|
|
Biography | - 42 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
"Herta Blaukopf (editor), translated by Richard Stokes" Mahler's Unknown Letters Victor Gollancz 1986 ISBN 0575036443 / 9780575036444 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine "First UK edition hardback, 1986, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj faded to spine. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
A. Brent Smith Schubert 1. The Symphonies. The Musical Pilgrim Oxford University Press 1926 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1926, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
A. E. F. Dickinson An Introduction to the Music of R. Vaughan Williams. (The Musical Pilgrim) Oxford University Press 1928 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1928, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges, backstrip slightly tatty. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942, Foyles Music Dept. stamp to title page; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
A. E. F. Dickinson Mozart's Last Three Symphonies. The Musical Pilgrim. Oxford University Press 1939 Paperback Good "Second edition paperback in The Musical Pilgim series, 1939, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
A. E. Hotchner Blown Away: The Rolling Stones And The Death Of The Sixties Simon & Schuster 1990 0671693166 / 9780671693169 1st Hardback Very Good Good First edition hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little shelfworn. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends lightly toned but text and plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book.
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bill Wyman with Ray Coleman Stone Alone: The Story Of A Rock 'N' Roll Band Viking 1990 ISBN 0670828947 / 9780670828944 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition first printing hardback, 1990, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj slightly rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; top edge of page-block slightly dust-marked but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Boy George with Spencer Bright Take It Like A Man: The Autobiography of Boy George New York HarperCollins 1995 ISBN 0060173688 / 9780060173685 Hardback Fine Fine "First US edition hardback, 1995, with unclipped jacket. In overall fine condition and retains it's original additional cover slip over the dust jacket. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
24.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Cecil Gray Sibelius: The Symphonies. The Musical Pilgrim Oxford University Press 1935 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1935, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges - backstrip tatty. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1935; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Chris Gudgeon An Unfinished Conversation: The Life And Music Of Stan Rogers Viking 1993 ISBN 0670851175 / 9780670851171 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "SIGNED first edition first printing hardback, 1993, with clipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. Signed by the author to title page - 'Rise again! Chris G'. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Christopher Andersen Jagger Unauthorised Simon & Schuster 1993 ISBN 0671712098 / 9780671712099 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good "First edition hardback, 1993, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little rubbed to edges; original grey cloth boards, with bright silver titles to spine, bumped to lower corners. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and plates bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Cyril Winn Mendelssohn. The Musical Pilgrim Oxford University Press 1927 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1927, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges, loss to backstrip at spine tail. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
E. Markham Lee Brahms's Orchestral Works. The Musical Pilgrim Oxford University Press 1931 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1931, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Edward Lee Folksong & Music Hall Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982 071000902X / 9780710009029 1st Hardback Nare Fine Near Fine First edition hardback in the Routledge Popular Music series, 1982, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj a little rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears almost unread, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available.
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Edwin Evans Stravinsky: The Fire-Bird and Petrushka. The Musical Pilgrim Oxford University Press 1933 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1933, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1938; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
F. H. Sera Elgar Instrumental Works. (The Musical Pilgrim) Oxford University Press 1931 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1931, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges, backstrip slightly spilt at spine tail. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
F. H. Shera Debussy and Ravel. The Musical Pilgrim Oxford University Press 1938 Paperback Good "Third impression paperback in The Musical Pilgim series, 1938, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges, backstrip frayed. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1938; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
11.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Frank Howes The Dramatic Works of Ralph Vaughan Williams. (The Musical Pilgrim) Oxford University Press 1937 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1937, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Frank Howes The Later Works Of R. Vaughan Williams. The Musical Pilgrim Oxford University Press 1937 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1937, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning to spine and edges, backstrip slightly frayed. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1942; text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Frank Howes The Music of William Walton Vol. 1. The Musical Pilgrim Oxford University Press 1942 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1942, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1943; text clean and clear throughout. We also have Vol. 2 of this edition listed seperately. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Frank Howes The Music of William Walton Vol. II. The Musical Pilgrim Oxford University Press 1942 Paperback Good "First paperback edition in The Musical Pilgrim series, 1943, in overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - light tanning and rubbing to spine and edges - spine fold to front cover repaired. Appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - name in pencil neat to ffep dated 1943; text clean and clear throughout. We also have Vol. 1 of this edition listed seperately. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|