Arnison The Shrewsbury Three: Strikes, Pickets and Conspiracy Lawrence and Wishart 1974 Paperback Good First edition paperback, 1974, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges and faded to spine. Internally clean. Binding overall tight and appears little read - half-title page has become detached, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to bottom of half-title page; slight tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book.
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Norman Davies, Margaret Hill, Trevor Hill, Chris Rayner, Mike Rayner, Dee Revell Sheinton, Shropshire: Geology, Lanscape, History and Archaeology Naughty Mutt Ltd 2006 0954525116 / 9780954525118 Paperback Very Good First paperback edition, 2006, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read - faint staining to upper edge of first few pages, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Richard W. Farrall A Countryside of Verse (Signed) Oswestry Sherbourne Publications 1994 ISBN 1872547419 / 9781872547411 1st Hardback Fine No Jacket Angela Scott Signed "SIGNED First edition hardback, 1994, with laminated pictorial boards and no jacket as published. In overall fine condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by author to ffep with brief inscription - ""Faithfully yours. Richard W Farrall. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
39.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Ron Shoesmith and Andy Johnson (editors) Ludlow Castle: Its History and Buildings Logaston Press 2000 ISBN 1873827512 / 9781873827512 Paperback Very Good "First paperback edition, 2000, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light shelfwear. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name tippexed out to title page; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
15.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
William Tann Midlanders Who Made History Volume 1 1600-1800. Wayland 1973 ISBN 185340321X 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback in the Wayland Regional Studies series, 1973, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
7.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|