Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biography

 - 42 items found in your search
Music:Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 "Herta Blaukopf (editor), translated by Richard Stokes" Mahler's Unknown Letters
Victor Gollancz 1986 ISBN 0575036443 / 9780575036444 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"First UK edition hardback, 1986, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj faded to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A. Brent Smith Schubert 1. The Symphonies. The Musical Pilgrim
Oxford University Press 1926 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1926, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. E. F. Dickinson An Introduction to the Music of R. Vaughan Williams. (The Musical Pilgrim)
Oxford University Press 1928 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1928, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges, backstrip slightly tatty. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942, Foyles Music Dept. stamp to title page; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. E. F. Dickinson Mozart's Last Three Symphonies. The Musical Pilgrim.
Oxford University Press 1939 Paperback Good 
"Second edition paperback in The Musical Pilgim series, 1939, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A. E. Hotchner Blown Away: The Rolling Stones And The Death Of The Sixties
Simon & Schuster 1990 0671693166 / 9780671693169 1st Hardback Very Good Good 
First edition hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little shelfworn. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends lightly toned but text and plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bill Wyman with Ray Coleman Stone Alone: The Story Of A Rock 'N' Roll Band
Viking 1990 ISBN 0670828947 / 9780670828944 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition first printing hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj slightly rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; top edge of page-block slightly dust-marked but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Boy George with Spencer Bright Take It Like A Man: The Autobiography of Boy George
New York HarperCollins 1995 ISBN 0060173688 / 9780060173685 Hardback Fine Fine 
"First US edition hardback, 1995, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition and retains it's original additional cover slip over the dust jacket. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cecil Gray Sibelius: The Symphonies. The Musical Pilgrim
Oxford University Press 1935 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1935, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges - backstrip tatty. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1935; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chris Gudgeon An Unfinished Conversation: The Life And Music Of Stan Rogers
Viking 1993 ISBN 0670851175 / 9780670851171 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"SIGNED first edition first printing hardback, 1993, with clipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page - 'Rise again! Chris G'. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Christopher Andersen Jagger Unauthorised
Simon & Schuster 1993 ISBN 0671712098 / 9780671712099 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1993, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little rubbed to edges; original grey cloth boards, with bright silver titles to spine, bumped to lower corners. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cyril Winn Mendelssohn. The Musical Pilgrim
Oxford University Press 1927 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1927, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges, loss to backstrip at spine tail. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 E. Markham Lee Brahms's Orchestral Works. The Musical Pilgrim
Oxford University Press 1931 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1931, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Edward Lee Folksong & Music Hall
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982 071000902X / 9780710009029 1st Hardback Nare Fine Near Fine 
First edition hardback in the Routledge Popular Music series, 1982, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj a little rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Edwin Evans Stravinsky: The Fire-Bird and Petrushka. The Musical Pilgrim
Oxford University Press 1933 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1933, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1938; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 F. H. Sera Elgar Instrumental Works. (The Musical Pilgrim)
Oxford University Press 1931 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1931, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges, backstrip slightly spilt at spine tail. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 F. H. Shera Debussy and Ravel. The Musical Pilgrim
Oxford University Press 1938 Paperback Good 
"Third impression paperback in The Musical Pilgim series, 1938, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges, backstrip frayed. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1938; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 11.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Frank Howes The Dramatic Works of Ralph Vaughan Williams. (The Musical Pilgrim)
Oxford University Press 1937 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1937, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Frank Howes The Later Works Of R. Vaughan Williams. The Musical Pilgrim
Oxford University Press 1937 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1937, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges, backstrip slightly frayed. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Frank Howes The Music of William Walton Vol. 1. The Musical Pilgrim
Oxford University Press 1942 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1942, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1943; text clean and clear throughout. We also have Vol. 2 of this edition listed seperately. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Frank Howes The Music of William Walton Vol. II. The Musical Pilgrim
Oxford University Press 1942 Paperback Good 
"First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1943, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges - spine fold to front cover repaired. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1943; text clean and clear throughout. We also have Vol. 1 of this edition listed seperately. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 8.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie