Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Shropshire and Surrounding Areas

 - 11 items found in your search
Hall of Books is located in Shropshire, close by the Welsh border and just a mile from Offa's Dyke. This section is reserved for books about Shropshire, the West Midlands, The Marches and Wales

Shropshire and Surrounding Areas

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alf Strange Forging Ahead
Denbigh Gee and Son 1994 ISBN 0707402409 / 9780707402406 Paperback Very Good 
"SIGNED first edition paperback, 1994, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - covers slightly rubbed to edges with a couple of faint scratches. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page: ""Best Wishes Alf Strange."" From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Barrie S. Trinder The Industrial Revolution in Shropshire
Phillimore & Co 1981 ISBN 0850334284 / 9780850334289 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Second edition hardback, 1981, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text, maps at endpapers and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 D. M. and E. M. lloyd A Book of Wales
Collins 1964 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
Hardback reprint, 1964, with price-clipped jacket. In overall very good condition - dj is protected in clear plastic film. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and plates clean and clear throughout. Private copy, not an old library book. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Elis Gwyn Jones Richard Wilson: 1713-1782
University of Wales Press 1973 0708304532 / 9780708304532 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in English and Welsh, 1973, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - printed blue card covers slightly toned to spine and rubbed to edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - very faint school stamp to ffep; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 H. T. Timmins Nooks and Corners of Shropshire
Lapridge 1993 0951858920 / 9780951858929 Paperback Fine 
Paperback reproduction of 1899 original, 1993, in overall fine condition with only very slight signs of handling and stoarge. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jim Arnison The Shrewsbury Three: Strikes, Pickets and Conspiracy
Lawrence and Wishart 1974 Paperback Good 
First edition paperback, 1974, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers rubbed to edges and faded to spine. Internally clean. Binding overall tight and appears little read - half-title page has become detached, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name neat to bottom of half-title page; slight tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 John Leonard et al. The Gale of Life: Two Thousand Years in South-West Shropshire.
SWSHAS/Logaston Press 2000 1873827369 / 9781873827369 1st Paperback Fine 
First South-West Shropshire Historical and Archaeological Society paperback, 2000 in overall fine condition and appears almost unopened, with only very slight signs of handling and storage. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations crisp and clear throughout. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Norman Davies, Margaret Hill, Trevor Hill, Chris Rayner, Mike Rayner, Dee Revell Sheinton, Shropshire: Geology, Lanscape, History and Archaeology
Naughty Mutt Ltd 2006 0954525116 / 9780954525118 Paperback Very Good 
First paperback edition, 2006, in overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read - faint staining to upper edge of first few pages, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Richard W. Farrall A Countryside of Verse (Signed)
Oswestry Sherbourne Publications 1994 ISBN 1872547419 / 9781872547411 1st Hardback Fine No Jacket Angela Scott Signed
"SIGNED First edition hardback, 1994, with laminated pictorial boards and no jacket as published. In overall fine condition. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by author to ffep with brief inscription - ""Faithfully yours. Richard W Farrall. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 39.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ron Shoesmith and Andy Johnson (editors) Ludlow Castle: Its History and Buildings
Logaston Press 2000 ISBN 1873827512 / 9781873827512 Paperback Very Good 
"First paperback edition, 2000, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light shelfwear. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name tippexed out to title page; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 William Tann Midlanders Who Made History Volume 1 1600-1800.
Wayland 1973 ISBN 185340321X 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback in the Wayland Regional Studies series, 1973, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and copious illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie