|
|
Fiction | - 672 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Argosy: The Short Story Magazine October 1958. Amalgamated Press 1958 Paperback Very Good "Argosy Magazine Volume XIX, N0.10, 1958, in overall very good condition - cover slightly tanned and age-spotted to white areas, tiny tear to backstrip at spine tail. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions, slight tanning to page-ends but text, illustrations and period advertsiments clean and clear throughout. Crossword has not be filled in."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
"Lion Feuchtwanger, translated by Willa and Edwin Muir" Jew Suss Martin Secker 1927 Hardback Good No Jacket Twentieth edition hardback, 1926, with no jacket. In overall good condition, original brown cloth boards, with tanned title label to spine, are frayed and slightly split to spine head and tail, cloth wrinkled and a little soiled. Internally very clean. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's blind-embossed stamp to ffep with handwritten date (1956); tanning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout.
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
"Amos Oz, translated by Nicholas de Lange" "Touch The Water, Touch The Wind" Chatto and Windus 1975 ISBN 0701120509 / 9780701120504 Hardback Good Good "First translated edition hardback, 1975, with unclipped jacket. Ex public library book with the usual stamps, ffep removed and dj protected in clear vinyl wrapper. In overall good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Binding tight with slight roll and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text clean and clear throughout. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
"Carlos Fuentes, translated by Margaret Sayers Peden" The Hydra Head Secker & Warburg 1979 ISBN 043616762X / 9780436167621 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First UK edition hardback, 1979, with clipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj heavily faded to spine and slight fading to upper front edge. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
"Frans Venter, translated by Gerald and Walter Gordon" Dark Pilgrim Collins 1959 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First translated edition hardback, 1959, with unclipped jacket. Ex W H Smith Lending Library copy with their bookplate to front pastedown and dj protected in plastic, no other markings. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
"Georges Duhamel, translated by Beatrice de Holthoir" The House In The Desert Howard Baker 1970 ISBN 0093084803 / 9780093084804 Hardback Very Good Very Good "Hardback reprint - book five in the Pasquier Chronicles, 1970, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to edges.. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text clean and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
"Gunter Grass, translated by Ralph Manheim" The Rat Secker & Warburg 1987 ISBN 0436187728 / 9780436187728 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First UK edition hardback, 1987, with unclipped jacket. In overall near fine used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. Not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
"Helmut Putz, translated and abridged by Susan Gillespie and Rochus E. Bassauer" The Adventures Of Good Comrade Schweik New York Frederick Ungar Publishing 1968 Hardback Very Good Good "First US edition hardback, 1968, with clipped jacket. Ex public library book - no stamps or other markings but ticket pocket still in place (with tickets) and number label to spine tail, no pages removed. In overall good to very good used condition - dj faded to spine and a little rubbed; boards clean and crisp. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning but text bright and clear throughout. Photograph available."
Price:
9.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
"Herman Hesse, translated by W. J. Strachan" Demian Peter Owen 1970 ISBN 0720623502 / 9780720623505 Hardback Good Good "Fifth impression hardback, 1970, with unclipped jacket. In overall good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj protected in clear plastic wrapper. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to ffep; slight tanning to page-ends and prelims but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
14.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
"Igor Gouzenko, translated by Mervyn Black" The Fall Of A Titan Cassell and Company 1954 Hardback Very Good Very Good "Second edition hardback, 1954, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition, illustrated dj is a little worn to edges with short closed tear to spine head; black cloth boards, with gilt titles to spine, are slightly rubbed to edges. Binding tight and square, no annotations or inscriptions, page-ends slightly tanned but text clean and clear throughout. Includes period newspaper-cutting from the South Wales Echo regarding the author."
Price:
17.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
"Jorge Luis Borges, translated by Norman Thomas di Giovanni" A Universal History Of Infamy Allen Lane 1973 ISBN 0713904488 / 9780713904482 Hardback Good Good "First UK edition hardback, 1973, with unclipped jacket. In overall good to very good condition with minor signs of handling and storage - dj and original green cloth boards lightly rubbed to edges. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; page-ends slightly spotted but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
17.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
"Leo Lania, translated by H. R. D'Erlanger" Pilgrims Without Shrine Lovat Dickinson & Thompson 1935 Hardback Very Good No Jacket "First English edition hardback, 1935, with no jacket. In overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - original green cloth boards, with black titles to spine, are slightly faded to spine and edges rubbed. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; slight toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
"Neal Barrett, Jr." Bad Eye Blues Kensington Books 1999 ISBN 1575664844 / 9781575664842 Paperback Very Good "Kensington paperback edition, 1999, in overall very good condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - front cover slightly marked. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book. Photograph available."
Price:
8.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
"Tadeusz Konwicki, translated by Richard Lourie" A Minor Apocalypse Faber & Faber 1983 ISBN 0571130186 / 9780571130184 Hardback Very Good Very Good "First UK edition hardback, 1983, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good condition with only slight signs of handling and storage. Internally very clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text bright and clear throughout. From a private collection, not an old library book."
Price:
12.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
"Vasily Grossman, translated by Robert Chandler" Life and Fate Fontana/Flamingo 1986 ISBN 0006541585 / 9780006541585 Paperback Very Good "Flamingo large-format paperback edition, 1986, in overall very good condition - covers a little rubbed to edges and spine creased. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions; slight tanning to page-ends, text clean and clear throughout. At 880 pages this is a very large and heavy item."
Price:
19.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
"W. G. Sebald, translated by Michael Hulse" Vertigo Harvill Press 1999 ISBN 1860466230 / 9781860466236 Hardback Very Good Good Signed "SIGNED first UK edition first printing hardback, 1999, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition with only minor signs of handling and storage - dj rubbed to upper edges with slight nick to spine head and light graze to front title which has marked the letter R in Vertigo; original black cloth boards, with bright gilt titles to spine, are clean and crisp. Internally clean. Binding tight and appears little read, no annotations or inscriptions; text and illustrations bright and clear throughout. Signed to title page by the author with no inscription. Not an old library book. Photographs available."
Price:
294.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|