Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Follow Us 

   

Follow the Hall of Books Blog

Hall of Books for interesting, out of print books on Antiques and Collectibles, the Armed Forces and Art and Design; rare Auto/Biography books, Memoirs and Diaries and unusual Body, Mind and Spirit books, as well as secondhand books on Business and Finance and collectible Children's books, Comic books and Graphic Novels; and also lovely books on Christmas, secondhand books on Country Life and Agriculture, Crafts and Trades, unusual books on Erotica and Feminism and lots of interesting Fiction of all kinds, including classic Crime, plus out of print Cookery books and collectible books about Wine, unusual Foreign Language books and Sheet Music, rare and hard to find books on Freemasons and Secret Societies, Games and Gaming and out of print books on the Geosciences: Geography, Geology, Meteorology; Health and Medicine and History of every kind; collectible books on Hobbies and Pastimes, House and Garden, as well as out of print books on Humour, Journalism, Media and Current Affairs. We also stock secondhand books on Language and Linguistics, Literature, Mathematics and Statistics; masses of hard to find classical and contemporary Sheet Music and out of print Musical Scores, including books on How To Play Music and Musical Instruments; unusual books on Myths and Legends, Natural History and Ecology, Ornithology and Bird Watching; secondhand books on the Performing Arts, Pets and Animals, interesting Plays and Screenplays and a generous selection of out of print Poetry. We also sell Reference books, rare Religion, Theology and Philosophy books, hard to find Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Horror, and secondhand books on Science, Sexuality and Shropshire UK; not to mention rare Signed books, books on the Social Sciences: Anthropology, Economics, Law, Politics, Psychology, Sociology, and Sport, and interesting books on Teaching and Education, Transport and Travel with, last but not least, hard to find books on True Crime. Hall of Books for secondhand books and sheet music online - the interesting, unusual and rare, the hard to find, collectible and out of print.....plus a lot more in between!

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Food and Drink

 - 69 items found in your search
Food and Drink
This section of the Hall of Books website is devoted to a subject close to our hearts, covering all manner of tasty titbits from old recipe books, to gourmet meals, fine vintages to a bottle of plonk.

Food and Drink

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Light Fare Recipes For Corn Flour And Raisley Cookery
Brown & Poulson Hardback Good 
Undated hardback, circa 1920s/30s (by Appointment to King George V), with cloth boards and pictorial on-lays to front and rear, no jacket as published. In overall fair to good condition - boards somewhat scuffed and worn, spine head and tail slighly frayed. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - front endpapers have been used for a series of financial (£sd) calculations in red crayon; page-ends slightly tanned and spotted but text clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. A fascinating collection or recipes designed to promote the use of corn flour and Raisley baking powder - lovely period piece, still very useable. 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Your Club
Whitbread & Co 1950 1st Hardback Good Good 
"First edition hardback (no. 9 in the Whitbread Library series), 1950, with price-clipped jacket. In overall good condition - dj is faded and worn to edges and spine with several chips; original red boards with short tear to backstrip at spine head. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, a little tanning but text, plates and illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 "Andree Maureau, translated by Adam R. Tolkien and Laura Fisher" Recipes From Provence
Edisud 2001 2857446675 / ISBN 9782857446675 Paperback Very Good Marie-Francoise Delaroziere 
"English translation paperback, 2001, in overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 "Carlo Petrini, translated by Clara Furlan and Jonathan Hunt" "Slow Food Nation: Why Our Food Should Be Good, Clean, And Fair"
Rizzoli Ex Libris 2007 ISBN 0847829456 / 9780847829453 Hardback Near Fine Very Good 
"First US edition first printing hardback, 2007, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj lightly rubbed to rear cover. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text crisp and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 "Edouard de Pomiane, translated by Blanche Bowes and edited by Doris Langley Moore" Good Fare: A Code Of Cookery
Gerald Howe 1932 Hardback Good Fair 
"First UK edition hardback, 1932, with unclipped jacket. In overall good used condition, dj is only fair - faded and slightly soiled, edges worn and loss at spine head and lower rear with closed tear to upper front edge; original red cloth boards, with red titles blocked in cream bordered with grey, are slightly faded to spine. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations, inscriptions or food residue; light tanning to prelims and page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 39.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 "Marguerite Patten, in association with the Imperial War Museum" Victory Cookbook: Nostalgic Food and Facts from 1940-1954
Chancellor Press 2002 ISBN 0753706830 / 9780753706831 Paperback Fine 
"First paperback edition, 2002, in overall fine condition with only very slight signs of handling and storage - corner-tips slighty rubbed. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 "Michel Guerard, edited by Caroline Conran" Cuisine Gourmande
Book Club Associates 1978 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First BCA edition hardback, 1978, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little worn to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 14.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 "Ninette Lyon, adapted by Peggie Benton" Meat At Any Price
Faber and Faber 1967 Hardback Very Good Good 
"First Cookery Book Club edition hardback, 1967, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj faded to spine and rubbed to edges; original red cloth boards clean and crisp. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 "Pierre Wynants, translated by John Hellon" Comme Chez Soi: Creative Belgian Cuisine
Editions de la Truffe Noire ISBN 2960003411 / 9782960003413 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"SIGNED English edition hardback with pictorial laminated boards and no jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations; slight toning to page-ends but text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed by Lionel Rigolet, Pierre Wynants son-in-law and a leading chef in his own right, to first ffep with inscription: ""Banquet in September Yours cooking, Lionel Rigolet 20.08.2002."" Signed by the author to second ffep with inscription and cartoon: ""Wishing You 'Bon Appetit', Kind Regards, Pierre Wynants."" Includes business card for Comme chez Soi. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 29.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 "Salah Jamal, translated by Elfreda Powell" Arabian Flavours: Recipes And Tales Of Arab Life
Souvenir Press 2003 ISBN 028563674X / 9780285636743 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First translated edition hardback, 2003, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges, original black cloth boards with gilt titles to spine, slightly bumped to upper rear corner. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. Horace Walker "The Inspection Of Fish, Poultry, Game, Fruit, Nuts and Vegetables"
"Bailliere, Tindall and Cox" 1911 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
"First edition hardback, 1911, with no jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original dak blue cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and blind-embossed titles to front panel, are slightly rubbed. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; light tanning to front and rear fep and slight spotting to page-ends but text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alexandra Triantafyllidis A Bunch of Greek Dishes. Dishes from Olympus to the Tavernas
Athens YWCA 1979 Paperback Very Good 
"Reprinted paperback, 1979. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - cover slightly creased to (yapped) edges and a few very minor marks. Binding tight; no annotations, inscriptions or food residue; slight tanning to page-ends but text and charming illustrations clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 10.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Andre L. Simon Vintagewise: A Postscript To Saintsbury's Notes On A Cellar Book
Michael Joseph 1946 Hardback Good No Jacket 
"First edition third impression hardback, 1946, with no jacket. In overall good condition - original red cloth boards slightly worn to edges and corners. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; a little tanning to page-ends but text clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book." 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Andre Simon English Fare & French Wines.
Newman Neame 1955 Hardback Very Good Good Zelma Blakely 
"First edition hardback, 1955, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj a little marked and rubbed to edges; green cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and cover (with additional gilt illustration), are generally very good with corners a little rounded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text and fantastic illustrations clean and clear throughout. Small Foyles, Bookshop sticker to front pastedown, hidden by front dj flap." 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Andre Simon What about Wine?
Newman Neame 1953 Hardback Very Good Good David Gentleman 
"First edition hardback, 1953, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - white dj a little soiled and rubbed to edges, with two unclosed tears and a small chip; beige cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine and gilt illustration to front, are very good with slight bump to front leading edge. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text, plates and fantastic illustrations clean and clear throughout. Small Foyles, Bookshop sticker to front pastedown, hidden by front dj flap." 
Price: 21.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ann Page-Wood Lean and Lavish: Weight Watchers Fabulous Recipes To Help Keep You In Shape
New English Library 1988 0450485021 / 9780450485022 Hardback Very Good Very Good 
First UK edition hardback, 1988, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations, inscription or food residues; text and plates clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anon Symington's Recipes. New Cookery Book.
W. Symington & Co. Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
"Undated hardback, circa 1930's, with no dust jacket as published. In overall good to very good condition, pictorial boards are rubbed and a little worn to edges and corners. Binding tight, no annotations, inscriptions or food residue, text and colour plates clean and clear through. Includes period advertising inserts for Mitchel Hills Healthy Life Biscuits, Robertson's Mincemeat with trade-mark Gollywog (creased at top edge) and Instant Postum sleep drink." 
Price: 15.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Antonella Santolini La Cucina Della Regioni D'Italia: Napoli
Bologna Edizioni Mida 1989 1st Hardback Very Good Very Good 
"First edition hardback, 1989, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj and unusual cardboard illustrated boards are slightly rubbed to edges. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and opulent illustrations bright and clear throughout. Retains the original metric conversion table page marker. This is beautifully designed book. Not an old library book. Photographs available." 
Price: 24.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Antony & Araminta Hippisley Coxe Antony & Araminta Hippisley Coxe's Book of Sausages
Victor Gollancz 1987 ISBN 0575040041 / 9780575040045 Hardback Near Fine Near Fine 
"Revised and enlarged edition hardback, 1981, with clipped jacket. In overall near fine condition. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, text clean and clear throughout." 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Asha Naran The Vegetarian Curry
Elliot Rightway Books 1992 ISBN 0716008424 / 9780716008422 Paperback Very Good 
"Paperfronts paperback, 1992, in overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available." 
Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Shop: Hall of Books, Oswestry Indoor Market, Powis Hall, Bailey Head, Oswestry, Shropshire, SY11 1PZ
Office: Hall of Books, Crickheath, Shropshire, UK, SY10 8BP

Vat No. 123 5394 27

secondhand books and sheet music online
 


Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie