Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Children's Books

 - 187 items found in your search
Children's Books
This section of the Hall of Books website covers Children's Books of all kinds, from Victorian fire-side books to modern illustrated titles.

Children's Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Boy's Choice. A new book of stories
Paul Hamlyn 1968 Hardback Very Good Very Good Laszlo B. Acs 
"First Edition, Fourth Impression hardback, 1968, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition, dj is a little worn to edges; blue cloth boards, with bright silver titles to spine, are very crisp. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Everybody's Story Book: Dean's Budget Book No.9
Dean & Son Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback with no jacket as published. Two children paddling a canoe to the front cover. In overall very good condition - illustrated front board still bright with some rubbing to edges. Binding tight, no annotations - short gift inscription to reverse of ffep; some tanning and a few age-spots to page-ends and prelims but text and illustrations, including coloured frontispiece (Bringing Home the Spoils), are clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 How The West Was Won Annual
Brown Watson 1978 1st Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1978, with no jacket as published. In overall very good condition, pictorial laminated boards with corners a little rounded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Monster Book For Girls
Dean & Son 1st Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Undated hardback annual with no jacket. In overall very good condition, illustrated boards, with young woman holding skis, are worn to edges and blue cloth spine slightly marked. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - previous owner's name and address to both ffep (ink) and front pastedown (pencil); some tanning to endpapers and page-ends but text, colour plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Singing Together: BBC Radio Autumn 1975
BBC 1975 ISBN 0563139714 / 9780563139713 Paperback Good David Brown 
"First paperback edition, 1975, in overall good used condition with some signs of handling and storage - spine fold has been repaired, rubbing to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; text, illustrations and music clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Fairies' Lamplighter and Other Stories
Thomas Nelson and Sons Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"Undated hardback edition in the Good Luck Series, circa 1950s, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges with a couple of small chips. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "Arthur Groom, W. H. Morris, N. Duncam White, Bertha Leonard, Patricia Brooke, Freda Whittaker, Kathleen Trevor, Beryl C. Lawley" The Adventure Book for Girls
Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback, circa 1930's, with no jacket, and no publisher's name - printed in England (D40-383). Four girls on a bob-sleigh to the front cover. In overall very good condition - illustrated front board still bright with some rubbing to edges and wear to corners. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends but text and illustrations, including 4 coloured plates, are clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 "Daisy Ashford, preface by J. M. Barrie" "The Young Visiters or, Mr. Salteenas Plan"
Chatto & Windus 1919 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"Eighth impression hardback, 1919, with no jacket. In overall good used condition with some minor signs of handling and storage - original marbled boards and black cloth spine, with slightly chipped title label, are rubbed to edges and corners worn. Internally clean. Binding overall tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to untrimmed page-ends, text clean and clear throughout. Frontispiece photograph of the author retains tissue-paper guard, one other plate - a sample of the original manuscript by the nine year old author. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "Eugene Field, selected by Kenneth Graham" Lullaby Land; Songs of Childhood
Shambhala 1979 ISBN 0877731586 / 9780877731580 Paperback Very Good Charles Robinson 
"Paperback reprint, 1979, of original published by Scribner 1900. In overall very good condition, decorated cream card covers are a little tanned and creased to spine, small punch-hole to upper rh front corner. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends faintly dust-marked but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 "Lennart Rudstrom, English version by Olive Jones" Our Family
Methuen 1980 ISBN 0416885608 / 9780416885606 Hardback Very Good Carl Larsson 
"First English edition hardback, 1980, with no jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and charming illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 "Paul Biegel, translated by Elin Garlick" Y Capten Bach
Gwasg Y Drf Wen 1974 Hardback Very Good Good Carl Hollander 
"First Welsh language edition hardback, 1974, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj lightly shelfworn with two short closed tears to upper edges. Internally clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - title page and p.5 slightly creased; text and lovely illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 "Rene Guillot, translated by Norman Dale" The Sea Rover
Oxford University Press 1966 Hardback Very Good Very Good Neville Dear 
"OUP hardback reprint, 1966, with unclipped jacket. Ex school library book with usual markings, dj protected in clear plastic wrapper taped to pastedowns. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Photograph available." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 A. A. Milne Winnie-The-Pooh
Methuen 1963 Hardback Very Good Acceptable E. H. Shepard 
"Methuen reprint hardback, 1963, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition: dj is complete but tatty with wear to edges and several unclosed tears and loss to spine head and tail; red cloth boards, with gilt titles and illustrations, are worn to edges with corners rounded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and wonderful illustrations clean and clear throughout. We have the matching titles: 'Now we are Six', 'The House at Pooh Corner' (with no jacket) and 'When we were very Young' listed seperately. Please contact us if interested in all four." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 A. C. Stewart Dark Dove
"London, " Macmillan. Hardback Very Good Good Ronald Searle 
"First UK Edition 1975. Blue cloth boards slightly faded to top edge, show minimal signs of handling. Gilt titles to spine nice and crisp. Unclipped jacket is slightly worn on top egde with two unclosed tears, slightly soiled. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout. Page edges a little dusty. Bookplate to front-free endpaper." 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 A. M Irvine The Worst Girl in the House
London Partridge Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated (6th edition) hardback with no dust jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and stoarge - embossed red boards with gilt title to spine very crisp. Binding tight, no annotations - prize inscription dated 1931 and owners name and address to ffep, some minor age-spotting throughout but text clean and clear." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A.A. Milne Tales of Pooh
Methuen & Co 1932 Hardback Very Good No Jacket E. H. Shepard 
"Methuen Modern Classics, second edition 1932. Hardback with no jacket. In overall very good condition with usual minor signs of handling and storage - red cloth boards, with black titles and decoration to spine and front cover, are very slightly rounded to corners and spine a little faded. Binding tight, neat owners name in ink to ffep but no other annotations or inscriptions, a little age-tanning to page edges and prelims, but text and wonderful illustrations by E. H. Shepard are clean and clear throughout. A very clean and tidy edition of this ever-poular children's title from a private collection." 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Adrienne Jones Wild Voyageur. Story of a Canada Goose
"London, " Macmillan and Company Ltd. Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First UK Edition 1968. Blue cloth boards show only minimal signs of use. Clipped jacket is near fine with only slight wear to edges. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions, text crisp and clean throughout. Page ends slightly dusty." 
Price: 4.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alan Boucher The Runaways
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1959 Hardback Good Acceptable Margery Gill 
"First edition hardback, 1959, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition; dj is worn and chipped to edges with loss at lower rh front corner and spine head; red cloth boards faded to edges with a couple of marks. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; page-ends lightly dust-marked but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. " 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Alexander Cordell Sea-Urchin
Collins 1979 ISBN 0001847856 / 9780001847859 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1979, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - slight rubbing to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Alison Utley The Country Child
Puffin 1976 ISBN 0140303022 / 9780140303025 Paperback Good 
"Puffin paperback, 1976, in overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - covers creased. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie